ATTA Report 12-02-2017

Results of last weeks league matches:-

Division 1

Hanson Pumas         - 25 [8] Richard Fettes 3, Justin Shoemark 3, Eddie Shoemark 2.                                          3D’s                            -   5 [1] Mark Pettengell 1.                                                                                                                                   - Good win for Mark against Eddie in 4 games.

John    Hanson ‘A’    - 17 [4] Peter Henderson 2, Dan Geary 1, Steve Rollason 1.                                                           Hanson Cougars     - 18 [6] Andy Barnes 3, Nick George 2.                                                                                                                                 - Another close match which went to the doubles where Peter & Dan were 1-1 before Andy & Nick came back to take the set 1-3, and the extra two points.

Hanson Panthers      -   6 [1] Dave Broomfield 1.                                                                                                   Hanson Jaguars         - 29 [9] Trevor Whitelock 2, Clive Hacker 2, Graham Audin 1.                                                                                          - Panthers only had two players, but fought hard with 4 of the 6 sets                                                                              going to four games or more. Dave did well to win in five games against Graham.

 Division 2

Hanson Vultures         -   8 [2] Brian Dyke 1.                                                                                                                 Hanson Falcons          - 26 [8] Brian Fox 3, Simon Prosser 3, Val Fox 2.                                                                                                                  - Brian Dyke played very well to beat Val and then help Matt Adamson                                                                           to win the doubles. Val did well to come from behind to overcome Matt in five games.

Hanson Lions              - 19 [3] Ross Walkom 1, Darren Walkom 1, Mike Bonarius 1.                                             Hanson Pidgeons       - 21 [7] Nathan Shears 3, Adam Shears 3.                                                                                                                             - This top of the table clash produced a great match, which despite                                                                                Pidgeons winning 7 sets, they only managed to win by 2 points,                                                                                    having come back from 2-1 down in the doubles to win 2-3. They are                                                                          now both on 283 points with three matches to play.

Enham                        -  13 [2] Tom Farmer 1, Patrick Baker 1.                                                                               Hanson Eagles           - 27 [8] James Clark 3, Yannick Rachel 1, Danial Arthur 3.                                                                                                  - Danial played well to win all three just managing to overcome Roy                                                                                Horner 11-13 in the fifth game.

 

Weighill Trophy

Hanson Eagles          - [ 8 ] James Clark 3, Yannick Rachel 3, Danial Arthur 2.                                   3D’s                             - [ 1 ] Mark Pettengell 1.                                                                                                                                                          - Div 1’s 3D’s had to give away an average of 6.5 points per game and                                                                             this proved too much against a very good Div 2 team

            

Author: via Andover Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page