INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 

Mens

Ladies

 

Mens

Ladies

 

 

 

 

 

 

1928&9

F Sainsbury

W Stevens

1980

B Allen

I Cooper

1930

F Mitchell

W Stevens

1981

M Curtis

I Cooper

1931

F Mitchell

L Taylor

1982

N Swift

I Cooper

1932

J Pearce

B Cutting

1983

J Bradbury

I Cooper

1933&4

J Pearce

I Morris

1984&5

J Bradbury

J Brion

1935

F Mitchell

W Stevens

1986

C Leslie

J Brion

1936

F Mitchell

I Morris

1987&8

J Bradbury

J Brion

1937

H Dixon

I Morris

1989-90

C Leslie

J Brion

1938

W Weston

P Pitcher

1991&2

G Yates

J Brion

1939

H Dixon

B Melhuish

1993

J Bradbury

J Brion

1940

T Wenham

 

1994

D Baxter

J Brion

1941- 1946  No Competition

1995

S Munson

J Brion

1947

H Dixon

I Juland

1996

G Yates

J Brion

1948&9

R Straczek

F Thorne

1997

S Munson

M Whitaker

1950&1

R Straczek

D Waage-Mott

1998

N Hansell

K Savage

1952

N Elliott

J Gane

1999

K Philipson

B Willcock

1953-6

N Elliott

F Pierce

2000

Mick Wilkins

Carol Bamsey

1957&8

S Geoghegan

F Pierce

2001

Ken Philipson

Carol Bamsey

1959

B Bond

F Pierce

2002

Robert Hansell

Dawn Pearce

1960

M Williams

F Pierce

2003

Steve Boyd

Carol Bamsey

1961&2

B Bond

I Cox

2004

Robert Hansell

Carol Bamsey

1963

L Wooding

I Cox

2005

Robert Hansell

Helen Riddell

1964

K Jeffrey

I Cox

2006

Robert Hansell

Dawn Pearce

1965

N Elliott

D Lemmings

2007

Mike Atkinson

No competition

1966

K Jeffrey

D Lemmings

2008

Andy Misseldine

Tanya Brown

1967

B Bond

S Barton

2009-11

Andy Misseldine

Dawn Pearce

1968&9

S Hahn

S Barton

2012

Alan Cherry

Dawn Pearce

1970

B Maxwell

P Mundy

2013

Anthony Gorman

Dawn Pearce

1971

R Enright

P Mundy

2014

Sanga Quamina

No competition

1972

D Creamer

A Miles

2015

Dave Ralls

No competition

1973

B Busbridge

A Wilkins

2016

Craig Brown

No competition

1974

J Leith

C Bryant

2017

Lee Rogerson

No competition

1975

J Leith

P Lundy

2018

Elson Costa

No Competition

1976

S Harmer

P Mundy

 

 

 

1977

C Leslie

A Wilkins

 

 

 

1978

C Leslie

A Kirtland

 

 

 

1979

P Bradbury

I Cooper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mens Doubles

 

1931

F Mitchell/I Spedding

1980

A Pratt/C Leslie

1932

J Pearce/F Sale

1981

A Pratt/L Pratt

1933

J Pearce/F Sale

1982

L Pratt/T Ashe

1934

F Mitchell/W J Birch

1983

J Bradbury/S Boyd

1935

J Pearce/F Sale

1984

J Bradbury/S Boyd

1936

J Pearce/C Thorne

1985

J Bradbury/S Boyd

1937

W Pike/H Dixon

1986

N Hansell/C Belcher

1938

W Pike/H Dixon

1987

J Bradbury/S Boyd

1939

W Weston/E Honour

1988

N Hansell/C Belcher

1940

G Brown/C Plumb

1989

N Hansell/D Wackrill

1947

H Dixon/F Mitchell

1990

G Giles/R Harwood

1950

G Brown/C Plumb

1991

G Yates/N Yates

1951

G Brown/C Plumb

1992

G Yates/N Yates

1952

G Brown/C Plumb

1993

C Leslie/S Boyd

1953

N Elliott/R Floyd

1994

N Hansell/D Baxter

1954

C Smith/E Ball

1995

C Leslie/S Boyd

1955

N Elliott/R Malpass

1996

G Yates/N Yates

1956

F Graham/M Smith

1997

D Baxter/S Munson

1957

G Brown/C Plumb

1998

A Eggleton/A Misseldine

1958

N Elliott/F Graham

1999

K Philipson/B Savage

1959

N Elliott/F Graham

2000

John Paul / Mick Wilkins

1960

G Brown/C Plumb

2001

Ken Philipson / Robert Hansell

1961

B Bond/P Holroyd

2002

Ken Philipson / Robert Hansell

1962

K Jeffrey/J Fearnley

2003

Chris Hansell / Robert Hansell

1963

K Jeffrey/B Richards

2004

Chris Hansel l /Robert Hansell

1964

G Brown/L Plaxton

2005

Nick Hansell / Robert Hansell

1965

K Jeffrey/A Wilton

2006

Jon Bradbury / Steve Boyd

1966

G Brown/R Crisp

2007

Mark Penn / Darren Palmer

1967

G Brown/R Crisp

2008

Nick Hansell / Chris Hansell

1968

M Ewles/N Elliott

2009

Nick Hansell / Chris Hansell

1969

S Hahn/R Hawes

2010

Andy Misseldine / Mark Scott

1972

D Creamer/A Jeffrey

2011

Andy Misseldine / Mark Scott

1973

B Busbridge/V French

2012

Craig Brown / Alan Cherry

1974

R Enright/D Noakes

2013

Anthony Gorman / Tim Cheek

1975

S Harmer/C Leslie

2014

Anthony Gorman / Tim Cheek

1976

S Harmer/C Leslie

2015

Stuart Brown / Andy Misseldine

1977

L Rose/M Smith

2016

Andy Misseldine / Darren Palmer

1978

A Pratt/C Leslie

2017

Lee Rogerson/Stuart Brown

1979

P Bradbury/J Bradbury

2018

Andy Misseldine/Darren Palmer

 

 

 

 

Boys

Girls

 

Boys

Girls

 

 

 

 

 

 

1947

J Harradine

-

1990

Ben Davies

S Ogden

1950

D Dyer

-

1991

G Yates

M Whitaker

1951

B Saunders

-

1992

Steve Munson

M Whitaker

1952

N Brown

-

1993

Steve Munson

M Whitaker

1953

B Saunders

-

1994

Steve Munson

M Whitaker

1954

J Partridge

-

1995

Steve Munson

M Whitaker

1955

H Eaton

-

1996

Steve Munson

M Whitaker

1956

D Wilson

-

1997

David Styles

R McAndrew

1957

D Wilson

-

1998

David Styles

Lianne Fisher

1958

R Oddie

-

1999

David Styles

Lianne Fisher

1959

D Butt

-

2000

David Styles

Lianne Fisher

1960

M Thomson

-

2001

Robert Hansell

Lianne Fisher

1961

R Crisp

-

2002

Josh Perry

-

1962

B Maxwell

-

2003

Chris Hansell

-

1963

R Butt

-

2004

Chris Hansell

-

1964

D Edwards

-

2005

Bradley Willis

-

1965

P Boyd-Leslie

-

2006

Bradley Willis

-

1966

G Ambrose

-

2007

Bradley Willis

-

1967

M Ing

-

2008

Henry Gibson

-

1968

M Ing

-

 

 

1969

D Banham

P Styles

 

Junior (under 18)

1970

J Potter

A Wilkins

2009

Rose Luscombe

1971

M Hurst

-

2010

Xavier Cohen

1972

C Leslie

-

2011

Aaron Taylor

1973

C Leslie

-

2012

Matt Bradbury

 

1974

C Leslie

J Noakes

2013

Matt Bradbury

 

1975

D Good

J Noakes

2014

Joe Gerrans

 

1976

S Harmer

H Simms

2015

James George

 

1977

C Leslie

J Noakes

2016

James George

 

1978

A Pratt

J Noakes

2017

James George

 

1979

P Bradbury

J Noakes

2018      James George

1980

A Pratt

A Rose

 

 

 

1981

M Hussey

A Rose

 

 

 

1982

Jon Bradbury

Julie Brion

 

 

 

1983

Jon Bradbury

Julie Brion

 

 

 

1984

Jon Bradbury

Julie Brion

 

 

1985

Stuart Brion

Julie Brion

 

 

1986

M Harwood

Julie Brion

 

 

1987

M Turner

Julie Brion

 

 

1988

Ben Davies

Julie Brion

 

 

 

1989

Ben Davies

Helen Whitehead

 

 

 

 

Ladies Doubles

 

1950

A Plaxton/Ms.Sarwa

1982

I Cooper/D Sclanders

1951

J Gane/D Waage-Mott

1983

I Cooper/A Rose

1952

J Gane/D Cosier

1984

D Sclanders/A Rose

1953

J Gane/F Pierce

1985

M Taylor/J Brion

1954

D Cosier/F Pierce

1986

J Brion/A Rose

1955

D Cosier/F Pierce                        

1987

J Brion/A Rose

1956

D Cosier/F Pierce

1988

L Tabel/K Fleming

1957

D Cosier/F Pierce

1989

J Brion/D Robins

1958

D Lemmings/I Cox

1990

J Brion/J Witney

1959

J Tapping/I Juland

1991

J Brion/D Robins

1960

J Tapping/I Juland

1992

J Brion/C Bamsey

1961

I Cox/S Eade

1993

J Brion/S Chambers

1962

I Cox/L Buxton

1994

Helen Whitehead / M Whitaker

1963

I Cox/P Reed

1995

Helen Whitehead / M Whitaker

1964

I Cox/P Mundy

1996

Karen Savage / Martine Whitaker

1965

D Lemmings/P Mundy

1997

Helen Riddell / Martine Whitaker

1966

S Frost/B Jeffrey

1998

Karen Savage / P Duffel

1967

D Lemmings/P Mundy

1999

Karen Savage / B Willcock

1968

D Lemmings/P Mundy

2000

Helen Riddell / Karen Savage

1969

D Lemmings/P Mundy

2001

Carol Bamsey / Lianne Fisher

1970/71           No competition

2002

Helen Riddell / Dawn Pearce

1972

A Kirtland/M Walker

2003

Carol Bamsey / Karen Munson

1973

A Kirtland/M Walker

2004

Carol Bamsey / Helen Riddell

1974

D Lemmings/M Grey

2005

Jo Green / Helen Riddell

1975

J Clanfield/A Wilkins

2006-8       

No competition

1976

J Clanfield/A Wilkins

2009

Dawn Pearce / Jan Curtis

1977

J Clanfield/A Wilkins

2010

Dawn Pearce / Jan Crompton

1978

A Miles/J Carey

2011

Lianne Fisher / Cynthia Krunschke

1979

A Miles/J Carey

2012

Dawn Pearce / Jan Crompton

1980

A Miles/J Carey

2013-8

No competition

1981

I Cooper/C Carthy

 

 

 

  Cadet Boys Cadet Girls Cadet (under 15)
 1990D Palmer  E Wilson 2009Jack Baker
 1991P Wallis M Whitaker 2010Will Shackleton
 1992S Munson M Whitaker Cadet (under 15)
 1993S Munson  M Whitaker The Riddell Trophy
 1994D Ralls  No Comp 2011Aaron Taylor
 1995-2003 No Competition No Comp 2012Aaron Taylor
 2004Bradley Willis -- 2013Joe Gerrans
 2005Bradley Willis -- 2014James Massa
 2006Bradley Willis -- 2015James George
 2007Henry Gibson  -- 2016James George
 2008No Competition -- 2017Alex Wood
   2018Alfie Lyons

 

Veteran & Handicap Champions

 

Veteran

Handicap

 

Veteran

Handicap

 

 

 

 

 

 

1947

T Morgan

 

1990

J Paul

D Knibb

1950

C Thorne

 

1991

G Giles

R Crisp

1951

C Thorne

N Elliott

1992

M Atkinson

G Yates

1952

A Davis

R Straczek

1993

M Atkinson

G Thomas

1953

F Mitchell

N Elliott

1994

M Atkinson

D Baxter

1954

F Mitchell

K Jeffrey

1995

M Atkinson

M Whitaker

1955

C Thorne

C Smith

1996

K Philipson

S Gold

1956

R Goodchild

M Smith

1997

K Philipson

A Misseldine

1957

F Hayward

T Jenkins

1998

N Hansell

P East

1958

P Leybourne

R Ashurst

1999

M Wilkins

R Fincher

1959

A Hurst

N Elliott

2000

Mick Wilkins

Jon Walker

1960

K Jackson

B Bond

2001

Ken Philipson

A Misseldine

1961

A Hurst

K Jeffrey

2002

Ken Philipson

David Ballard

1962

G Brown

R Hullcoop

2003

Andy Misseldine

B Roy

1963

G Brown

A Wilton

2004

S Boyd (40+)

Zach Tennison

1964

G Brown

B Atkins

 

M Atkinson (55+)

 

1965

R Goodchild

P Hill

2005

S Boyd (40+)

Robert Hansell

1966

G Brown

J Selby

 

D Wackrill (55+)

 

1967

F Pierce

M Ewies

2006

A Misseldine (40+)

Robert Hansell

1968

F Lynch

M Wright

 

M Atkinson (55+)

 

1969

F Graham

J Dimmock

2007

M Atkinson (40+)

David Stevens

1970

F Graham

C Randall

 

M Atkinson (55+)

 

1971

F Graham

R Enright

2008

Chris Leslie (40+)

Barry Hammond

1972

T Gee

V French

 

D.Wackrill (55+)

 

1973

G Bateman

P Barnett

2009

A. Misseldine(40+)

Tim Cheek

1974

F Graham

C Pugh

 

M Atkinson(55+)

 

1975

F Graham

K Fearn

2010

A. Misseldine(40+)

Craig Brown

1976

D Noakes

A Munson

 

N. Hansell(55+)

 

1977

K Jeffrey

C White

2011

A. Misseldine(40+)

Mark Penn

1978

L Rose

R Moore

2012

A Cherry(40+)

Craig Brown

1979

L Rose

A Chisholm

 

D Wackrill (55+)

 

1980

B Allen

P Barnett

2013

A Gorman (40+)

Matt George

1981

L Rose

M Curtis

 

D Wackrill(55+)

 

1982

B Allen

T Ashe

2014

A Misseldine (40+)

Matt George

1983

L Rose

A Reynolds

 

D Wackrill (55+)

 

1984

J Paul

J Bradbury

2015

A MIsseldine (40+)

Brian McMullan

1985

L Rose

L Wooding

 

D Wackrill (55+)

 

1986

L Pratt

W Mason

2016

A Cherry (40+)

Tim Cheek

1987

J Paul

J Bradbury

 

A Cherry (55+)

 

1988

L Pratt

J Bradbury

 2017

 A Cherry (55+ & 40+)

Jack Bacon

1989

J Paul

J Miller

 2018

A Cherry (40+) 

 JP Yoxall

    A Misseldine (55+) 

Lower Divisions                        Restricted

1986

P Ludlum

H Tennison

1987

T Hooper

R Underhill

1988

E Honore

T Hooper

1989

J Miller

J Miller

1990

D Palmer

K Taylor

1991

C Cheshire

D Palmer

1992

S Munson

C Duffin

1993

S Riddell

P Clark

1994

D Ralls

S Munson

1995

S Witney

M Harwood

1996

S Witney

A Eggleton

1997

S Witney

A Misseldine

1998

E Humes

P East

1999

P Hammond

P East

2000

Brian.Redrup

Mark.Penn

2001

Carol Bamsey

Pete Ludlam

2002

Brian Whitehead

David Ballard

2003

B.Roy

Rob.Perry

2004

Bert James

Pete Reynolds

2005

Henry Gibson

Paul Willis

2006

Bradley Willis

Brian Redrup

2007

David Stevens

Stuart Brown

2008

Brian Whitehead

Stuart Brown

2009

Pete Edwards

Mark Luscombe

2010

Brian Whitehead

Cynthia Kunschke

 

Division Two

Division One

2011

Clive Westbury

Mark Penn

2012

Paul Rickard

Paul O'Connell

2013

Joe Gerrans

No Competition

2014

Atif Kaudri

Lee Mallick

2015

Rodney Browne

Duane Brooks

2016

Martin Gillett

Bradley Matthews

2017Martin TaylorMike Atkinson
2018 Duane Brooks

 

Year
Division Three
2011David Stevens
2012David Stevens
2013Paul Unwin
2014Phil Blind
2015Josh Edworthy
2016David Barnacle
2017David Stevens
2018 

 

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page