07-12-2014 - Weekly News Report

Liberal C produced the surprise result of the week in the Braintree Table Tennis League.

They travelled to Sible Hedingham to face a team unbeaten in division two and not only took away their unbeaten record but did so to the tune of 8-2.

Jon Fieldsend, in his third match of the season, led the way for Liberal and took his three singles as well as the doubles with Garry Fryatt.

But he was made to work hard and was taken to five games by all three Hedingham players.

Mainstays Roy Hooper and Mark Brown were beaten 11-8 and 11-4 in the fifth respectively, but it was 16-year-old Tom Brown who came the closest to beating him.

Brown led by two games to one and only narrowly missed out at 11-9 in the fourth before going down 11-6 in the decider.

Fryatt and Gareth Davies also played their part for Liberal.  Both won twice but were halted by Hooper, in Davies’s case only at 11-9 in the fifth.

The result was good news for Black Notley B, who increased their lead at the top to ten points, although Hedingham have a match in hand.

Notley beat Rayne F 7-3 with the help of three singles from Gordon Fairchild.

Another Notley and Rayne clash, C v E this time, also ended 7-3.  Matt Wallace was unbeaten for Notley C.

With both Ken Lewis and Kevin Saunders in the side, Nomads eased past Notley D 8-2 while Notley E took all ten sets off Hedingham Lions.

A first defeat for Hedingham leaves the division one pairing Netts A and Liberal A as the only undefeated teams in the league.

They carried on in that vein with wins over Netts B (7-3) and Rayne C (9-1) respectively.

The other three Rayne teams in the division all won 8-2.

Most impressive was the D team’s win over Notley A – particularly so as Steve Kerns was in the Notley line-up.

It was Matthew Brown who overcame him in a pulsating encounter 16-14, 2-11, 18-16,  8-11, 11- 9.

Rayne A beat Liberal B while the club’s B team overcame Felsted RBL A, where both Ian and Ashley Butler had good wins over Lee McHugh.

Jill Canning was the busiest player in division three.  She played twice in three days and won six out of six.

Her wins helped Notley H beat Rayne H 6-4 and then, stepping in as a reserve for Notley F, she was part of an 8-2 victory over Notley I.

Leaders Rayne G opened up an eight-point lead after beating Rayne I 9-1 while second-placed Felsted B lost 7-3 to Notley G, who thus returned the favour after becoming the only team to beat Rayne G this season.

Felsted C and Netts C shared the points in a match where no one remained unbeaten.  Dave Swash and Matthew Laws for Felsted and Kierlan Richards and Peter Hardy for Netts won two each.

Author: via Braintree Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page