22-11-2015 - Weekly News Report

After a troubled start to the season two wins in a row have propelled Rayne I off the bottom of the Braintree Table Tennis League.

The division three team lost five and drew one of their first six matches but rose two places after wins over Black Notley’s H and G teams.

Chris High was not only unbeaten in both matches but won all but one in straight games and now boasts a 75 per cent average for the season, compared with 50 per cent last season.

Ian Rubens also remained unbeaten in the 8-2 win over Notley H, while Barry Mouser won his three singles in the 7-3 win over the G team.

The shock result of the week was Rayne G’s defeat by Notley I.

Rayne may have been without the injured Tony Stredder, but they would surely have expected more than two sets from the fixture.

Matt and Jamie Brooks both won their three singles, including excellent wins over Charles Wilkinson, who had lost only six of his previous 23 sets.

Another player in form is Leon Hewitt, whose three singles for Notley F in the 7-3 win over Notley H brought his tally to 16 out of 21.

Arthur Geen also clocked up three wins for Felsted RBL C in the 7-3 win against Rayne H and sits behind only Hannah Pitt in the division’s individual averages.

His unbeaten evening meant an end to Shirley Carroll’s run of nine successive wins.

As a result Felsted crept one point closer to Notley E, who beat Netts D 6-4, a result which included an excellent win for 14-year-old Max Plumridge over the experienced Jill Canning.

In division two Notley C pulled two points clear of their B team after an 8-2 win over Nomads in which Tim Huxtable beat Kevin Saunders but then lost to Lorraine Burgess, the opposite way round to most people.

Sean Clift had a similar experience in Notley B’s 6-4 win over Felsted A.  He beat Ian Butler but lost to Ashley Butler, again against the normal trend.

Third-placed Rayne E took nine points off Felsted B.  Andy Laws ensured it was not ten by beating Paul Wellington.

Liberal C were grateful to Jon Fieldsend’s three singles for their 6-4 win over Notley D while Rayne F were similarly indebted to Dave Marsh in their win by the same score against Hedingham Lions.

Netts C were the big winners in division one.  Their victory over Sible Hedingham was their second 10-0 in a row, lifting them up to fifth place, a point behind Rayne D, who beat Liberal B 7-3.

Maria Boulton, Nikki Davison and John Cleasby were on duty for Netts and three sets each from Adam Buxton and Hector Rogers, plus the doubles, gave Rayne their seven.

In the only other match in the division, Rayne C came close to their first win of the season but Chris Parr’s three singles helped Notley A to a 6-4 win.

It was one of the tightest matches of the week, featuring three sets decided at deuce in the fifth game, one at 11-8 and one at 11-9.

Author: via Braintree Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page