10-01-2016 - Weekly News Report

Unbeaten players head the individual averages in all three divisions at the halfway stage of the Braintree Table Tennis League season.

Steve Kerns in division one is no stranger to the top spot.  The reigning men’s singles champion, he has topped the end-of-season list no fewer than 12 times since 1987, most recently in 2013.

However, he has not faced either of the top two clubs, nor any of the other players in the top six.

Paul Davison in second place has lost only to Brandon Crouchman, who has won six out of six but does not qualify for the lists as he has not played a third of his team’s matches.

In third place is John Cleasby, the oldest player in the top six, who just seems to keep getting better.  He was sixth in the final averages last season, 11th the season before and 13th before that.

 

One of the main reasons Black Notley C are sitting at the top of division two has been the signing of Glen Laing, who has won all 21 sets.

They have also been indebted to a surge in form from Gary Jackson, who is equal second.

But it is Nomads who have three players in the top six.  If Richard Kemp, Ken Lewis and Kevin Saunders turned out regularly, the top of the table could look different.

 

Another new name heads the list in division three.

Hannah Pitt took a brief break from the game and decided to find her feet again in the lowest division where she has been rarely troubled.  Only Jamie Brooks and Vernon King have taken her to five games and she has only twice more been stretched beyond three.

She has also won six out of nine playing up for the club’s C team in division two.

Matthew Laws in second place has also won three sets in division two and has improved his division three average from 41 per cent last season to 84 so far in 2015-16.

 

Individual averages (qualification one third of team’s matches):

Division 1: 1 Steve Kerns 12 wins in 12 sets, 100 per cent; 2 Paul Davison 22-23, 95.6; 3 John Cleasby 12-14, 85.7; 4 Adam Buxton 20-24, 83.3; 5 Scott Dowsett 14-17, 82.4; 6 Nikki Davison 11-14, 78.6; 7 James Hicks 20-27, 74.1; 8 Ian Whiteside 13-18, 72.2; 9 Maria Boulton 12-17, 70.6; 10 Steve Pennell 16-24, 66.7; 11 James Mullane 15-23, 65.2; 12= Ryan Pitt, Simon Webber 11-17, 64.7; 14 Mike Johnston 16-25, 64; 15 Jon Hill 11-18, 61.1; 16 Brian Riedling 9-16, 60; 17 Hector Rogers 14-24, 58.3; 18 Dean Andrews 5-9, 55.6; 19 Steve Buer 8-15, 53.3; 20 Alistair Hill 9-17, 52.9.

Division 2: 1 Glen Laing 21-21, 100; 2= Gary Jackson 32-36, Richard Kemp 16-18, Ken Lewis 16-18, 88.9; 5 Jon Fieldsend 15-18, 83.3; 6= Dave Punt, Kevin Saunders 22-27, 81.5; 8 Dave Marsh 14-18, 77.8; 9 Gordon Fairchild 29-38, 76.3; 10 Ian Butler 24-33, 72.7.

Division 3: 1 Hannah Pitt 38-38, 100; 2 Matthew Laws 27-32, 84.4; 3 Chris High 9-11, 81.8; 4 Tony Stredder 16-20, 80; 5 Shirley Carroll 19-24, 79.2; 6 Leon Hewitt 22-30, 73.3; 7 Arthur Geen 21-29, 72.4; 8 Charles Wilkinson 22-31, 70.9; 9 Mike Pitt 20-29, 68.9; 10= Tim Townsend 22-33, Jill Canning 20-30, 66.7.

Author: via Braintree Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page