Final positions for our Bucks teams in the 2017-18 County Championships were as follows:-

The Senior Team finished third out of seven in Div 2B with a record of P 6, W 4, D 0, L 2, 37 - 23, pts 8.

They were represented by Ian Musk (MK), Robert Hansell (HW), Stephen Munson (Ayl) and Danny Baxter (HW) for the men and Julie Lawrence (HW)  and Susan Hayes (Cipp) for the women.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The Junior Team finished 1st out of seven in Div 2B with a record of P 6, W 5, D 1, L 0, 45 - 15, pts 11

They were represented by Shae Thakker (Cipp), Jamie Hendie (MK),  Pranav Gudipati (Cipp), Matthew McNab (Chil) for the boys and Jemma Walker (Cha) and Holly Long (Cipp) for the girls.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 

The Veterans First Team finished 2nd out of seven in Div 2B with a record of P 7, W 5, D 1, L 1, 51 - 19, pts 11.

They were represented by Ian Musk (MK), Danny Baxter (HW), Alan Cherry (MK), Keith Newell (HW) and Michael Wilkins (MK) f0r the men and Julie Lawrence (HW) for the women.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 The Veterans Second Team finished 4th out of seven in Div 3B with a record of P 6, W 3, D 1, L 2, 32 - 28,

pts 7.

They were represented by Tim Cheek (Ayl), David Croucher (HW) and Paul Savage (HW) for the men and Mary Heffernan (HW) and Dawn Pearce (HW) for the women. 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The Over 60s Team finished 2nd out of ten in Div 1B with a record of # information awaited #. 

The men were represented by Michael Wilkins (MK), Nick Hansell (HW), David Wackrill (MK), Gerald Ridgeway (MK) and Andrew Smith (MK) while Susan Lewis (MK) and Susana Hansell (HW) represented the women. 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

We shall be entering the all above teams for the 2018/19 County Championships and in addition a Cadet Team. 

 

Thanks are due to Ron Hedley, our County Championships Organiser, for the above information. Any players newly arriving in the County who think they may meet the standard for our teams should get in touch with Ron. (see Contacts - Contact Personnel)                                                                                                                                      (posted 1st June 2018)

Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page