Dwyer Cup - Round 3 (w/c 16 Dec 2019)

Below are the fixtures/byes, player handicaps and results for the third round of the Dwyer Cup (due to be played in w/c 16-Dec-2019). If you plan to use any players from another team, drop me a line so I can calculate their handicap.

Handicap match cards can be downloaded from the Bury TT365 website - look under "Information => Downloads => Matchcard (Handicap)".  Alternatively, you can click on this link to Handicap matchcard as a PDF

The handicaps have been calculated using calculations based on;

  • Percentage Win rate in 2018/19
  • Percentage Win rate so far this season
  • TT365 Ranking points.

Please can you email or WhatsApp the completed cards to me after your games.  I will be using the results of every game to refine the formula, and they will be used for the handicaps in future rounds and events.

Any questions, please get in touch.

Martyn Rolling
Match Secretary
Bury & District Table Tennis League
matchsecretary@burytt.co.uk
Mobile: 07739 936 136

 

Shawfield TTC E (4)

 

465

vs

Elton Vale SC B (4)

455

Ernest Watkins50 Frank Green67
Martin Hazlehurst33 Rodney Hall17
Andrew Webster29 Steven Robertson25
Brian Philip60 John Hilton22
Neil Unsworth100 Richard Instone43
   Macca McDermott72
     
     

 

Maccabi D (4)

 

w/o

vs

St Marys Social Club A (3)

---

Joel Feingold72 Jarek Pajaczkowski34
Barry Cohen56 Dariusz Bednarski37
David End48 Radoslaw Krzyzewski47
Elliot Simon88   
Jack Nesbit79   
     
     

 

Little Lever - Hilton A (1)

 

413

vs

Ramsbottom Town A (1)

501

Graham Jeffries22 Ryan Choong11
Toby Ellis0 Michael Moir0
Ron Durose29 Andrew Jackson17
Stephen Barber30 Howard Whewell0
Dennis Collier33 Mark Ramsbottom6
Philip Riley20 Khamal Hussain33
   Majid Tubasum33
   Thomas Hurst
63
   Dominic Siddall
72

 

St Marys Social Club B (4)

 

515

vs

Elton Vale SC A (3)

479

Olassius O'Sundiya49* Harry Uren65
Henryk Michalowski56* Gavin Greaves55
Abidemi Ashiru56 Debbie Wilson47
Bogdan Dziewiatkowski46 Gerald Faulkner70
Mateusz Matysiak89 John Edge70
Inga Dziewiatkowska86 Martyn Rolling
78

* Original handicaps modified. 

Now using correct data.

    

 

Seedfield B (2)

 

484

vs

Carlton Club F (3)

457

Ben Strapps23 Alan Meltzer79
Matthew Edmondson43 Phil Wardle50
Corey Wild47 Ian McPherson56
Sam Jeffries40 David Fletcher60
   John Foster100
   Ian Ferrari73
     
     

 

Maccabi B (3)

 

521

vs

Prestwich TTC D (3)

 

476

Ashley Landes61* Barrie Fleet21
Sheldon Lee23 Alex Torkington25
Adam Gillman67 Keith Butler100
Marc Sheldon41 Ken Crimes46
Robert Williams67 Ian Ross100
Sam Ballin67   
*Adjusted on 16-Dec-19 @12:50
    
     

 

Little Lever Cricket Club B (2)

 

476

vs

Shawfield TTC D (4)

464

Ian Lansdale18 Barry Collier64
Ian Cockcroft27 Ian Hope80
Gordon Jennings21 Malcolm Pelham100
Matthew Gartside44 Ben Bramwell74
Marian Bleho23 Martin Hazlehurst
76
     
     

 

Ramsbottom Town B (1)

 

 

437

vs

Maccabi C (4)

483

Lindsey Reynolds13 Peter Canter89
Andrea Harrison16 Frank Sheldon100
Rebecca Morris29 Aubrey Huller89
Fliss Pickard35 Edward Freeman91
Mandy Holt23   
David Kay
12   
Martin Ormsby
25   
Sandy Choong
7   
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page