Sponsors Cup - Round 2 (w/c 16 Dec 2019)

Below are the fixtures/byes, player handicaps and results for the second round of the Sponsors Cup (due to be played in w/c 16-Dec-2019). If you plan to use any players from another team, drop me a line so I can calculate their handicap.

Handicap match cards can be downloaded from the Bury TT365 website - look under "Information => Downloads => Matchcard (Handicap)".  Alternatively, you can click on this link to Handicap matchcard as a PDF

The handicaps have been calculated using calculations based on;

  • Percentage Win rate in 2018/19
  • Percentage Win rate so far this season
  • TT365 Ranking points.

Please can you email or WhatsApp the completed cards to me after your games.  I will be using the results of every game to refine the formula, and they will be used for the handicaps in future rounds and events.

Any questions, please get in touch.

Martyn Rolling
Match Secretary
Bury & District Table Tennis League
matchsecretary@burytt.co.uk
Mobile: 07739 936 136

 

Maccabi A (2)

 

474

 

vs

 

Seedfield D (4)

 

521

Stuart Landes0 Freddie Hughes76
Sam Wells6 Morgan Charnley100
Daniel Sheldon25 Reece Bond100
Marc Sheldon41 Luca Bloor90
Peter Canter46 Joe Evans96
Sheldon Lee23   
     

 

Elton Vale SC C (4)

 

Conceded

 

vs

 

BGSOB A (3)

 

w/o

     

 

Flixton Cricket Club (1)

 

Conceded

vs

Carlton Club A (1)

w/o

     

 

Carlton Club E (3)

 

w/o

 

vs

 

 

Prestwich TTC C (2)

 

Conceded

Mark Reading49 Steven Collins31
Stuart Carter79 Michael Brierley47
Stephen Greaves53 Chris Hall58
   Andy Hey47
   Raymond Isherwood70
   Allan Auxilly35
     

 

Prestwich TTC B (1)

 

459

vs

 

Shawfield TTC B (3)

 

502

Jacob Reilly-Cooper3 Keith Howarth65
Miles Benjamin0 Ian Lloyd78
Brian Hallsworth18 Adele Spibey82
Andrew Evans19 Karl Tensel91
David Scowcroft15 Mass Khan (S)
84
Lee Devenport20   
Naz Ahmed41   
Simon Abraham37   
David Bolton37   
Steve Hathaway38   
Bryan BeerN/A   
Ed Simon37   
     

 

Seedfield C (3)

 

460

vs

Hollinwood A (1)

507

Ian Boyle64 Mick Pellowe34
Jason Wild86 Paul Hutchinson33
Jonathan Fitton92 Matthew Kelly29
Philip Lonsdale92 David Holme37
   Chris Whitehead27
   Dave Jefferson (S)
49

 

Seedfield E (4)

 

431

 

vs

 

 

Seedfield A (1)

 

456

Ian McKenzie100 David Poytress22
Eric Smythe100 Peter Mears15
Barry Simpson100 Ben Strapps (S)
23
Michael Ollerton99 Matt Edmondson (S)
27
   Corey Wild (S)
29
   Sam Jeffries (S)
25

 

Prestwich TTC A (1)

 

473

 

vs

 

 

Shawfield TTC A (2)

 

446

Kyan Chin
0 Ashley Ingham
72
Gabriel Wilding
15 Wayne Ellis
63
Kim Lee
50 James Collier
75
Ped McKinstry
50 Edward Darlington
66
Naz Ahmed
41   
Jacob Reilly-Cooper
3   
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page