Diss & District Table Tennis League Championships were held on  Sunday 24th April 2016 at Hartismere High School

Entries as follows:-

Handicap Singles (21 entries) .

Marcus Cooper,Thomas Bloomfield, Angus Ledesma, David Crisp, James Crisp, Ian Brown, Chris Jones, Stephen Stolworthy,

Phil Waity,  Paul Mortlock, David Mortlock, Peter Hopking, Daniel Taylor, John Bryant , Lewis Hammond,

Marcus Hammond, Pat West, Scott Boast, Trevor Cottee, Philip Mortlock, Alan Worthington.

The handicap singles started the day at 9:00am with 7 groups of 3 With the winner of each group and the best overall runner up going through to the quarter finals.

After the groups completed the quarter finals consisted of :-

James Crisp (11)                 v              Thomas Bloomfield (16)

Pat West  (12)                       v              Phil Waity (1)

David Mortlock (3)             v              Daniel Taylor (14)

Marcus Cooper  (21)           v              Peter Hopking  (0)

 

Every quarter final was one leg each with the exception of Marcus Cooper v Peter Hopking, which Marcus won with his generous handicap.

 

So the Semi finals comprised

Phil Waity (1)                       v              Marcus Cooper (21)

Thomas Bloomfield (16)   v              David Mortlock (3)

 

The first semi final posted a straight sets win for Marcus , 25 – 18, 25-  5

The second semi final a straight sets win for        David ,   25 – 21, 25 - 23

The Handicap final was between Marcus and David.

Marcus again had a massive handicap advantage and David, in spite of getting close in the second set, was unable to overcome this and lost in two straight sets. 

Handicap Champion – Marcus Cooper,  r/u David Mortlock

............................................................................................................................................................

Open Singles(21 entries)  (Top 7 players ranked. the ranking numbers are in brackets after the ranked players names)

Thomas Bloomfield, Angus Ledesma,  Paul Mortlock,  Scott Boast, Trevor Cottee,

Philip Mortlock, Alan Worthington, Lewis Taylor(4), Phil Waity(3), Pat West, Ian Brown, Stephen Stolworthy (5)

Francis Webb(6), Chris Jones(1), John Bryant, Kit Marsden, Peter Hopkin(7), Marcus Hammond, Lewis Hammond,

Stephen Pendle(2), Daniel Taylor

 The open singles followed a similar format as the handicap singles with 7 groups of 3 and the best runner up going through to the quarter finals. An addition runners up plate competition would take place.

After the completion of the quarter finals, the semi final was reached:-

Paul Mortlock                     v             Chris Jones (1)   Score: 8 – 11, 5 – 11, 7 – 11. Winner : Chris Jones

Stephen Stolworthy (5)       v              Phil Waity (3)     Score: 11 – 6, 13 – 11, 11 – 9. Winner:  Stephen Stolworthy

 

So the final was a close fought battle between Chris who beat Stephen in 5 sets :– 11 - 6, 11 - 5, 7 – 11, 10 -12, 11 - 9

Open Singles Champion -  Chris Jones,  r/u Stephen Stolworthy

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Open Singles Runners Up Plate:-

Final between Ian Brown and Phil Mortlock with Ian winning in three straight sets 11- 6, 11 – 5, 11 – 7.

Runners up plate winner . Ian Brown, r/u Phil Mortlock

 ...............................................................................................................................................

First Div Singles (11 entries).(top 4 players seeded)

David Crisp, Kit Marsden(2), David Leeder, Pat West, Scott Boast(3), James Crisp (1)

 Marcus Cooper, Thomas Bloomfield, Angus Ledesma, Daniel Taylor (4), Alan Worthington                 

The first division singles commenced with 3 groups of 3, amd one group of 2. Winners up go through to contest semi final.

Both semi finals were contested by the top 4 seeded players.

James Crisp          v              Daniel Taylor    Score: 12 – 10, 11 – 6, 9 – 11, 11 – 6.Winner   James Crisp

Scott Boast           v              Kit Marsden      Score: 11 – 3, 11 – 4, 11 – 5                 Winner   Scott Boast          

A hard fought final was won in five sets by Scott :-  11 – 5, 9 – 11, 7 – 11, 11 – 9, 11 - 4.

First Division Single Champion -  Scott Boast,  r/u  James Crisp

................................................................................................................................................

Ladies Singles:  A straight final between Pat West and Sue Taylor with Pat winning in three straight sets. 11-2,11-5,11-5.

Ladies Singles Champion: Pat West, r/u Sue Taylor

 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Open Doubles (9 entries) (Top 3 seeded.  3 Groups of 3 players.Winners of groups through to semi final with the three runners up playing each other to determine the fouth semi finalists) Playing best of three legs.

Francis Webb & Phil Waity (3),Paul Mortlock & Philip Mortlock,

Trevor Cottee & Stephen Stolworthy, Marcus Hammond & Lewis Hammond,

Lewis Taylor & Ian Brown(2), Chris Jones & David Mortlock (1),

Thomas Bloomfield & Marcus Cooper, John Bryant & Peter Hopking, Daniel Taylor & Scott Boast.

 

The first semi finals was between Chris Jones & David Mortlock v Lewis Taylor & Ian Brown 

Lewis and Ian won 12 – 10, 11 – 9.

The second semi final was between Francis Webb & Phil Waity v Trevor Cottee & Stephen Stolworthy.

Trevor and Stephen won 11 – 8, 11 - 1.

So the final. Trevor Cottee & Stephen Stolworthy beat Lewis Taylor & Ian Brown in 3 sets 12 -14, 11 -8,11–9.

Open Doubles Champions - Trevor Cottee & Stephen Stolworthy. r/u Lewis Taylor & Ian Brown 

................................................................................................................................................

 

First Div Doubles (5 entries) (1 group of 3 and 1 group of 2, winners contest final. Best of three sets)

Pat West &Alan Worthington,  James Crisp & David Crisp, Angus Ledesma & Kit Marsden,

Scott Boast & Daniel Taylor, Thomas Bloomfield & Marcus Cooper

After the groups completed the final would be contested between James Crisp and Dave Crisp against Scott Boast and Daniel Taylor. 

This turned out to be a straight two sets win by James Crisp and Dave Crisp: 11 – 9, 11 – 5.

First Div Doubles Champions -  James Crisp & Dave Crisp. r/u Scott Boast & Daniel Taylor

 ...............................................................................................................................................

Under 40 singles (10 entries)(2 Groups of 3 and 1 group of 4. Winners of the group of 3 to semi final and winner and r/u of group of 4 to semi final)

Paul Mortlock, Scott Boast, Philip Mortlock, Lewis Taylor, Lewis Hammond, Marcus Cooper,

Thomas Bloomfield, Kit Marsden, James Crisp, Phil Waity

 The two semi finals after the group stages completed were between

Phil Waity             v              James Crisp.         Phil won in 3 straight sets  13 – 11, 11 – 6, 11 – 6.

Paul Mortlock      v              Phil Mortlock.       Paul won in 5 sets  11 -7,11 – 6, 8 – 11, 10 – 12, 11 – 6

The final between Phil and Paul was another 5 setter with Phil Waity running out the winner 11 - 7, 11 – 6, 8 – 11, 10 -12, 11 – 6.

Under 40 Singles Champion- Phil Waity. R/U Paul Mortlock

................................................................................................................................................

Over 40 but under 60 (over 40 and over 50 singles combined) (7 entries) (1 group of 3 and 1 of 4, winners of groups contest the final.

Trevor Cottee, Stephen Stolworthy, Stephen Pendle, Marcus Hammond, Peter Hopking ,     

David Mortlock, Chris Jones.

The Final was between group winners Chris Jones and Stephen Stolworthy

Chris won in 3 straight sets. 11- 5, 12-10, 11- 2.

Over 40 but under 60 Champion:  Chris Jones. R/U Stephen Stolworthy

Over 60 Singles (6 entries) (2 groups of three with the wimmers of each group contesting the final)

David Leeder, David Crisp, Alan Worthington, Francis Webb, John Bryant, Ian Brown

Strangely the draw put the 3 premier players in one group.

The group winners were Ian Brown and Alan Worthington and the Final result was 8 -11, 11 -7, 11 – 4, 11 – 3.

Winner Ian Brown 

Over 60 Singles Champion – Ian Brown R/U Alan Worthington.

Last Updated:
Share This Page