Derbyshire Closed Competition - Event results - updated Monday afternoon

Derbyshire Trophy Display 2015

Trophys

The Large Shield in the middle is the Mens Singles Trophy

The Trophy was first awarded in 1937

Mens Singles - Round Robin Groups section.

                                         Group 1                  Group 2               Group 3

         Winner          Jake Meikle              Geoff Gill             David Kelly

          2nd               Eddie Gregory          Tony Gregory       Keith Bradshaw

          3rd                Derek Northin          Kyle Jones           Steve Molyneux

          4th                Jordy Stevenson

                                 Group 4                 Group 5            Group 6                 Group 7

          Winner      Michael Bradbury     John Davies      Tim Denby              Jamie Smith

          2nd           Matthew Crowe         Mark Firth        David Molyneux     Andy Portlock           

          3rd            Andrew Middleton   Tim Boothman   Connor Davies       Lucas King

          4th            Anthony Gregory      Jacob Poole        Ian Dunsmore       Andrew Poole

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mens Singles - Knockout section

     Jake Meikle

--------------------Jake Meikle

     David Molyneux

----------------------------------------Jake Meikle

     Jamie Smith

--------------------jamie Smith

     Matthew Crowe

------------------------------------------------------------Jake Meikle

     John Davies

--------------------John Davies

     Bye

----------------------------------------David Kelly

     Tony Gregory

--------------------David Kelly

     David Kelly

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------Tim Denby

     Michael Bradbury

--------------------Michael Bradbury

     Andy Portlock

----------------------------------------Michael Bradbury

     Keith Bradshaw

--------------------Keith Bradshaw

     Mark Firth

------------------------------------------------------------Tim Denby

     Tim Denby

--------------------Tim Denby

     Bye

----------------------------------------Tim Denby

     Eddie Gregory

--------------------Geoff Gill


     Geoff Gill

Winner Tim Denby & Runner Up Jake Meikle

                                               Tony Chatwin   Jake Meikle  Tim Denby  Sandra Deaton

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mens Singles Consolation - Knockout section

     Derek Northin

--------------------Derek Northin

     Ian Dunsmore

---------------------------------------Lucas King

     Lucas King

-------------------Lucas King

     Anthony Gregory

-----------------------------------------------------------Lucas King (W/O)

     Tim Boothman

-------------------Tim Boothman

     Bye

------------------------------Stephen Molyneux

     Bye

-------------------Stephen Molyneux

     Steve Molyneux

--------------------------------------------------------------------------Lucas King

     Andrew Middleton

--------------------Andrew Middleton

     Andrew Poole

------------------------------Andrew Middleton

     Bye

--------------------Jacob Poole

     Jacob Poole

------------------------------------------------------------Andrew Middleton

     Connor Davies

--------------------Connor Davies

     Bye

---------------------------------------Connor Davies

     Jordy Stevenson

--------------------Jordy Stevenson

     Kyle Jones

Winner Lucas King

                                                   Tony Chatwin       Lucas King    Sandra Deaton

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Under 15 Boys Singles

Winner     Jack Finney

    2nd          Musab Najeeb

    3rd          Thomas Bowes

 4th          Sean Murray

     5th          Thomas Spicer

Winner Jack Finney

                                                             Jack Finney              Tony Chatwin

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mens Doubles

--------------------

--------------------T Denby/J Meikle

--------------------

----------------------------------------T Denby/J Meikle

J Poole/A Poole

---------------------J Stevenson/K Jones

J Stevenson/K Jones

------------------------------------------------------------K Bradshaw/John Davies

D Northin/I Dunsmore

---------------------M Crowe/C Gaynor

M Crowe/C Gaynor

----------------------------------------K Bradshaw/John Davies

-------------------

-------------------K Bradshaw/J Davies

-------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------A Middleton/Michael Bradbury

-------------------

-------------------M Firth/T Boothmam

-------------------

----------------------------------------L King/D Kelly

E Gregory/A Gregory

--------------------L King/D Kelly

L King/D Kelly

-----------------------------------------------------------A Middleton/M Bradbury

--------------------

--------------------A Middleton/M Bradbury

--------------------

----------------------------------------A Middleton/M Bradbury

--------------------

--------------------G Gill/T Gregory

--------------------Winners A Middleton/M Bradbury & Runners Up K Bradshaw/J Davies                           Tony Chatwin     Runners Up                   Winners           Sandra Deaton

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                  Over 60's Mens Single

                                                  Winner - Tony Gregory

                                                  2nd         Nick Heaps

                                                  3rd          Derek Northin

                                                  4th          Ian Dunsmore

                                                  5th          Peter HamshawWinner Tony Gregory & Runner Up Nick Heaps                                              Tony Chatwin       Nick Heaps  Sandra Deaton  Tony Gregory

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Under 18 Boys Singles

--------------------

--------------------Tim Denby

--------------------

----------------------------------------Tim Denby

David Molyneux

---------------------Matthew Crowe

Matthew Crowe

----------------------------------------------------------Tim Denby

Jordy Stevenson

--------------------Charlie Gaynor

Charlie Gaynor

----------------------------------------Lucas King

--------------------

--------------------Lucas King

--------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------Tim Denby

--------------------

--------------------Jack Finney

--------------------

----------------------------------------Jack Finney

Kyle Jones

--------------------Kyle Jones

Connor Davies

------------------------------------------------------------Eddie Gregory

Thomas Bowes

--------------------Jacob Poole

Jacob Poole

-----------------------------------------Eddie Gregory

--------------------

--------------------Eddie Gregory

--------------------

Winner Tim Denby

                                                      Tony Chatwin          Tim Denby    Sandra Deaton

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Veterans Singles - Round Robin section

                         Group 1                        Group 2                Group 3                 Group 4

Winner     Ian Dunsmore           Geoff Gill              Andy Portlock          Keith Bradshaw

2nd          Michael Bradbury     Tony Gregory         John Davies            Andrew Middleton

3rd           Anthony Gregory       Nick Heaps            Tim Booothman      David Kely

4th           Andrew Poole            Peter Hamshaw     Steven Molyneux     Derek Northin

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Knockout section

--------------------Ian Dunsmore

----------------------------------------John Davies

--------------------john Davies

-----------------------------------------------------------John Davies

--------------------Keith Bradshaw

----------------------------------------Semi 2

--------------------Tony Gregory

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------Geoff Gill

--------------------Andy Portlock

-----------------------------------------Semi 3

--------------------Andrew Middleton

-------------------------------------------------------------Geoff Gill

--------------------Geoff Gill

-----------------------------------------Geoff Gill

--------------------Michael Bradbury

Winner Geoff Gill & Runner Up john Davies

                                    Tony Chatwin       John Davies      Sandra Deaton      Geoff Gill

Graham Gobey, Draycott Table Tennis Centre
Author: via Draycott and Long Eaton Table Tennis Club
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page