Processing your request
Catalogue

ELY TABLE TENNIS CLUB (“The Club “)

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

How the Club uses your information.

 

Your privacy is important. The Club is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

 

Why do we collect and use your information?

 

We have collected and use your information to contact you and others, to send out membership forms, occasional newsletters and other communications regarding our activities and table tennis generally. To monitor and assess the quality of our services and comply with the law regarding data sharing, and to fulfil our aim to arrange practice, coaching, courses and competitive table tennis at our venues in and around Ely and also for the purposes of development of the sport in the area.  We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

 

We would like to give you information about our events and activities in various possible ways, by post, telephone and email.

 

If you agree to being contacted in some, or all of these ways, then please complete the relevant ones in the list below.  Normally practical circumstances dictate that we must contact you by email and so please supply an email address.

 

By Post

Using the address and postcode:

 

 

 

 

By Email

Using the address:

 

 

 

By Phone    Home #                                  Mobile#                                      

 


This form needs to be completed signed and dated and returned to the secretary. Email: elytabletennis@gmail.com

 

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

Personal information such as name, the address you give us, email address, telephone, or other means of contact of which you notify us. Characteristics such as gender, nationality, country and date of birth.

 

Storing your data

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the types of information in question but in doing so we will always comply with Data Protection legislation.

 

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties other than the committee and members of the Club without your consent, unless the law requires us to.

 

Requesting access to or removal of your personal data.

Under data protection legislation you have the right to request access to personal information about you that we hold. To ask for this please contact the Secretary of the Club. As at the date of this notice that person is Mrs Karen Byford. Email address elytabletennis@gmail.com

 

You also have the right to:

* object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress to you

* prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

* object to decisions being taken by automated means

* claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection regulations

* in certain circumstances, have incorrect personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

 

For any further information you may require as to how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights of access to information we hold about you, please contact the Secretary.

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or you may go directly to the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

 

Contact details:

 

Phone number: 07831 833775

Email address: elytabletennis@gmail.com

 

 

Please print your name………………………………………….

 

 

Signature ...................................................................

 

 

Date.............................

 

About Us

Ely Table Tennis Club is a table tennis club affiliated to Table Tennis England.

This website is powered by Table Tennis 365.

Contact Info

Clive Hodgson (TT365 Webmaster)

Karen Byford (General Secretary)

Remove this Sponsor Ad