Processing your request
Exeter
Table Tennis League
Mito Range

EDTTL DATA PRIVACY POLICY

1.                About this Policy

1.1            This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.  

1.2            We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.  

1.3            We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We may be required to amend this Data Privacy Policy due to regulations. For any significant changes you will be notified but you are advised to check www.tabletennis365.com/Exeter for the latest Privacy Policy

1.4            We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2.                Who are we?

2.1            We are the Exeter and District Table Tennis League.  We can be contacted at EDTTL Secretary, 77 Collins Road, Exeter, steve.derbyshire@blueyonder.co.uk, 01392 682388 .

3.                What information we collect and why.

 

Type of information


Purposes

 

Legal basis of processing


i. Member's name, address,  telephone numbers,  e-mail, address(es).

Managing the individual's membership and its compliance with League policy, including requirements for playing membership of TTE

Performing the League’s contract with the Member.

Legitimate interests in operating the League.

 

ii. Names and ages of the member’s dependents where relevant to the League

Managing the dependents’  membership of the League or their participation in activities

Performing the Club’s/League’s contract with the Member.

 

iii. Emergency contact details

Contacting next of kin in the event of an emergency

Protecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependents

iv. Date of birth / age related information

 

Managing membership categories which are age related

 

 

Performing the League’s contract with the member. Also for our legitimate interest in demographic monitoring of our membership.

 

 

v. Gender

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Provision of adequate facilities for members

 

 

Monitoring and reporting Information to Table Tennis England

 

 

Legitimate interests in making sure we can provide sufficient and suitable facilities (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender

 

Legitimate interests in monitoring League gender balance, and in reporting to Table Tennis England to maintain diversity data required by funders

 


vi. Member’s name, TTID and competition details

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Managing competition and event entries and results

 


 

Publishing results and ranking

 

 

 

 


Legitimate interests in holding competitions and events for the benefit of members, and in promoting the League

 

 

Legitimate interest in providing relevant tournament and player information to Table Tennis England and providing communications to players

 

 

 

 

vii. Photos and videos of members

 

 

 

 

 

Putting on the website and social media pages and using in press  releases

 

 

 

 

 

Consent. We will seek the consent to use of photos/videos either on membership/renewal/entry forms or at the event. We recognize that special care is needed with juniors.

 

The member may withdraw their consent at any time by  contacting us by e-mail or letter

 

 

viii. Member’s name and e-mail address

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Creating and managing the online key members directory

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We hold the member's name and contact details as necessary for legitimate interests of the league (see other entries in this table).

 

However we will seek consent on the membership

application/renewal form for display of contact details online for those identified as key contacts, e.g. captains or club secretaries.

 

The member may withdraw their consent to the public display of contact information at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter

 

 

 

ix. Bank account details of a member or other person making payments to the League

 

Managing the relevant membership and/or provision of services and events.

 

Performing the League’s contract  with the Member

 


x. Member’s and former member’s name and e-mail address

 

To notify members of events, and conduct surveys relevant to League decision-making

 

Historically consent has been given through the membership forms. Legitimate interests in operating the League also make it necessary to hold these data.

 


xi. Coach’s name address, email addresses, phone numbers and relevant qualifications and/or experience 

 

 

 

Managing coaching in the League

 

 

 

 

Legitimate interests in offering coaching within the league

 

 

 

 

4.                How we protect your personal data

4.1            We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2            We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  

4.3            Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.   

4.4            For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5            We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5.                Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1            We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2            We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings).  However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

            

6.                How long do we keep your information?

6.1            We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club/League and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’/Leagues’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2            We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7.                Your rights

7.1            You have rights under the GDPR:

(a)      to access your personal data 

(b)      to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c)       to have your personal data corrected

(d)      to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e)      to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f)        to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2            You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

0303 123 1113.

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Secretary steve.derbyshire@blueyonder.co.uk.

 

About Us

Although centred on Exeter, the area of our League covers points West, North and East including clubs based in Okehampton, Moretonhampstead, Newton St Cyres, Cranbrook, Ottery St Mary and Exmouth.

We are affiliated through Devon(shire) TTA, www.tabletennis365.com/Devonshire, to Table Tennis England.

As well as information about League competitions this website also includes information about opportunities for casual or non-league table-tennis (see Play tab, top right).

Contact Info

Scott Walker (Welfare Officer)

Remove this Sponsor Ad