Little Snoring B V Bircham B 12/1/17

A home side of Ian Reynolds, Dan Humphrey and Martin Boddy, hosted a two man team of Paul King and Neville Lingwood.  The home side opened up with Ian winning in three straight against Paul to continue his good form.  In the next an epic five leg game with Dan taking on Neville, the game flowing one way then the other leading to a final leg showdown, Neville coming out on top 11-8.  Next game and another five leg game, this time between Dan and Paul, and like the previous game this also went one way then the other, but on this occasion Dan held on for a fine win against Paul.  Next up and yet another five leg game, this time between Martin and Neville, all of the legs very tightly contested but it was Neville who ended up emerging with the victory 11-7 in the fifth.  Martin then took on Paul, this one going four legs with Paul closing out victory by the tightest of margins 16-14 in the fourth.  Final singles of the night saw Ian cruise to a three leg victory over Neville.  Doubles saw Ian and Dan take on Paul and Neville, the home side proving to be too consistent winning out in three.  Final result 7-3, player of the night Dan Humphrey

Little Snoring A V Eagles 12/1/17

A home side of David Foster, Chris Fuller and Steve Price hosted a two man team of Jack Bramwell and Mark Bishop.  Opening up, David Foster powered Jack off the table in three.  In game two Chris took on Mark, Mark taking the first leg 11-8 before Chris took control winning out in four.  Game three and another four leg game this time between Chris and Jack, Jack taking the second leg but Chris proving to be too strong winning out in four.  Game four and Steve took on Mark, Mark again taking the first leg before Steve got the measure of Mark and took control taking the next three legs for the win.  Game five and Steve put in a fine performance winning out against Jack in three.  Final singles of the night saw David continue his fine season with a straight leg victory over Mark.  Doubles saw David and Chris taking on Jack and Mark, the visiting side making a fight of it but eventually losing out in four.  Final result 10-0, player of the night Steve Price.

Thorpe Nelson V Bircham A 11/1/17

A Thorpe side of Steve Hales, Mary-Ann Woodhouse and Mick Ruffles, hosted Aaron Howell, Andy Marsh and Laura Marsh.  The visting side getting off to a good start with Aaron opening up with a three leg victory over Steve.  Second game saw Mary-Ann taking on Andy, Andy taking the first leg 11-9 before Mary-Ann fought back taking the next three legs for the win.  Game three and Mick taking on Laura, the first four legs being shared and could really have gone either way, heading in to a final leg Mick held his nerve and produced a strong finish to take it 11-5.  Game four and another five leg game, this time between Mary-Ann and Aaron, Mary-Ann taking the first two legs before Aaron fought back to level, heading in to the final leg it was either players to take, Mary-Ann eventually winning out 11-9 in the final leg with Aaron saving four match points along the way.  Game five and the home side firmly in control with Steve getting past Laura in three.  Game six and the visiting side back in the mix when Andy put in a superb performance to beat Mick in three.  The home side continued their dominance in game seven with Mary-Ann winning against Laura in three before another five leg affair between Mick and Aaron, all legs very tightly contested and what could have been a three leg victory for either player, went the distance with Mick taking the final leg 11-9.  Final singles of the night saw Andy put in a controlled performance to beat Steve in three.  Doubles saw Mary-Ann and Mick taking on Aaron and Laura, the home side again proving to be too strong winning out in four.  Final result 7-3, player of the night Mary-Ann Woodhouse.

Andy pictured below listening to his tunes!

Andy

 

Billingford V Thorpe Trafalgar 9/1/17

A Billingford side of Pete Fuller, Dave Lake and Tony Wright hosted Simon Rayner, Ben Andrews and Archie Rayner.  The opening game saw Pete taking on Simon, Pete got off to a flier, taking the first two legs, naturally getting a fair share of nets and edges, the third leg went the way of Simon 11-9 before Pete closed the game out 11-9 in the fourth.  Second game and Dave put in a consistent performance against Ben, winning out in three.  Game three and Tony took on in form Archie, the first four legs shared in an open game, before Archie took control of the final leg, taking it 11-6.  Game four and Dave took on Simon, starting well Dave took the first two legs 11-4, before Simon responded by taking the third leg by the same scoreline, Dave then regained control, taking the fourth leg 11-2 for the win.  Game five and Pete took on Archie.  Archie put in a great first leg taking it 11-7 with his speed across the table taking Pete by suprise, a change of tactics followed and Pete took the next three legs for the win in four.  Game six and Tony took on Ben.  Ben taking the first leg 11-8 before Tony found some resemblance of form taking the next three legs.  Game seven and it was Dave's turn to take on Archie, and like Pete before him, was suprised by Archie's speed and lost the first leg11-6.  Again a change of tactics and Dave closed out victory in four.  Game eight saw Tony taking on Simon, Tony winning the first leg, all seemed well for the home side before Simon gathered his composure and systematically put Tony under pressure, soon turning the game in to a successful one for "Tony Bingo", Simon winning out in four.  Final singles of the night saw Pete taking on Ben, Pete being in good form in the early part of the year, winning out in three.  Doubles saw Pete and Dave taking on Ben and Archie, the home side just proving to be too consistent, winning out in four.  Final result 8-2, player of the night Pete Fuller.

Bircham B V Bircham A 5/1/17

In the Bircham derby a Bircham B team of Paul King, Neville Lingwood and John King hosted Aaron Howell, Andy Marsh and Laura Marsh.  The visiting side got off to a flying start when Aaron kicked things off with a three leg win against Paul which was then followed up by Andy who won by the same scoreline against Neville.  Game three and the home side got on the board when John took on Laura.  The first two legs shared 11-7 a piece with the next two shared 11-8 each, the final leg could have gone either way, but John held out to take it 11-6.  Game four and the visiting side were back in control when Aaron continued his good form and beat Neville in three.  The home side then fought back, in game five Paul took on Laura, this game again swinging one way then the other and going all the way to a final leg which Paul took 11-9.  Game six and another five leg game, this time John taking on Andy, and like the game before, the first four legs could have gone either way, but into a fifth and final leg it went, this one couldn't have been any tighter, with John eventually winning out 13-11 in the final leg.  Game seven and the home side on a roll with Neville winning against Laura in three before another five leg game between the nights in form players.  John taking on Aaron, the first four legs keenly contested and shared equally, heading in to the final leg it was anyones for the taking, but John held out to take the final leg 11-9 for a hard earned win.  Final singles of the night saw Paul taking on Andy, with Andy stopping the rot on the night and winning out in three.  The doubles saw Paul and John taking on Aaron and Laura, the visiting side salvaging a draw on the night with a four leg victory.  Final result 5-5, player of the night John King.

Un-related to singles matches, but the tightly contested doubles cup match between Billingford and Thorpe Nelson was given the star treatment, with "The Stig" attending and scoring for a game.  Any ideas for "The Stig's" identity would be great!

The Stig

 

Thorpe Nelson V Conservatives -

Mick Ruffles, Mary-Ann Woodhouse and Steve hales hosted Dennis Chamberlain, Graham Thomas and Pat Johnson, First game saw Mick pull out the stops to get past Graham in three, the final leg being very keenly fought.  Game two and Steve had a real battle against Dennis, Dennis taking the first leg 13-11, before Steve fought back taking the next three.  Game three and Mary-Ann got past Pat in three but was made to work hard in the first leg by the Chinese wizard.  Game four and another three leg victory, this time Steve had just too much in the bank for Graham.  Game five and Mick saw off Pat, the final two legs been very closely contested though.  Game six, and Dennis sought any advantage possible against Mary-Ann (See Below) and the magic tonic appeared to have some effect!  The first four legs were shared, leading in to a final leg and what a leg it was, neither player giving up, eventually Mary-Ann claimed the honours, winning out 13-11.  Game 7 and Steve completed his maximum on the night by beating Pat in three, before Mary-Ann followed suit against Graham and then finally Mick finished the home side's singles maximum, taking out Dennis in three.  Doubles saw Mick and Mary-Ann taking on Graham and Pat, the home side just having too much class, winning out in three.  Final result 10-0, player of the night Steve Hales

Dennis The Reviver

 

 

 

 

Eagles V Conservatives 12/12/16

John Welsh, Kris Wisla and Jon Cheyette welcomed Andrew Edgeley, Dennis Chamberlain and Pat Johnson.  First game of the night saw Andrew put in a great performance to get past John in three.  The home side then responded with Kris getting past Dennis in four.  Game three saw another four leg game with Jon taking on Pat.  The Chinese wizard taking the first leg before Jon fought back to take the next three.  Game four saw a tense five leg game between Kris and Andrew.  Kris took the first two legs both to 8 before Andrew fought back taking the next two to 4, and it was Andrew who held his nerve to take the final leg 11-9.  Game five saw John put in a strong performance against Pat, winning out in three, before Jon then repeated the same scoreline against Dennis.  When Kris took on Pat in game seven it was the Chinese wizard who again drew first blood, taking the first leg 11-7, before Kris went in to overdrive, taking the next three.   Game eight and Andrew turned on the style in taking out Jon in three.  Final singles of the night saw John taking on Dennis, the home side coming out on top in this one in four legs.  Doubles saw John and Jon taking on Andrew and Dennis, the visiting side claiming the honours in the doubles in three legs.  Final result 6-4, player of the night Andrew Edgeley.

Conservatives V Little Snoring A (Rearranged)

A depleted side of Dennis Chamberlain and Graham Thomas took on Chris Fuller, Steven Dams and Steve Price.  The visiting side showing top much class on the night not dropping a single leg.  The opener saw Dennis taking on Chris, with Chris powering through.  In the second Graham put up a fight against Steve Dams, but ultimately Steve just proved to be too consistent on the night.  Graham then took his turn to face Chris and performed admirably fighting hard but lost out to 9, 10 and 6 respectively.  Steve Price got off to a good start against Dennis winning out with his consistent play, and he then repeated the feat against Graham.  Final singles saw Dennis taking on Steve Dams, and this one was a bit tighter, although Steve won out in three he was pushed all the way by Dennis who lost out to 9, 7 and 8 respectively.  The doubles saw Dennis and Graham take on Chris and Steve Dams.  The visting side having too much in the locker winning out in three.  Not even Dennis' shorts could help on this occasion!  Final result 0-10, player of the night, Chris Fuller.

Eagles V Little Snoring B 28/11/16

Jack Bramwell, Kris Wisla and Jon Cheyette welcomed Keith Beswick, Ian Reynolds and Martin Boddy.  The opening game saw Jack take on Keith.  Jack took the first two legs before Keith fought back to take the third 11-7, but any thoughts of a comeback win were extinguished when Jack took the fourth leg 11-8.  Second game of the night saw another four leg game, this time with Kris taking on Ian, and again the same pattern followed with Kris taking the first two legs, only for Ian to take the third before Kris held his nerve to take fourth 11-9.  Game three saw the home side register another win with Jon getting past Martin in three.  Game four and another four leg game to follow, this time the first two legs were shared between Kris and Keith, before Kris showed how his game has changed this year, holding out to take the next two legs.  Game five and the home side were right on top at halfway with Jack powering past Martin in three.  Game six and the visiting side got on the board when Jon took on Ian.  Ian winning the first leg comfortably before Jon fought back taking the next two legs.  Ian then took a tight fourth leg to take the game in to a decider, and it was Ian who held his nerve to take the final leg 11-5.  Game seven and back to the home side, with Kris putting in a great performance to get past Martin in three.  Game eight and another four leg game, this time it was Jon getting past Keith.  Final singles saw Jack taking on Ian, and in a game with some great rallies it was Ian who came out on top in four.  Doubles saw Kris and Jon taking on Ian and Martin, the home side just proving to be too good on the night, winning out in three.  Final result 8-2, player of the night Kris Wisla.

Little Snoring B V Bircham A 15/12/16

Ian Reynolds, Martin Boddy and Dan Humphrey hosted Colin Humphries, Andy Marsh and Laura Marsh.  First game of the night saw Ian and Colin have an escellent game, Ian taking the first two legs to put himself seemingly in control, before Colin fought back to take the next two legs to force a decider, and this went all the way with Colin eventually winning out 13-11.  Next up and Andy was just too consistent against Martin to win out on three.  Game three saw Dan taking on Laura, Dan off to a good start by taking the first leg before Laura found her range and powered through the next three to take the game in four.  Next up and Colin produced a solid performance to win out in three against Martin.  Game five and an other five leg game saw Ian taking on Laura.  The first four legs literally went one way then the other and heading in to the final leg it was anybody's game to take, but Ian stepped up and held his nerve to take the final leg 11-5.  Game six and Andy continued his good form taking his game against Dan in three.  Martin then took on Laura, in a game with some good rallies Laura held out to take the win in four.  Game eight saw Dan taking on Colin, and in this one Dan had no answer to Colin's powerful play with Colin completing his maximum on the night.  Final singles of the night saw Ian taking on Andy after a tight first leg which went the way of Ian, Andy found his range and took the next three legs to win the game in four.  Doubles saw Martin and Dan take on Colin and Laura, the visitng side provingt o be too powerful, winning out in three.  Final result 1-9, player of the night Colin Humphries.

Thorpe Trafalgar V Billingford 14/12/16 (Rearranged)

A home side of Ben Andrews, John Murphy and Sabrina Rayner, missing Simon Rayner in the singles due to illness took on a depleted visiting side of Pete Full er and Arthur Lake, with Tony missing through work and Dave out injured.  First game saw Ben taking on Pete, after some lomg rallys Pete eventually won out in three.  Game two saw John takin on Arthur, John went off like a freight train in this one, hittin some quite wonderful backhands that had Arthur very worried.  But Arthur soon got his range and managed to pull it back, winning  out in three.  Pete took on John, and had his normal portion of nets and edges to win out in three.  Next up and Sabrina took on Arhur, a real clash of styles which Arthur managed to squeeze through in three.  Sabrina then took on Pete and this time Pete got a dose of his own medicine with a number of nets and edges going Sabrina's way, but he still got through in three.  Final singles saw Ben taking on Arthur, and as has been the case recently Arthur had no answer to Ben's consistency, Ben winning out in three.  Doubles saw Pete and Arthur taking on Ben and Simon Rayner who stepped in for the doubles, whch proved to be and inspired choice with the home side winning out in four.   Final result 5-5 player of the night Sabrina Rayner

Bircham B V Billingford 12/12/16

Paul King, John King and Neville Lingwood hosted Pete Fuller, Tony Wright and Arthur Lake.  The visiters got off to a good start when Pete produced  a consistent performance to get past Paul in three before Tony put in arguably his best performance of the season against John to win by the same scoreline.  Game three saw a battle of the seasoned pro's, Arthur took the first two legs against Neville and was seemingly heading towards a comfortable victory, but Neville was having none of it, taking a tight third leg 12-10 before finding his range and consistency in taking the next two legs and the game with it.  Game four and John had no answer and to be fair no luck either against Pete who won out in three.  Game five and Paul quite simply powered past Arthur with the visiting side wondering just what on earth Paul had put in his drink earlier on!  Tony then took on Neville and again managed to produce a controlled performance to win out in four.  Next up John took on Arthur, and after a mammoth first leg which John won 19-17 it was relatively smooth sailing for John who won out in four.  Game eight and Pete completed his maximum on the night winning out in theee against Neville.  Final singles of the night saw Paul taking on Tony, and once again Tony produced a calm, controlled and consistent performance that we just don't normally see to win out in four.  Doubles saw Pete and Tony taking on John and Paul, the visiting side benefiting from some good fortune to win out in four.  Final result 3-7, player of the night Pete Fuller.

Billingford V Bircham A 28/11/16

An eagerly awaited contest which always comes packed with laughs, and of course, nets and edges.  A big thanks must go to the visiting side of Aaron Howell, Andy Marsh and Laura Marsh who played the whole match completely out of sync with Tony having to play three and go to work, along with Pete who had to go by 9.30 for work!  We start with Tony taking on Aaron, in truth this match did not take up much time, Aaron proving to be far too strong and having too much variety, Aaron winning out in three.  When Pete took on Andy it was destined to be a battle of patience, which was what followed, but somewhat unusually Pete got one or two nets and edges at crucial times which proved decisive with Pete winning out in three.  Dave continued his consistent form with a three leg vicory over Laura, but was made to work for it.  Game four and Pete taking on Aaron, Pete taking the first leg before Aaron showed why he is one of the top players this season and had lost only once, winning the next three legs.  Game five and the first five leg game of the match to go with it with Tony taking on Laura, after four very tight shared legs it was left to a final leg decider, and it was Laura who showed how much she has improved and kept her nerve and consistency to her play to take the final leg 11-7.  Game six and another five leg game, this time between Dave and Andy.  Andy taking the first leg 11-6 before Dave squeezed the next 13-11, the next two were shared before another final leg decider, this time the home side managing to get through 11-5 in the fifth.  Pete then fired off three consistent legs against Laura before a real battle between Dave and Aaron.  Aaron taking the first leg 11-5 before Dave responded taking the next two to 6 and 2 respectively.  Aaron was not giving up, taking the fourth 11-6 to again force a decider, and again Dave produced the performance to take the final leg 11-5.  Andy then had far too much for Tony, winning in three.  The doubles saw Pete and Dave take on Aaron and Laura, the home side just having too much consistency, taking it in three.  Final result 6-4, player of the night Dave Lake.

Bircham A V Conservatives 24/11/16

Andy Marsh, Aaron Howell and Laura Marsh took on the conservative stalwarts of Andrew Edgeley, Dennis Chamberlain and Pat Johnson.  First game saw the battle of the Andy's in what would be an interesting battle of closely matched styles, the first leg went to the visiting side before Andy Marsh took control and rattled off three straight legs to win in four.  The next two games were won in straight legs with Aaron powering past Dennis and Laura doing the same against Pat.  The home side took further control of the match in games four and five, with Aaron fighting past Andrew who pushed Aaron close in the four legs, and Andy getting past Pat.  In game six the visiting side got on the board when Dennis produced one of his spells to push out Laura in three hard legs.  Aaron then continued his fine form by not dropping a leg against Pat, before Andrew responded in kind against Laura.  The final singles of the night saw Andy take on Dennis, Andy edging the first leg before Dennis edged the second, but then Andy took control of the final two legs winning them both 11-5 to complete his maximum.  Doubles saw the ever present duo of Aaron and Laura take on Andrew and Dennis.  The home side squeezing through the first leg 11-9 before the visiting duo responded by the same score in the second leg.  Two tight legs followed, with the visiting side just proving to have enough on the night.  Final result 7-3, player of the night Andy Marsh.

Eagles V Bircham B 21/11/16

Jack Bramwell, Jon Cheyette and Kris Wisla welcomed Paul King, Trevor Palmer and Neville Lingwood .  Opening game of the night saw Jack taking on Paul, Jack showing he is in good form and coming through in three with some cleaning hitting, and just the one edge!  Game two saw the first five leg game of the night, Jon and Trevor sharing the opening four legs and in the final leg, Jon produced his best and took it 11-9.  Third game was a really tight game with Kris taking on Neville, at one leg all thing got really tense, but Neville put in a superb performance  to take the final two legs 12-10 and 15-13 to record an impressive victory.  Inspired by Neville's performance, Paul then produced as fine game to beat Jon in four.  Halfway through and Neville had no answer for Jack's powerful hitting, Jack winning out in three.  In game four Kris got his serving going and after three tight legs, heading in to a fourth, Kris won out 11-7 to take the game in four.  Game seven and Neville put in another quality performance, this time Jon having no answer to Neville who completed a three leg victory.  Game eight saw another five leg game between Kris and Paul, a game of the awkward servers this one, all the legs were tightly contested, and no more than the final leg which could have gone either way, but Kris held his nerve to take it 11-9.  The final singles of the night saw Jack complete his maximum on the night with another three leg victory over Trevor.  Doubles saw Jon and Kris take on Paul and Trevor, the visiting side proving to be a well suited partnership, running out winners in three.  Final result 6-4, player of the night Jack Bramwell, closely followed by the chocolate cake!

Little Snoring A V Thorpe Trafalgar 17/11/16

Steve Damms, Chris Fuller and Steve Price hosted Simon Rayer, Archie Rayner and Ben Andrews.  The first game was a great advert for table tennis, with Steve Damms taking on Simon, the game flowed back and forth and nothing could separate the two after four legs, heading in to the final leg Simon kept his concentration and just squeezed through 11-7 in the fifth.  The next two games went the way of the home side in straight legs with Chris powering past Archie and Steve Price performing well against Ben.  Game four saw another five legger involving Simon, this time against Chris, again some really tight legs heading in to the final leg, which also went all the way with Simon just nipping it 11-9 to cap a very impressive performance.  The next two games were won in four by the home side with Steve Damms getting past Ben and Steve Price performing well against Archie, Chris then put in another powerful performance to get past Ben in three.  Game eight saw Steve Price taking on Simon, Simon took the initiative by taking the first two legs before Steve took the third 11-7, but Simon, really on form, took the fourth 11-4 to complete a most impressive maximum on the night.  Final singles saw Stave Damms take on Archie, this one went all the way as well, very nip and tuck all the way to the final leg in which experience won out, Steve taking it 11-7.  The doubles saw Chris and Steve Price take on Simon and Archie, an excellent doubles game, during which it is alleged that Archie produced a smile!  The visiting side winning out in four.  Final result 6-4, player of night, Simon Rayner.

Little Snoring B V Thorpe Nelson 17/11/16

Ian Reynolds, Dan Humphrey and Martin Boddy welcomed Mick Ruffles, Mary-Ann Woodhouse and Steve Hales.  First game of the night produced an epic with Ian taking on Mick.  Ian went off like a rocket taking the first two legs, but Mick wasn't going to let it go that easily, fighting back and taking the next two to force a decider, Ian pulling out all the stops to register an impressive victory.  Mary-Ann then continued her excellent form by winning in three against Dan before Steve followed suit against Martin.  Game four saw Dan taking on Mick, a sign that Little Snoring have improved so much with Dan taking the second leg off Mick, but ultimately losing out in four.  Game five saw Ian taking on Steve, Ian continued his impressive night by winning in three, but by that point Steve had noticed there was cake in the building!  Mary-Ann again produced a three leg victory, this time against Martin before Steve, fresh from cake exploits again followed suit with a three leg victory of his own against Dan.  When Mick completed his singles night with a three leg victory against Martin it left the final highly anticipated singles of Ian and Mary-Ann, and it didn't disappoint.  A real humdinger of a game, Ian flew out of the blocks taking the first leg 11-1 before Mary-Ann regained her composure and  consistency to take the next two legs, Ian then took the fourth to force a decider in which Mary-Ann used all of her experience and competitive edge to win 11-4.  Doubles saw Ian and Dan take on the reliable Mick and Mary-Ann, the visiting side winning out in four.  Final result 2-8, Little Snoring B have improved so much after attending Ian Reynolds' school of table tennis! player of the night Martin and Mary-Ann

Bircham B V Thorpe Nelson 9/11/16

A Bircham side of Trevor Palmer, John King and Neville Lingwood hosted Mick Ruffles, Mary-Ann Woodhouse and Steve Hales.  The first game set the tone for the night with Trevor taking the first leg against Mick, only for Mick to take the next three for a four leg victory.  The second and third games also produced a Bicham B speciality this year, each game going four legs but on this occasion the visiting side emerged victorious in both games with Mary-Ann getting past John and Steve doing likewise against Neville.  Game four saw Mick produce a consistent game to win in three against Trevor.  Game five and another four leg game which again went the way of the visiting side with Steve putting in a great performance to get past Trevor.  The next game saw Mary-Ann put in her regulation consistent performance to get past Neville in three.  Game seven saw the only five leg game of the night, and it was worth waiting for, Steve took the first leg against John only to see John fight back and take two tight legs, when Steve responded in another tight leg it was all set for the final showdown, John gave everything and squeezed out Steve 11-4 to get the home side on the board.  Mick then saw off Neville in three before Mary-Ann wrapped up the singles by winning another Bircham B four leg game against Trevor.  Doubles saw Trevor team up with fourth player, Paul King to take on Mick and Mary-Ann.  No suprises here, another four leg game! A very tight and hard fought game, the visiting side took the intiative taking the first two legs 11-8 then 16-14 before the home side responded edging the third leg 12-10, the visiting side then responded in kind in another tight leg taking the fourth leg 12-10.  Final result 1-9, player of the night, John King and Mary-Ann.

Little Snoring B V Little Snoring A 10/11/16

In the first Snoring Derby of the season, Ian Reynolds, Martin Boddy and Dan Humphrey hosted David Foster, Chris Fuller and Garry Crew.  First game saw Ian taking on David, and Ian showed how much he has improved this season, taking the first leg from David before David stormed back to take the next three to win out in four.  In game two, Chris got off to a flier against Martin, winning out in three.  Game three saw an entertaining five leg game between Dan and Garry, with the first four legs being shared it was anybody's game in the final leg, but Garry held his nerve to win out 11-7.  Game four saw Martin take on David, but David proved to be just too strong winning out in three.  Game five and Ian put in a strong performance against Garry to get the home side on the board, winning out in three.  The next three games went the way of the visiting side in straight legs with Chris getting past Dan and Garry doing the same against Martin before David completed his maximum on the night against Dan.  Final singles of the night saw Ian taking on Chris.  Chris took the opening two legs before Ian bit back taking the third leg 11-8.  But in the end Chris was just too strong taking the fourth leg 11-6 to win out in four.  The doubles saw Ian and Dan take on David and Chris.  The home side taking the first leg 12-10 before the visiting side powered through the next three to win out in four.  Final result 1-9, player of the night Garry Crew.

Thorpe Trafalgar V Conservatives 9/11/16

Archie Rayner, Simon Rayner and John Murphy welcomed Graham Thomas, Dennis Chamberlain and Pat Johnson.  The first game saw the home side get off to a flier, with Archie putting in a fine and powerful performance against Graham to win out in straight legs.  The second game saw Simon taking on Dennis, after Dennis took the first leg 11-9 there was no stopping Simon who fought back to win in four.  Game three saw a good five leg game between John and Pat, the first four legs being shared and a very tight fifth followed which John eventually won 13-11.  Game four saw Simon put in a strong performance against Graham to win out in three before Archie followed suit against Pat.  Game six saw the visiting side get on the board with Dennis having one of his unplayable spells, winning out in three against John.  Simon then completed his maximum on the night aganst Pat, winning out in three.  Game eight saw John taking on Graham.  Graham took the first two legs before John fought back taking the fourth 11-9.  A mammoth fourth leg followed that Graham took 16-14 to win out in four.  The final singles saw Archie taking on  Dennis, and Archie completed his maximum on the night winning out in three.  The doubles saw Simon and Archie taking on Graham and Dennis, the home duo proving to be too strong winning out in three.  Final result 8-2, player of the night Archie Rayner.

Billingford V Eagles 7/11/16

Pete Fuller, Dave Lake and Tony Wright hosted Jack Bramwell, Mark Bishop and Kris Wisla.  The first game of the night saw Pete take on Jack, Pete powered through in this one and Jack knew it wasn't his night when even Pete's forehands were hitting the table regularly, Pete winning out in three.  Dave then took on Mark in a battle of patience, but eventually Dave's consistency won out in four. Game three saw Tony taking on Kris, Tony taking the first leg 13-11, but then Kris worked out his serve and Tony fell apart, losing the next three legs and setting a new personal best in the game of "Tony Bingo", going through his whole repertoire of profanities!  Dave then took on Jack in a game which was full of quality powerful rallies, ultimately Dave came out on top in four.  Pete then took on Kris in game five, Kris having changed his playing style a bit, forced Pete into a very defensive game, but a few freebie serves from Kris helped Pete on the way to a three leg victory.  Game six saw Tony taking on Mark, Tony had no answer to Marks consistent low slicing, Mark winning out in three.  Dave continued his good run against Kris with a three leg victory before Tony then took on Jack in game 8.  This game was more up Tony's street, very open with some powerful rallies, the game going all the way before Jack held his nerve, winning out 11-8 in the final leg.  Final singles saw Pete take on Mark, after losing the first two legs a change of plan was needed for Pete, who responded by taking the next two.  The final leg was as tight as it could be, but Mark winning out 11-8.  The doubles saw Pete and Dave take on Mark and Kris.  The away side taking the first leg 13-11 before the home side re-discovered their form, or more accurately, Pete re-discovered his attachment to net cords and edges, to win out in three.  Final result 6-4, player of the night Mark Bishop.

Billingford V Little Snoring A 31/10/16 (re-arranged)

A home side of Pete Fuller, Dave Lake and Tony Wright welcomed David Foster, Steve Damms and Chris Fuller.  First game saw the visiting side get off to a good start with David Foster winning out in four against Pete, David experiencing Pete's renowned net cords and lucky edges first hand!  Dave then put in a strong performance against Steve winning out in three to get the home side on the board.  The next two games went the way of the visiting side in straight legs with Chris proving too consistent for Tony then David Foster winning the "battle of the Daves"  It was a similar result in the "battle of the Fullers", but at least Pete managed to take the second leg of Chris in this one, Chris winning out in four.  In a major clash of playing styles, Tony then took on Steve, if there were bonus points awarded for profanities then Tony would have come out on top, but as it was, sticking with just the table tennis, Steve kept his cool and won out in three.  Game seven saw David taking on Chris, an up and down game this one, with Chris taking the first leg 11-6 Dave had to pull something better out of the bag, which he managed to do winning out in four.  In game eight, David was just too good for Tony, winning out in three.  final singles of the night saw Pete taking on Steve, who had already registered a victory against Pete in the Dereham league this season.  Steve couldn't find the same consistency in this one, Pete coming out on top in three.  The doubles saw Pete and Dave take on the strong pairing of Chris and David.  This one went all the way with each of the legs unable to be predicted, but in the end the visiting side won out 11-5 in the fifth.  Final result 3-7, player of the night David Foster

Bircham A V Thorpe Trafalgar 27/10/16

Andy Marsh, Aaron Howell and Laura Marsh hosted Simon Rayner, Ben Andrews and Archie Rayner.  Andy getting the home side off to a good start with a tight four leg victory over Simon.  Aaron then proved to be too strong for Ben winning out in three.  The visiting side got on the scoreboard when Archie got involved in several big rallies with Laura and ultimately came out on top in four.  In game four, Aaron repaid the favour against Simon, although he had to come back from losing the first leg.  Game five was an interesting affair, with Andy taking on Archie, some tight legs in this one and although Archie played very well he could not quite get over the line, Andy winning out in four.  Game six and yet another four leg game, this time Laura taking on Ben, this four leg game going the way of the visiting side.  In game seven Aaron was again too strong, winning in straight legs against Archie, before Simon responded in kind against Laura.  The final singles of the night saw Andy take on Ben, and again in the theme of the night, this game also went to four legs with the game decided on edges, Andy won out.  The doubles saw the regular duo of Aaron and Laura taking on Ben and Archie.  And yes, you guessed it, another four leg game!  This one went the way of the visiting side.  Final result 6-4, player of the night Aaron Howell.

Little Snoring A V  Bircham B

Steve Prive, David Foster and Chris Fuller hosted Paul King, John King and Neville Lingwood.  The first game was a good watch, with Steve taking the first leg from Paul 15-13 before Paul took the next 14-12.  Steve then took the next two 11-4.  David proved to be too good against John winning in three and Chris followed suit against Neville.  David registered his second three leg game of the night against Paul before Steve fought past a battling Neville by the same scoreline.  Chris put in a consistent game against John taking his three legs 7, 6 and 6.  David completed his maximum on the night against Neville before Chris and Steve followed suit against Paul and John repectively.  The doubles saw a landmark moment for the away side with John King and fourth player Thomas King taking on David and Chris.  The home side winning out in three but with young Thomas playing in the doubles, this match saw a rare sight with three generations of the King family playing in the same game, congratulations to Paul, John and Thomas.  Final result 10-0, player of the night Steve Price with Thomas King a nominated second on this special occasion!

Little Snoring B V Conservatives 27/10/16

Ian Reynolds, Keith Beswick and Martin Boddy welcomed Graham Thomas, Dennis Chamberlain and Pat Johnson.  The home side got off to a great start with Ian flying past Graham in three.  Keith and Dennis were then involved in a yo-yo game, Keith took the first two legs and looked good for an impressive vicory before Dennis fought back to level the game and then just squeezed through the final leg 11-9.  The next two games went the way of the home side, both in four legs, with Martin getting past the Chinese wizard Pat, and Keith performing well against Graham.  When Ian won in three straight against Pat things were looking good for the home side.  Dennis stopped the rot in the sixth game against Martin, winning out in four.  Keith put in his best performance of the night against Pat, winning out in three before Martin got involved in a proper batttle royale against Graham, with the first four legs being shared it was anyone's game to win, but Martin showed the improvements he has made this season by keeping his cool and taking the final leg 11-7.  When Ian pushed on through against Dennis only the double remained.  Ian and Keith taking on Graham and Dennis.  The conservatives duo proving to not be too conservative in the first leg, taking it 11-7, but the home side fought back taking the next three.  Final result 8-2, player of the night Ian Reynolds.

Thorpe Nelson V Billingford 26/10/16

Steve Hales, Mick Ruffles and Mary-Ann Woodhouse welcomed Dave Lake, Tony Wright and Arthur Lake.  First game of the night saw Steve take a two leg lead against Tony, frustrating him well along the way!, but Tony fought back to level the game and squeezed through the decider 11-8.  Dave Lake shrugged off his rustiness to put in a good performance against Mary-Ann, winning out in three.  Mick duly responded in kind, posting the same scoreline against Arthur, and Mary-Ann soon followed suit against Tony, Mary-Ann's consistency proving to be far too good.  The regular battle resumed between Steve and Arthur, on this occasion Steve powered through in four.  Dave then put in another trade mark performance by getting past Mick in three.  The next two games went the way of Thorpe Nelson in straight legs with Mary-Ann getting past Arthur and Mick proving too good for Arthur.  Final singles of the night saw Dave pull through against Steve setting up a doubles finale.  Mary-Ann and Steve taking on Tony and Dave.  The Thorpe duo proving to be far too consistent winning out in four.  Final result 6-4, a well earned victory for the home side, player of the night, Mary-Ann Woodhouse.

Bircham A V Eagles 20/10/16

Andy Marsh, Aaron Howell and Laura Marsh hosted Jack Bramwell, Mark Bishop and Jon Cheyette.  The first game of the night setting the tone with Andy taking the first two legs off Jack before Jack fought back to level the game.  Andy regained his composure to take the final leg 11-8.  Aaron started off well with a hard earned four leg victory over Mark.  Eagles got on the scoreboard when Jon battled past Laura in four before Aaron pulled out the power by taking out Jack in three.  Game five saw another five leg game with Andy taking the first leg against Jon 11-6 before losing the next two by the same scoreline.  When Andy took the fourth 11-7 it was all set for a final leg decider, which Andy got through 11-6.  Mark Bishop discovered some consistency with a straight leg victory over Laura, before Aaron returned the favour against Jon.  Eagles took the next two games in straight legs with Jack getting past Laura and Mark putting in an impressive performance against Andy.  Down to the doubles and the ever reliable pairing of Aaron and Laura taking on Mark and Jon.  Eagles looked good after the first two legs, taking them both in hard fought style, but there was no stopping the home team who took the next two legs 12-10 and then finished off the final leg 11-2.  Final result 6-4, player of the night, Aaron Howell.

Thorpe Trafalgar V Little Snoring B  19/10/16

Archie Rayner, John Murphy and Ben Andrews welcomed Keith Beswick, Dan Humphrey and Martin Boddy to the Nelson Memorial Hall.  Archie got off to a fine start winning out in three against Keith.  Dan Humphrey then responded in kind for Snoring against John.  Continuing the "three leg" theme, Ben got past Martin before Keith fought past John.  Game five saw the end of the run of straight leg games, and what a way to do it, with Archie and Martin sharing four very unpredictable legs, heading in to the final leg it was anybody's game, but as has been the case this season, Archie turned on the style and powered home 11-4.  Ben then got past Dan in four before Martin responded against John, winning by the same scoreline.  Game eight saw Keith perform brilliantly to get past Ben in three, before a well warmed up Archie beat Dan by the same scoreline.  Heading in to the doubles it was all on the line, Archie and Ben taking on Keith and Martin, the first leg proving how tight this was going to be with Thorpe taking it 14-12.  When Snoring took the second 11-9 it could have gone either way, but Thorpe pulled clear taking the final two legs 11-8 and 11-6 resepectively.  A close game played in the best of spirits.  Final result 6-4, player of the night, Archie Rayner.

Conservatives V Bircham B 17/10/16

Dennis Chamberlain, Pat Johnson and Graham Thomas hosted Paul King, Trevor Palmer and Neville Lingwood.  The first game was not the best of starts for the home team with Dennis not getting on the scoreboard in the first leg against Paul, he did however take the second leg 11-6 before Paul pulled away for victory.  The next two games were won in straight legs with Trevor getting past Pat and Neville performing well against Graham.  Fourth game saw Pat take the first leg against Paul, only for Paul to storm back taking the next three.  Game five was a very tight game, Neville taking the first before Dennis nicked the second 11-9, the next two went to Neville, both by a scoreline of 12-10.  Game six saw the first five leg game of the night, Graham and Trevor shared the first two legs, this one went all the way with Trevor just squeezing the final leg 11-9.  Neville then got past Pat in five before another 5 leg game, this time between Graham and Paul.  A real tight affair here, with Paul taking the first leg 11-6, Graham responded winnng the next two 12-10 and 11-9 before Paul held his nerve, taking the final two legs 11-9.  Final singles game of the night was also a five legger, Dennis continuing the theme of tight legs, taking the first two against Trevor 11-9, before Trevor fought back to take it to a final leg which Dennis won 11-9.  A very close game won by the tightest of margins.  The doubles saw Pat and Graham take on Paul and Trevor, the Bircham duo proving too strong, winning out in three.  Final score 1-9, Player of the night Neville Lingwood.

Little Snoring A V Bircham A 13/10/16

A game between the two early title favourites as Steve Price, David Foster and Mike Thornton welcomed Aaron Howell, Andy Marsh and Laura Marsh.  First game of the night saw Steve take the first leg against Aaron, before Aaron battled back taking the next three.  Game two showcased how difficult David is going to be to get past this year, as he put in a fine performance against Andy, winning in 3.  Third game saw the first 5 leg game of the night with Mike and Laura sharing the first four legs, nobody could call which way the game would go, but Mike pulled through 11-7 in the fifth.  Game four saw the next five leg game, David took control against Aaron, taking the first two legs, only for Aaron to win the next two, another unpredictable final leg followed, with David winning out 11-7 in the fifth.  Steve then produced a good performance in taking his game against Laura in 3.  Game 6 saw Mike take on Andy, who was back to his consistent self, in pulling through in 3.  David repaid the favour against Laura in the very next game.  Game 8 saw Mike take on Aaron, with Aaron proving to be to good, powering through in 3.  Game 9 saw Steve take on Andy, and another 5 leg game, Steve took the first leg before Andy replied by taking the next two 11-9, when Steve then took the fourth 11-4, it was all set for a fifth leg thriller, which Steve squeezed 11-7.  The doubles saw David and Mike take on Aaron and Laura, The Bircham due performing well to take a leg of the formidable Little Snoring partnership.  Final result 7-3, player of the night Aaron Howell.

Conservatives V Billingford 10/10/16

Andrew Edgeley, Dennis Chamberlain and Pat Johnson hosted a Billingford side of Pete Fuller, Tony Wright and Dave Lake.  First game of the night was between Andrew and Pete, which normally ends up a five leg affair but this time there were signs that Pete is getting back to what he does best, getting nets and edges, winning out in 3.  Tony and Dave followed suit against Dennis and Pat respectively.  Dennis then produced one of his unplayable spells, taking a leg off Pete.  Dave, having been trained well during the summer by Pete, found nets and edges in his favour in getting past Andrew in 3.  Game 6 saw Tony take on Pat, and it's fair to say that Pat really is like a fine wine, getting better with age.  The first four legs were shared with Pat at times bamboozling Tony with some awkward angles.  The final leg saw Tony regain some composure and eventually win out 11-6 in the fifth.  Dave powered past Dennis before Pat again impressed, taking the second leg off Pete before running out of steam.  Final singles game between Andrew and Tony saw Tony take the first leg, in a very unusually calm manner, but Andrew soon took hold of the game, keeping things tight and frustrating Tony, taking the next 3 legs.  Doubles saw Andrew and Dennis take on Dave and Pete, this time the conservative duo got some well overdue luck and took the second leg, but lost out in 4.  Final result 1-9, player of the night no doubt the Chinese wizard himself, Pat Johnson.

Bircham B V Thorpe Trafalgar 10/10/16

A Bircham team of Paul King, Neville Lingwood and Trevor Palmer welcomed the Thorpe Trafalgar side of Simon Rayner, Arche Rayner and Ben Andrews.  The first two games opened up with straight leg victories for Simon and Archie over Paul and Neville respectively.  The third game saw Ben push Trevor all the way. fighting back from two legs down to eventually get edged out 13-11 in the fifth.  Simon picked up his second win of the night against Neville before Ben again got his moneys worth with a four leg victory over Paul.  Sixth game saw another five leg battle, this one between Trevor and Archie, with the game swinging one way then the other, an unpredictable final leg ensued in which Archie turned on the style and powered home 11-4.  A straight leg victory over Neville by Ben was then followed by yet another five leg encounter between Trevor and Simon, wth Simon taking the first two legs, Trevor fought back to force a decider, and Simon, having learnt a lesson from Archie earlier in the evening, took his decider, as Archie did, 11-4.  With Archie completing his maximum against Paul, the doubles followed, and again, another five leg game to finish the night, with Paul and Trevor taking on Simon and Ben.  This game had it all, no pairing able to take any real control over the game, leading to the final leg in which Simon and Ben held their composure to win 11-7.  Final result 1-9, player of the night Archie Rayner.

Bircham A V Thorpe Nelson 29/9/16

Teenagers Aaron Howell and Laura Marsh, well supported by Andy Marsh, were too quick and skilled for Thorpe Nelson, winning 7-3.  Aaron has returned to his old bat and is playing exceptionally well, winning all three games.  Laura continues to improve, whilst Andy, despite working long hours looking after the cows at Binham, was consistent throughout.  For Thorpe Nelson, Mick Minns and Mary-Ann Woodhouse won a game each.  The final doubles was an epic five-setter with Mary-Ann and Steve edging home against the youngsters.  Final result 7-3, Player of the night, Aaron Howell.

Bircham B V Little Snoring B 26/9/16

A Bircham team of Paul King, John Bellamy and Trevor Palmer hosted debutant Mark Taylor, Ian Reynolds and Keith Beswick.  Mark started off in fine style, taking his first game in three against Paul before Ian repeated the feat against John.  Trevor got Bircham's first point on the board with a three leg victory against Keith.  The next two games were shared with Mark recording his second three leg victory of the night against John and Paul getting past Keith in a tight game which went all the way to a final leg, Paul just pipping it 11-6.  Ian continued his fine run of form with an impressive four leg victory over Trevor before Keith produced a fine performance to get past John in three.  With Mark appearing to be in great form, Trevor upped his game and produced a performance of real quality to get past Mark in three.  When Ian claimed victory over Paul the game moved to the double, which Little Snoring claimed in four legs.  Final result 3-7, player of the night, Ian Reynolds.

Bircham B V Bircham A 22/9/16

The first Bircham derby of the season saw Paul King, Neville Lingwood and Trevor Palmer take on Aaron Howell, Andy Marsh and Laura Marsh.  The first two games of the night went the way of Bircham A, with Aaron getting past Paul and Andy moving past Neville.  Game three saw  a five leg affair between Trevor and Laura, with the first four legs shared the game could have gone either way, but Trevor held out to take the final leg 11-6.  Bircham A responded, winning the next 6 games without dropping a leg which led to the doubles.  This produced the second five leg game of the night, Laura and Aaron appeared to be in control taking the first two legs, but never write off Bircham B who stormed back in fine style to take the next two legs and then the final leg 11-5.  Final result 2-8, player of the night, Andy Marsh.

Little Snoring B V Billingford 22/9/16

Another hard match of table tennis which opened up with Ian Reynolds proving to be too consistent against Pete Fuller, winning out in 4, Tony Wright then re-paid the favour against Dan Humphrey, also winning out in 4.  Game 3 saw Arthur Lake, making his second appearance of the season, beat Martin Boddy in 3.  After Pete beat Dan in three it was Ian's turn to respond, which he did in fine style against Arthur.  The first 5 leg game of the night went the way of Billingford, with Tony winning the first 2 legs against Martin, before Martin secured the next 2 legs comfortably, a tight final leg saw Tony win out 11-9.  Arthur then beat Dan in 4 before Pete got past Martin in 3, leaving the final singles of the night, with Tony taking Ian all the way to a final leg, which Ian won out 11-3.  The doubles saw Ian and Martin take on Pete and Tony, with Billingford finding a bit of consistency, taking the doubles in 3.  Final result 3-7, player of the night, Ian Reynolds.

Thorpe Trafalgar V Eagles 21/9/16

A hard fought contest which opened up with a five leg game with Simon Rayner taking on Jack Bramwell, the game swung from one side to another before Simon took control of the final leg, taking it 11-6.  Archie Rayner then showed how difficult he is going to be to beat this year by beating Kris Wisla in three.  Eagles got their first point on the board with Jon Cheyette winning out in 4 against Ben Andrews, worth noting on this game, Ben won the toss! Game four was what was describe as a "proper game of table tennis" with Archie taking on Jack, this game went all the way with Jack taking the first leg 11-9, but Archie fighting back to take the next two, once Jack won the fourth it was all down to the last, which Jack squeezed through 11-7. Game 6 saw Kris beat Ben in three, but once again, Ben won the toss!  Game 7 saw another 5 leg affair, this time with Archie taking on Jon.  Jon took the first two legs, but Archie stormed back in style and sealed victory 11-5 in the 5th.  Game 8 and Jack got past Ben in 4 legs, but, Ben won the toss again for his own personal hat-trick!  After Simon got past Kris in 3 it was all down to the doubles with Simon and Archie taking on Jack and Jon, after losing the first leg, Simon and Archie fought back to win in 4 and seal an admirable draw on the night.  Player of the night, Jon Cheyette.

Conservatives V Thorpe Nelson 19/9/16

A real up and down match which began with Andrew beating Mick Minns in 3, and Mary-Ann returning the favour by getting past Graham by the same scoreline.  Game 3 saw the first 5 leg game of the night with Pat taking on Steve.  Steve took the first 2 legs, but a great comeback by Pat saw the game head in to a final leg which Steve edged 11-9, a real nailbiter of a game.  The next 3 games were all won in three, with Mick beating Graham, Andrew beating Steve and Mary-Ann beating Pat.  Game 7 went to 4 legs wth Steve overcoming Graham, and then game 8, perhaps the game of the night, with the "Chinese Wizard" Pat taking on Mick.  Pat took the first 2 legs before Mick fought back to take it to a decider, in which Pat triumphed 11-9.  The final singles of the night saw Andrew edge out Mary-Ann in three very tight legs.  The doubles saw Andrew and Pat take on Mary-Ann and Steve, after Conservatives took the first leg 14-12, Thorpe Nelson fought back and secured victory in 4.  Final result 4-6, Player of the night, the Chinese Wizard, Pat Johnson.

Bircham A V Little Snoring B 15/9/16

This match highlighted the improvements in both sets of players' games, with Andy, Aaron and Laura taking on Keith, Dan and Martin, the match opened with a consistent Andy taking the first game in 3.  Game 3 saw Laura take on Martin and after Martin nipped the first leg 11-9, Laura stormed back to win in 4.  In the very next game Keith achieved the exact same feat, this time taking the first leg against Aaron, only for Aaron to win out in 4.  Game 6 saw Laura get past Dan in four hard fought legs, winning out 15-13 in the 4th.  Game 8 saw Laura again involved in a 4 leg battle, and once again fought back from losing the first leg to overcome Keith.  The ever present doubles duo of Aaron and Laura stormed through the doubles giving Bircham a 10-0 victory.  Player of the night, Laura Marsh.

Conservatives V Eagles 14/9/16

A real marathon of  match in which half of the games went to 5 legs, the tone was set in the first game between Andrew Edgely and Jack Bramwell, with Andrew going 2 legs up only for Jack to fight back and taking the 5th 11-7.  The next game was just as thrilling with Dennis taking on Kris, Kris this time winning out 11-8 in the final leg.  Game 5 and yet another 5 leg affair with Andrew in a battle with Jon, this time some reward for the Conservatives with Andrew taking the final leg 11-9.  Game 9 saw  the 4th 5 leg game of the night with Andrew yet again going to 5, this time against Kris, who took the final leg 11-5.  No suprises when the doubles then went to 5 legs as well, and again the final leg going to Eagles.  A hard fought doubles game after a long hot evening.  Final result 2-8, player of the night, Kris Wisla.

Thorpe Nelson V Little Snoring A 14/9/16

An explosive performance by Little Snoring A saw them overcome Thorpe Nelson, with Steve, Mary-Ann and Mick Ruffles taking on Chris, Mike, and David Foster, the first game saw Steve take the first leg against Chris before Chris fought back to win in 4, then likewise in game 3 Mary-Ann doing the same, this time against Mike.  Game 7 saw the first 5 legger of the night with Mick pushing Mike all the way, but Mike just edging it 11-7 in the fifth, this was followed by the game of the night, Mary-Ann taking on Chris, a real ding dong battle, with Mary-Ann taking the first leg 11-7 before Chris took the next two, a tight 4th leg went to Mary Ann 11-9 before Chris eventually won out 11-8 in the fifth.  The doubles saw Mary-Ann and Mick take on Chris and David, 3 tight legs saw Little Snoring to victory.  Final result 0-10, player of the night Mike Thornton.

Billingford V Bircham B 12/9/16

In the first encounter of the new season Billingford got past Bircham B.  The opening game between Pete and Paul was described as "A game fit for the Olympics ..... Paralympics blind competition!" Safe to say there was a fair bit of rustiness about!  For the first time in the Fakenham League, Dave Lake actually decided to wear shorts and not jeans, probably due to the tropical temperatures! Arthur Lake played well, beating Neville in 3, and doing the same to Trevor, but found Paul to be too strong, after the customary multiple cans of Stella.  The doubles saw the ususal Billingford duo take on Paul and Trevor, and getting through in 4.  All in all a good start to the season with the game, as usual being played in great spirit with plenty of laughs along the way. Final result 9-1.

Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page