Senior League Week 22

Doric Insurance Guernsey Table Tennis Association Senior League Report Week 22

Division 1

There was a top of the table clash in Division 1 as Whistlers A took on Lions B.  Island Champion Garry Dodd didn't lose a set in the course of defeating Josh Butler, Ryan Bichard and Luke Le Tissier, who was standing in for the holidaying Olly Langlois.  Dodd’s teammates Mark Pipet and Phil Hunkin both also defeated Bichard and Le Tissier, but were beaten by Butler, whose individual win percentage moved up to 87%, second only to Dodd.  Elsewhere third placed Lions A made short work of a depleted Whistlers B side with a 9-1 victory.  Phil Ogier and Ben Foss recorded 3 wins apiece, with the sole win for Whistlers coming as Dawn Morgan beat Luke Bichard.  In the other match in Division 1, Whistlers C beat Lions C 8-2.  Josh Stacey beat the trio of Andre De Carteret, Liam Robilliard and Martin Sarre, but Sarre upset the odds to defeat Josh’s twin Lawrence in 5 games and followed this up with a 4 game win over James Rabey.

Division 2

Lions F continue to head Division 2 after an 8-2 win over bottom-placed Whistlers G.  Luke Bichard lead the way with wins over Albert Unden, Andy Lihou and Matt Casey, although he had to dig deep to come from behind to defeat the left-handed Lihou.  He was backed up well by Jamie Ferbrache and the returning Dan Collenette, who has missed a few weeks through injury.  Ferbrache was edged out by Lihou in 5 close games while Collenette was beaten by fellow junior Matt Casey 11-5 11-7 15-17 11-8.

Second-placed Lions E kept up the pressure with a comprehensive 10-0 victory over St Pauls A, with 3 wins apiece for Tim Le Page, Carl Le Tissier and Luke Le Tissier as well as doubles success for the father-son combination.

Division 3

The leading two teams were victorious in Division 3 as Whistlers F maintained their 3-point advantage over Whistlers E.  Joseph Bourgaize started the night with a narrow victory over Sam Totty and went on to defeat Steve Potter and Mike Brehaut 3-0.  Team mate Paula Le Ber also beat Brehaut and Totty, while Daisy Kershaw picked up a win against Brehaut and teamed up with Bourgaize to win the doubles against the Lions pair.

Second placed Whistlers E kept themselves in the chase with a tight 6-4 win over Ravenscroft Panthers B.  Sam Kershaw, Charlotte Casey and Ryan Gilson all beat Ben Foote and Juliette Yeaman, however none of them could get the better of Ridunian Ryan Wesley who continues to climb the individual averages with 3 wins on the night.  He also teamed up with Foote to win the doubles match 3-1.

Division 4

Champions Lions I continued their good for with an 8-2 win over Whistlers I.  Despite missing Sophie Ferbrache, Andy and Sue Ferbrache each recorded wins over  Len Bretel, Joe Le Page and Chris McQuaigue as well as winning the doubles encounter 3-0.  Jan Priest also contributed with an impressive 3 game win over Bretel.

Division 5

With 4 matches left to play there is still only a solitary point separating Lions L and Whistlers O at the top of Division 5.  Lions L defeated bottom-placed Whistlers L 8-2 this week, as Graham Mallett, Janine Mallett and Derek Cave each recorded wins over Morgan Price and Matt Hale.  Tom Hagerich showed good form for Whistlers in beating Cave and Janine Mallett, but he was narrowly edged out by Graham Mallett 11-9 in the deciding game.

Meanwhile their rivals Whistlers O defeated the all-female team of Whitlers N by the same scoreline.  Elliss Tomlin maintained his incredible 57-match winning streak with victories over Imogen Bishop-White, Leah Moore and Erin De Carteret.  He was backed up by Shane Cotter, who also won his 3 singles matches and James Crocker beat Moore in 4 games.

Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page