Senior League week 23

Division 1

Champions Lions B continued their good form with an emphatic 9-1 victory over Lions C.  Olly Langlois and Josh Butler each defeated Andre De Carteret, Luke Bichard and Liam Robilliard, while Ryan Bichard beat De Carteret and younger brother Luke.  For Lions C, Robilliard overcame Ryan Bichard in a tight 5 games and pushed Butler all the way, coming from 2 games down to 2-2, before losing the final set 11-8.

Elsewhere, Garry Dodd lost his 100% record in Division 1 after being beaten by 7-time Island Singles champion Phil Ogier. Dodd won the first game 13-11, before Ogier came back to win the next 3 ends, 11-9 11-9 11-8.  Ogier’s win helped seal a 6-4 victory for 3rd placed Lions A over Dodd’s 2nd placed Whistlers A side, which narrows the gap to just 2 points with 2 matches to play.   Ogier and team-mate Ben Foss beat Mark Pipet and Phil Hunkin and teamed up in the doubles to see off Dodd and Pipet in 4 games.

Whistlers C beat Whistlers B 6-4, with 3 wins for Lawrence Stacey over Dawn Morgan, Alice Loveridge and Chloe Le Tissier.  He was backed up by Josh Stacey who beat Morgan and Le Tissier but lost out to Loveridge.  James Rabey claimed the decisive win by beating Le Tissier in 4 games.

Division 2

Lions F maintained their 2 point lead at the top of Division 2 after a 9-1 win over St Pauls A. Luke Bichard is currently top of the individual averages table and lead the the way in this match with wins over Maurice James, Trevor Bourgaize and Chas Elliott.  Not to be outdone, Dan Collenette continued his impressive form after missing a few weeks through injury as he also defeated the St Pauls trio, but had to battle hard to claim beat James by 3 games to 2.  The young pairing also won the doubles against Elliott and Bourgaize.  Jamie Ferbrache won 2 matches but was defeated by the wily Elliott in straight games.

Second-placed Lions E beat Whistlers D 7-3.  Carl Le Tissier, Luke Le Tissier and Tim Le Page all beat Whistlers’ Keith Opie and Stuart Sarre, but were all undone by Kay Chivers, who continues to be a formidable opponent at this level.

Third-placed Lions D lost ground in the title race after a surprise 5-5 draw with bottom-placed Whistlers G, for whom Matt Casey and Albert Unden picked up 2 wins apiece and teamed up to beat Martin Sarre and Ian Le Page in the doubles.

Division 3

Whistlers F maintained their 3-point lead at the top of division 3 after a 5-5 stalemate with 2nd-placed Whistlers E.  Ryan Gilson was in fine form for the ‘E’ side as he won his 3 singles matches against Joseph Bourgaize, Paula Le Ber and Daisy Kershaw.  There was extra meaning in the match against Bourgaize as the pair are first and second placed in the individual averages list and Gilson came back from being 2 games behind to win 3-2, 7-11 11-13 11-8 11-8 11-8.  He was backed up by team mate Ian Fitchet who defeated Daisy Kershaw in straight games and Fitchet and Sam Kershaw teamed up to defeat Bourgaize and Daisy Kershaw by a 3-1 scoreline.  For the ‘F’ team, Bourgaize and Le Ber both beat Fitchet and Sam Kershaw, while in the mother-daughter battle, it was the younger Kershaw who came out on top as Daisy beat Sam 3-0 to ensure the team remain on course for the title.

Division 4

Lions I already have Division 4 wrapped up and defeated second-placed St Pauls B this week 7-3.  Andy Ferbrache is now the only player across all 5 divisions with a 100% record this season and he maintained it with wins over Brian Le Cras, Brandon Ferbrache and reserve Hayley Webb. Sue Ferbrache also picked up wins against the St Pauls trio, although she only got through the matches against Le Cras and Ferbrache in tight 5th end encounters.  The St Pauls players all picked up wins against Lions reserve Jonah Ingrouille.

Division 5

Lions L have lead Division 5 since the first week, but were surprisingly beaten this week by fifth placed Whistlers K.  The team of Callum Gilson, Ben Sharp and Caden Brouard all represented Guernsey in the recent Primary Schools International and their recent training paid dividends as they thrashed the league leaders 9-1.  In the first match of the night, Callum Gilson was edged out 11-9 in the 5th end by Graham Mallett, but after that the youngsters played superbly to win all the remaining games against Mallett, Derek Cave and reserve Erin Bisson.  Four of the matches went the full distance, including the doubles, which was won by Brouard and Sharp against Mallett and Cave.


That result meant Whistlers O go a point clear at the top of the league, but it was not plain sailing against Lions M.  Ellis Tomlin continues to lead the individual averages and defeated Jonah Ingrouille, Jenny Powell and Jan Priest, as well as winning the doubles with Shane Cotter.  Cotter himself beat Ingrouille and Priest, while the Lions trio all beat James Crocker, leading to a 6-4 victory for Whistlers O with just 3 matches remaining.
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy