National Cadet League - Day 4

Gloucester Cadets Owen Havard, Jack Jones & Anna Besarabova finished this season's National Cadet League in fine style with a win in the top division over arch rivals Stroud. Unfortunately even after this win Gloucester were only able to close the gap on Stroud to just 1 point, consolidating 3rd place behind winners Cleeve & Claverham & runners up Stroud.

Results from 6th March  2016

Division 1       *All Nailsworth Phoenix B fixtures were awarded 6-0 to their opponents as they could only raise 1 team (A team) for the 4th day.

Match 1

Nailsworth Phoenix A

0

Gloucester

6

Bath

1

Cleeve & Claverham

5

Nailsworth Phoenix B*

0

Stroud A

6

Match 2

Bath

6

Nailsworth Phoenix B *

0

Cleeve & Claverham

5

Gloucester

1

Nailsworth Phoenix A

1

Stroud A

5

Match 3

Cleeve & Claverham

6

Nailsworth Phoenix B *

0

Nailsworth Phoenix A

0

Bath

6

Gloucester

4

Stroud A

2

Match 4

Nailsworth Phoenix B *

0

Gloucester

6

Stroud A

4

Bath

2

Cleeve & Claverham

6

Nailsworth Phoenix A

0

Match 5

Stroud A

1

Cleeve & Claverham

5

Gloucester

4

Bath

2

Nailsworth Phoenix B *

0

Nailsworth Phoenix A

6

Division 1 Table after 4 days

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Cleeve & Claverham

21

21

0

0

118

Stroud A

21

15

2

4

96

Gloucester

21

15

3

3

95

Bath

21

10

2

9

67

Nailsworth Phoenix A

21

8

2

11

44

Nailsworth Phoenix B

21

5

1

15

32

 

Division 2

Match 1

Cirencester A

4

Ferndale

2

Swindon Academy

3

Evesham

3

Cirencester B

1

Stroud B

5

Match 2

Swindon Academy

5

Cirencester B

1

Evesham

5

Ferndale

1

Cirencester A

4

Stroud B

2

Match 3

Evesham

6

Cirencester B

0

Cirencester A

5

Swindon Academy

1

Ferndale

1

Stroud B

5

Match 4

Cirencester B

2

Ferndale

4

Stroud B

4

Swindon Academy

2

Evesham

3

Cirencester A

3

Match 5

Stroud B

1

Evesham

5

Ferndale

3

Swindon Academy

3

Cirencester B

0

Cirencester A

6

Division 2 Table after 4 days

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Cirencester A

21

13

2

6

76

Evesham

21

7

6

8

62

Swindon Academy

21

4

6

11

50

Stroud B

21

6

4

11

48

Ferndale

21

3

7

11

44

Cirencester B

21

1

2

18

24

DIVISION 1 AVERAGES  4th DAY ONLY

Name

Club

Played

Won

Lost

%

Joe Walmsley

Cleeve & Claverham

8

8

0

100%

Ted Kelly

Cleeve & Claverham

8

7

1

87.5%

Marcus Holba

Stroud A

8

7

1

87.5%

Anna Maria Besarabova

Gloucester

8

7

1

87.5%

Bertie Kelly

Cleeve & Claverham

8

6

2

75.0%

Owen Havard

Gloucester

8

4

4

50.0%

Leon Kashdan-Brown

Bath

8

4

4

50.0%

Jack Jones

Gloucester

8

4

4

50.0%

Oscar Teasdale

Bath

8

4

4

50.0%

Cal Levitt

Bath

8

3

5

37.5%

Joe Collins

Stroud A

6

2

4

33.3%

Tirian Jakes

Stroud A

6

2

4

33.3%

Louis Lovell

Stroud A

4

1

3

25.0%

Alex Horseman

Nailsworth Phoenix A

8

1

7

12.5%

Sunni Gill

Nailsworth Phoenix A

8

0

8

0.0%

Fred Donald

Nailsworth Phoenix A

8

0

8

0.0%

DIVISION 2 AVERAGES 4th DAY ONLY

Name

Club

Played

Won

Lost

%

Ali Witheford

Evesham

10

10

0

100%

Hugo Stevenett

Ferndale

10

8

2

80%

Willem Hancock

Cirencester A

10

8

2

80%

Akira Roe

Stroud B

8

6

2

75%

Tom Powlesland

Cirencester A

10

7

3

70%

Scott Bramley

Cirencester A

10

7

3

70%

Alex Emms

Evesham

10

7

3

70%

Khazaria Curzon

Stroud B

8

5

3

62.5%

Pablo Carrington

Stroud B

8

5

3

62.5%

Shashwat Chahar

Swindon Academy

10

6

4

60%

Luke Fisher

Evesham

10

5

5

50%

Emma Bell

Swindon Academy

10

        5

5

50%

Sharanya Adesh

Swindon Academy

6

2

4

33.3%

Archie Best

Ferndale

10

2

8

20%

Sam Pinches

Swindon Academy

4

1

3

25%

Kit Warner

Cirencester B

8

2

6

25%

Josh Bramley

Cirencester B

8

2

6

25%

Hugo Carey

Stroud B

6

1

5

16.6%

Kristian Kember

Ferndale

10

1

9

10%

Will Evans

Cirencester B

6

0

6

0%

Will Smith

Cirencester B

8

0

8

0%

Division 1 Averages after 4 Days

Name

Club

Played

Won

Lost

%

Joe Walmsley

Cleeve & Claverham

40

40

0

100%

Stan Shilton

Stroud A

8

8

0

100%

Ted Kelly

Cleeve & Claverham

40

37

3

92.5%

Bertie Kelly

Cleeve & Claverham

40

35

5

87.5%

Marcus Holba

Stroud A

36

31

5

86.1%

Sam McIvor

Nailsworth Phoenix A

10

8

2

80%

Owen Havard

Gloucester

40

31

9

77.5%

            Jack Jones

Gloucester

40

29

11

72.5%

Anna Maria Besorabova

Gloucester

40

29

11

72.5%

             Tirian Jakes

Stroud A

28

20

8

71.4%

             Louis Lovell

Stroud A

30

20

10

66.6%

Joe Collins

Stroud A

18

11

7

61.1%

Leon Kashdan Brown

Bath

36

22

14

61.1%

Billy Arthur

Nailsworth Phoenix A

12

7

5

58%

Cal Levitt

Bath

32

17

15

53.1%

Joe Teasdale

Bath

26

12

14

46%

Charlie Cole

Nailsworth Phoenix B

32

14

18

44%

Jon Ramsbotham

Nailsworth Phoenix A

10

4

6

40%

Oscar Teasdale

Bath

26

10

16

38.5%

Ethan Byrne

Nailsworth Phoenix A

22

8

14

36%

Alex Horseman

Nailsworth Phoenix B

32

10

22

31%

Alex Wei

Nailsworth Phoenix A

20

6

14

30%

Fred Donald

Nailsworth Phoenix B

32

8

24

25%

Jasper Dahdouh

Nailsworth Phoenix A

22

4

18

18%

Alex Horseman

Nailsworth Phoenix A

8

1

7

12.5%

Sunni Gill

Nailsworth Phoenix A

8

0

8

0%

Fred Donald

Nailsworth Phoenix A

8

0

8

0%

Division 2 Averages after 4 days

Name

Club

Played

Won

Lost

%

Ali Witheford

Evesham

20

19

1

95%

Willem Hancock

Cirencester A

22

16

6

73%

Akira Roe

Stroud B

22

16

6

73%

Tom Powlesland

Cirencester A

38

27

11

71%

Shashwat Chahar

Swindon Academy

38

25

13

66%

Scott Bramley

Cirencester A

36

22

14

61%

Jamie Chinn Brown

Evesham

10

6

4

60%

Alex Emms

Evesham

32

19

13

59%

Hugo Stevenett

Ferndale

36

17

19

47%

Luke Fisher

Evesham

30

14

16

47%

Sarosh Khan

Ferndale

19

8

11

42%

Emma Bell

Swindon Academy

34

14

20

41%

Josh Bramley

Cirencester B

38

15

23

40%

Luke Pennington

Cirencester A

28

11

17

39%

Archie Best

Ferndale

36

13

23

36%

Khazaria Curzon

Stroud B

28

10

18

36%

Pablo Carrington

Stroud B

29

8

21

28%

Isobel Carey

Stroud B

12

3

9

25%

Hugo Carey

Stroud B

26

6

20

23%

Sam Pinches

Swindon Academy

22

5

17

23%

Kit Warner

Cirencester B

38

8

30

21%

Jack Witheford

Evesham

10

2

8

20%

Kristian Kember

Ferndale

18

3

15

17%

Sharanya Adesh

Swindon Academy

32

6

26

19%

Cliff Barrett

Ferndale

16

3

13

19%

Jamie Haines

Evesham

12

2

10

17%

Will Evans

Cirencester B

14

1

13

7%

Will Smith

Cirencester B

36

0

36

0%

Abi Ingles

Evesham

12

0

12

0%

Author: via Gloucester Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page