County Closed Results 5th February 2017

 Tyndall & Selfe crowned Gloucestershire Table Tennis Champions for 2017.

 

Olly Tyndall had a strong finish in the Men’s Singles Final to defeat Dave Harvey and retain the trophy he won for the first-time last year. Both players dropped one game each in their group matches Tyndall beating Birt 3-0 and Roberts 3-1, in the quarter finals he beat Glover 3-1 and Adamson 3-0 in the semi-final. Harvey made his way through the group beating Gresty 3-1, Wickens 3-0 and Pang 3-0. In the quarter finals, he beat Salehbhai and followed this up by a 3-0 win over Shaw. It was always going to be a tense final with little between the players, Harvey started strongly taking the first game 11-9, Tyndall responded quickly and took the next two games 11-8, 11-6. It looked as though Tyndall was on top however Harvey stormed back to take the 4th game 11-9 and into the decider we went with Tyndall just having enough to beat Harvey 11-7 in the 5th.

Harvey was to have his revenge in the Men’s Doubles where he partnered Dave Adamson to beat Tyndall and Ben Roberts in the final, nothing to choose between the pairings which went again to the 5th game, this time the steadier play of Harvey and Adamson won 6-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7.

Mixed Doubles Final was a comfortable 3-0 win for Dave Adamson and Ann Barnes over Ben Roberts and Margaret Pang

Masters final was won by Dave Adamson (3rd winning trophy on the day for Dave) who beat Simon Harper 3-0.

The Ladies Singles was won by Kim Selfe beating Ann Barnes into 2nd place, Selfe won 11-6, 5-11, 11-9 and 11-6. Selfe picked up a 2nd winner’s trophy when she beat Janie Kirby 3-0 in the Ladies Veterans Final.

Barnes got her revenge over Selfe in the Ladies Doubles teaming up with Margaret Pang to beat Selfe and Kirby 3-0 (11-4,11-7,11-7).

The Boys Under 18s Final was won by Olly Tyndall who comfortably beat Ed Birt 3-1 (11-2, 11-7,11-13,11-7). So Olly won both U18s and Men’s Singles finals.

Boys Under 18s doubles final went to a deciding 5th leg with both teams having match points, the victors were Ed Birt and Joe White who defeated Tom Cutler and Jack Craik 5-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-5, 15-13.

Boys Under 15s final was another close affair with Irek Nawiesniak beating Louis Clark over 5 games, Nawiesniak won 11-8, 9-11, 13-11, 7-11 and 11-2 as Clark ran out of steam.

Boys Under 13s final was won by Ryan Hunt with Charlie Davidson in 2nd place, Ryan won 3-0 (11-8, 11-5,11-7).

Boys Under 11’s final had Charlie Davidson beating Joseph Hadley 3-0 (11-6, 11-4,11-8).

The Men’s Veteran Final could not be completed on the day and was played at Waterwells on Friday 24th March with Liwu Wei beating Dave Harvey in a close 5 setter.

There was a smaller entry than normal due to Womens British League, National Junior League and National Cadet League taking place on the same weekend.

 

Winners and Runners Up List

CATEGORY

 WINNER

 RUNNERS UP

MENS SINGLES

 OLLY TYNDALL

 DAVE HARVEY

MENS DOUBLES

 DAVE HARVEY & DAVE ADAMSON

 OLLY TYNDALL & BEN ROBERTS

MENS VETERANS LIWU WEI DAVE HARVEY

MENS MASTERS

 DAVE ADAMSON

 SIMON HARPER

MIXED DOUBLES

 DAVE ADAMSON & ANN BARNES

 BEN ROBERTS & MARGARET PANG

LADIES SINGLES

 KIM SELFE

 ANN BARNES

LADIES DOUBLES

 ANN BARNES & MARGARET PANG

 KIM SELFE & JANIE KIRBY

LADIES VETERANS

 KIM SELFE

 JANIE KIRBY

BOYS U18

 OLLY TYNDALL

 ED BIRT

BOYS U18 DOUBLES

 ED BIRT & JOE WHITE

 TOM CUTLER & JACK CRAIK

BOYS U15

 IREK NAWIESNIAK

 LOUIS CLARK

BOYS U13

 RYAN HUNT

 CHARLIE DAVIDSON

BOYS U11

 CHARLIE DAVIDSON

 JOSEPH HADLEY

 

Men’s Veterans Final still to be played between Dave Harvey & Li Wu Wei.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Author: via Gloucestershire County Table Tennis Association
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page