HEREFORD COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALS NIGHT

Report from Cicely Palmer on the Finals Night of the Herefordshire County Table Tennis Championships held at Queen Elizabeth College, Bromyard on Friday 27th March 2015

Mark Owen had a very busy night on Friday 27th March at Bromyard because he featured in no less than four competitions and went home with trophies from them all.

The evening started with the two Men’s Singles semi-finals and in the first Toby Eckley played against his fellow team member Ola Andersson.  These two always have a close contest of high quality and last Friday was no exception but Ola this time came out on top after five games with a score line of 8, -6. 5, -5 and 7.  The other semi was between Mark Owen and Craig Preece which, although Mark won it in 4 games, was a bit closer than that suggests.  Mark won the first game by 12.10 but then lost the second by 5.11.  He came back to take the lead again in the third game by 11.4 and then at 10 all in the fourth game it looked as if it would be another 5 game decider but Mark managed to get the last two points and win through to another final.

The Final was played at the end of the evening and is always the best of seven games.  Mark managed to dominate most of the play and won his 24th Men’s County Singles title, which he first won in 1977, by a score of 13.11, 11.9, 11.8 and 11.6.

A star who is likely to succeed in years to come, like Mark has done, is Jake Price.  He won both the Cadet and Junior titles.  The cadet result was against Ben Allen (another youngster to watch out for) by 6, 9 and 5 and the Junior final was against Matthew Knight with a score of 9, 4 and 10.

The Lady’s singles was won by Anthea Knight who beat last year’s champion, Pauline Hart by 7, -8, 10 and 4.  These two ladies had paired up the previous weekend to win the Ladies’ Doubles when they came out top of a round robin competition.   Anthea also featured in the Mixed Doubles, partnered by Colin Dolding but lost to Brian Kitchener and Margaret Shock after 4 games with a score of 12.10, 11.8, 7.11 and 11.6.

Kitchener also won the Super Veterans Singles by beating Bob Marshall with a score of 4, 9 and 4.

The Veteran’s Singles was between Owen and Andy Castle which Owen won fairly easily by 2, 7 and 4, but Owen was then partnered by Castle in the Veteran’s Doubles against Nigel Foreshew and Lincoln Franklin, which Owen and Castle won by 5, 9 and 4. and Owen was partnered by Michael Owens in the Men’s Final.  This time they faced Andy Castle and his son Jack and lost the first game by 11.13 but then pulled things back to take the next three games by 9, 6 and 6.

The Restricted Open Singles final was between Craig Preece and Patryk Kowacz.  Kowacz started well to win the first game by 11.5 but Preece came back to win the rest by 4, 7 and 6.

The Restricted Veteran’s Singles had Harry Jutle playing Steve Brown and Brown won by 6, 10 and 6.

Trevor Davies played in the final of the Nimmie Hodges Trophy and only narrowly lost by 29.33 to Craig Preece.

In the Grade ‘B’ event Jonathan Dyke just managed to win a close fight with Chris Bacon by 9, -12, -6, 8 and 9 and in the Grade ‘C’ match Kyle Day beat James Palmer by -8, 7, -6, 6 and 8.

Trophies for events that had been played to a finish the previous week were presented: to Matt Knight and Jake Price for the Junior Handicap doubles, to Nigel Foreshew for the Audrey Lawrence Cup and to Simon Morgan and James Palmer for the Handicap Doubles.

Two more evenings of Table Tennis are being organised by the County Committee and will be at QE College Bromyard on April 17th and 24th.  The cost for both nights is just £6 and anyone wishing to enter should contact Cicely Palmer on 01684 540595 as soon as possible.

Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy