HEREFORDSHIRE SENIOR COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

HEREFORDSHIRE COUNTY TABLE TENNIS TOURNAMENT

Report from Cicely Palmer, Tournament Seeretary

16 The Crescent, Colwall. Malvern WR13 6QN

cis@forwil.co.uk  01684 540 595

The County Table Tennis Senior Championships were played at the Queen Elizabeth School Bromyard on Sunday with 45 players of all ages taking part in 11 different events and this year we had some interesting new players entered.

With 32 men in their singles event they started by playing in groups of 4 with a seeded player in each group.   The seeded players all won through to the next round with the second placed man from each group.  With one exception all the seeds won through to the last 8 and at this point No 3 seed, Toby Eckley, went out to Craig Preece after a long battle with Craig winning by -8,-8,8,10 and 8.  The other three seeds all won in straight games and Piotr Xniezek will play Svilen Andreev and Craig will play Ola Andersson (a past champion) in the semi-finals at the start of Finals Night on Friday 26th.

With 6 ladies entered they played two round robins and the two winners were Ann Barnes and Margaret Shock who will be playing their final on Friday.

The Restricted Open Singles, which excludes past winners, saw the newcomers to our county excelling themselves.  No 1 seed, Piotr Sniezek had two straight set wins to reach the quarter final but then lost in five games to Marcin Szram who had had a tougher course to reach there by 5 games and 4 games in his two sets.  In the bottom half of the draw the No 2 seed Svilen Andreev won two sets easily but needed 4 games to beat Ady Marshall.   In the semi-final he beat Patryk Kowacz in straight games.

The event for second division players only will see a final between Matt Newport and Jonathon Bacon.  The third division final was played on the day and Dylan Day beat Sam Williams by 10,-4,5 and 5.

The Audrey Lawrence Handicap Singles had 30 entrants and the handicaps, which are set freshly for each round, were a credit to those doing the handicapping team because there were two ties and 8 sets with a difference of just 1 or 2.  Andreev and Zak Weaver will be playing in the final.

The Men’s Doubles with 15 pairs competing saw some very close matches.  5 went to five games and another three to 3 games.  Father and son, Andy and Jack Castle took out seeds at the quarter final stage but the top seeds, Szram and Sniezek won through in straight sets all the way to the final, which promises to be a close contest.

The Ladies Doubles were played in one round robin with Ann Barnes and Helen Levy winning and Margaret Shock and Zoe Castle in second place.

In the Mixed Doubles Jack Castle and his sister, Zoe, beat the No.1 seeds Brian Kitchener and Margaret Shock in 5 games by 3, 7, -7, -8 and 9 in the semi final and Nigel Foreshew and Ann Barnes beat Helen Levy and Steve Brown at the same stage in straight games.

The Handicap Doubles took on a different form of play this year with partners being drawn out of a bag for each round so the pairings kept changing.  The eventual winners were Jon Allen and Jake Price over Helen Levy and Trevor Davies.

The popular Nimmie Hodges Trophy event had the usual high number of entries and of the 23 matches played 7 were won by just 1 point and another 2 by 2 points.  Szram and Andreev will play in the final on Friday Night at QE School Bromyard.  Admission is free and play starts at 7 p.m.

Author: via Hereford Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy