2014-15 Handicap Information

If you do not have a match card then one can be downloaded from the link:  

http://www.httl.org.uk/uploads/2012/10/cup-match-card.pdf

As the home team please contact your opposition to arrange the match to be played during the week commencing 26/01/2015.  

The format is 10 sets of 4 games each. First 9 sets are singles with the 10th a doubles. At 10-10 normal rules apply. 

The sealed handicap given to the home team is to be opened at the end of the match and the handicap added to the awarded team.

In the event of both teams on same points the team giving away the handicap will be deemed as the winner. 

The winning team to post the card, to the match secretary at the earliest opportunity.  Please send the full match card, not just the end result.

 

 

Wenderlish Cup Round 2 : Highlighted teams through to R3

 

Wenderlish R2

h'cap

               Tot

h'cap

           Tot

Difference

1

    Woolhope Foragers 

133

415 

    v   

Weobley Wheels 

416

-1

2

    Goodrich Rockets 

396

v

Goodrich Falcons 

80

380

16

3

    Ross Crackpots 'A' 

439

v

Green Farm Vikings 

209

386

53

4

    Green Farm Dodgers 

126

     Conceded

v

St Michaels Kites 

5

     HTTC Meerkats 

215

461

v

HTTC Pioneers 

411

50

6

    Green Farm Clippers 

439

v

Bromyard Kestrels 

184

414

25

7

     Ross Crackpots 'C' 

210

433

v

Weobley Warriors 

422

11

8

     HTTC Nomads 

428

v

Green Farm Cadets 

222

521

-93

 

 

Results of  Handicap Round Three:

 

Wenderlish Cup

St Michaels Kites lost to Green Farm Cadets by 436-470

Green Farm Clippers beat HTTC Meerkats by 436-426

Ross Crackpots ‘C’ lost to Goodrich Rockets by 421-446

Weobley Wheels beat Ross Crackpots ‘A’  by 419-414

 

Plate

HTTC Commitments lost to HTTC Pioneers by 341-441

Weobley Magpies beat Weobley Eagles by 435-396

Bromyard Kestrels won as Goodrich Falcons forfeited.

 

In the Handicap Cup semi finals:

Green Farm Clippers beat Green Farm Cadets by 4 points.  (Cadets were awarded 202 points.)

Goodrich Rockets beat Weobley Wheels by 116 points.  (Rockets were awarded 201 points.)

Final match date/venue to be agreed between the teams.

 

In the Handicap Plate Semi finals , Ross Crackpots B will play Green Farm Rovers, and Bromyard Kestrels will play Colwall Cuckoos.

In the quarter final round, Kestrels beat Weobley Magpies by 15 points, with a handicap 228.  Cuckoos beat Green Farm Juniors by 58 points.  (Juniors were awarded 149 points.)

RESULTS OF THE HANDICAP CUP AND PLATE:

The final of the Wenderlish Cup was played at Bromyard on Thursday 23rd April between Green Farm Clippers and Goodrich Rockets.

The Clippers team of John Hunt, John Dyke and Nick Price beat the Rockets team of Dave Gough, Rose Chatterton and Max Bridgewater, by 69 points. 

The Plate Final was won by the Bromyard Kestrels team of Ed Tinton, David Gwilt and Martin Gwilt.  They beat Bob Rhodes, Frank Lane and James Palmer of Ross Crackpots B, by 25 points.

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy