Executive Committee

 

 

 

President

Stuart Maude

H   01535 633661

Chairman

Martin Connolly

Mob  07920 851642

Secretary

Peter Farthing

H  01274 543563   Mob  07495 205163

Match Secretary

Peter Holbrook

H  01535 646594   Mob  07773 775379

Cup Secretary

Nic Fearnley

Mob  07879 607100

Treasurer

Bob Underwood

H  01274 778855

 

 

 

 

Co-opted Positions

 

 

 

Coaching & Development

David Adams

Score Card Entry        Josh Poulsen

Tournament Organiser

Kevin Pickles

                                      Selvarajah Rasappah

Welfare Officer

Gill Ward

                                      Warren Heggarty

Trophies

Bob Underwood

                                      Judith Silberberg

Sponsorship & Funding

Tba

 

Privacy and Data Protection

Peter Holbrook

 

 

 

 

Honorary Life Members

 

 

 

 

Jack Webber

John Paul Dunn

 

Steve Rutherford

Stuart Maude

 

Peter Midgley

 

 

 

 

 

Keighley Closed Championship

 

 

 

 

This years Annual Tournament will be held on       SUNDAY  24TH  FEBRUARY 2019

The venue will be                                   KEIGHLEY TABLE TENNIS & RECREATION CENTRE

                                                                  Keighley Business Centre  South Street

                                                                  Keighley    BD21 1SY

There will be many events including group matches. It is run for all standards so that everybody gets plenty of matches and plays a variety of standards and styles. There are open  events, Ladies events , consolation events, doubles and veteran events

 

The kitchen and lounge will be open for hot and cold food and drinks.

Come and join in for a very enjoyable day of table tennis and social activity

 

President Message

Welcome to the 2018 – 2019 Season

Last year we experimented with 5 Divisions and it seemed to work out well.

Nationally the  number of league  players registered with Table Tennis England is down from  four years

ago.  As this  does not  include social players or players in non registered leagues the full picture is not

clear.  However in our own  K&DTT league after many years of steady  growth from 2008 to 2016  ( 26

teams  to  44 ),   the  numbers  leveled  off  and  last season were  slightly  down.   Our  new Executive

Committee are  very keen to promote  table tennis in  the district and  to encourage  a new period  of

growth.  They have  already introduced a new simpler Constitution, passed at the AGM, to clarify and

reduce the amount of rules. Players can help by reminding themselves of what made us successful.  A

huge  factor was  obviously the  development of  the  table tennis center but it  was  also the sporting

atmosphere  in  which matches were played.   Respect and  a degree  of camaraderie  between teams

create an ethos in which members  are comfortable and it will help to attract new players.

 

Congratulations to our divisional  champions and  Cup & Trophy winners. In division 3 AC All Stars and 

G Star  outclassed opponents  and won their divisions by a  considerable margin. The  Boothman Plate

final was  won by  Tofs Mojos E  who came from  behind  to  beat  Haworth Hawks C. The  Hawks then

gained compensation in the Jeff Naylor final being worthy winners over Fastbats C.

 

The well supported Closed Championships saw Rod Robertson &  Zarnab Jamal retain their respective

Open Singles and Ladies Singles crowns.  With seven different  events there was plenty of table tennis

for all and  the competition winners had to work hard for their trophies.  Thanks  to  Kevin Pickles and

his team of  administration and catering volunteers, and to Steve Winnard  from Custom Table Tennis

who supplied the match balls and gave advice to players about bats rubbers et al.

 

Sadly last year saw the deaths of Keith Brooks of Embassy Ilkley Road and Mary Lister of St Wilfs. Both

for a time, were  league secretaries of their clubs. They loved their table tennis and were extremely

well liked by colleagues and opponents.  We offer our deepest sympathy to their families.

 

I hope you all enjoy the new season

 

Best Wishes          

Stuart Maude      President

 

 

League development Programme Free Competition and Player analysis 

During season 2018/2019 we will be running three competitions for players of all ages who have never been registered players. They will be held at either Keighley Table tennis Centre or Ben Rhydding  on a weekend. This is an opportunity for new starters and casual social players to prepare for league playing and to gauge how ready they are to do so.To enter ring David Adams on 07771622727 . The first competition will take place when we have 10 names .
We are also undertaking sessions for any experienced players ( Up to three in number ) where using robot machines and modern coaching analysis  players shot techniques will be analysed videoed and new techniques added . To be an old dog learning new tricks ring David on 07771622727. 

K & D TTL  Closed Championship Awards  2017-18 Season

Open Singles

Rod Robertson

 

Ladies Singles

Zarnab Jamal

 

Veteran Singles

Kevin Pickles

 

Jack Webber Consolation

Rick Gonzalez

 

Junior Singles

James Gresswell

 

Handicap Singles

Selvarajah Rasappah

 

Open Doubles

Kevin Pickles & Shamir Bose

K & D TTL  League Divisional Awards  2017-18 Season

 

Team Winners

Divisional Merit Winners

Division 1

Fastbats A

Graham Manicom

Division 2

Haworth Hobbies B

Calum Davies

Division 3

AC All Stars

Matthew Barrett

Division 4

G Star

Rick Gonzalez

Division 5

Tofs Dam-ok C

Chris Finch

 

 

 

Jeff Naylor Cup

Haworth Hawks C

Bob Underwood   Tony Lascelles

Morgan Reed  Nathan Ward

Boothman Plate C

Tofs Mojo’s E

Peter Hainsworth   James Butterfield

Trevor Greenwood    Maureen Morley

Dave Morley

Alan Ripley Doubles Trophy

Tofs Dam-ok C

Alan Robertshaw    David Shelley

Richard Fisher   Maureen Jackson

Most Improved Player  ( PH Award )

Not Awarded

 

Table Tennis 365 Website

 

 

The Table Tennis 365 Website is now used by over 90% of the leagues and organizations in the UK.

 

It is funded by Table Tennis England and we input all results and information into the site and all the results, statistics, rankings, fixtures, averages, etc, are automatically worked out by their programmes. The site also archives all results for our league since we joined so for the table tennis buffs you can look back over the years and see yours and other results.

 

We are now using it to put all Keighley League information onto the site so all players can look at up to date information regarding the league and all relevant information.  Our league constitution and privacy policy

 are available for everybody to view.

 

Also we have put on all the archives league winners, tournament winners, cup winners in the Information

section ( simply click information section and see what is available ). This negates the need to print them in the handbook every year.  Anybody wishing to print out information just e-mail secretary and he will forward the document to you for printing.

K & D TTL   Final League Table 2017-18 Season

Division 1

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Fastbats A

18

15

1

2

132

Nemesis A

18

12

2

4

114

Ukrainians

18

8

2

8

93

Haworth Sparrowhawks A

18

9

1

8

90

Oakbank A

18

6

2

10

80

Fastbats B

18

5

4

9

75

Nomads Embassy A

18

1

2

15

42

Division 2

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Haworth Hobbies B

21

18

3

0

151

Haworth Hawks C

21

13

5

3

132

Oakbank B

21

11

4

6

122

Nomads  Cononley Sports B

21

8

5

8

104

Nomads Embassy C

21

11

1

9

96

Nemesis B

21

3

4

14

80

St Wilfs A

19

5

3

11

79

Fasbats C

19

0

1

18

54

Division 3

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

AC All Stars

21

18

3

0

158

Crossflatts A

21

11

6

4

120

Tofs Craven A

21

7

5

9

106

Fastbats D

21

8

3

10

104

Nomads Ilkley Road D

21

9

3

9

97

Haworth Goshawks D

21

6

6

9

97

St Wilfs B

20

5

3

12

78

Fastbats E

20

3

3

14

69

Division 4

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

G Star

18

17

1

0

162

St Wilf’ C

18

12

3

3

112

Nomads Grumpies E

18

11

0

7

103

Haworth Eagles G

18

8

0

10

86

Haworth Kites E

18

5

3

10

73

Crossflatts B

18

4

1

13

57

Haworth Owls H

18

2

0

16

33

Division 5

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Tofs Dam-ok C

21

19

0

2

156

Tofs  The Cavalry  B

21

15

3

3

136

Fastbats F

21

12

3

6

122

Haworth Honey Buzzards I

21

9

2

10

112

Tofs Mojo’s E

21

10

3

8

106

Tofs Grumpies D

21

6

3

12

90

Cosurica & Friends

21

5

1

15

81

St Wilf’s D

21

0

1

20

19

K & D TTL   Final League Averages 2017-18 Season  Top 12 played over 66%

Division 1

 

 

 

 

Name

Team

Sets Played

Sets Won

Average as %

Graham Manicom

Fastbats A

42

37

88.10%

Fazal Hussain

Nemesis A

45

38

84.44%

Mark Griffin

Fastbats A

45

34

75.56%

Paul McKrieth

Nemesis A

39

27

69.23%

Waqas Ahmad

Fastbats B

42

29

69.05%

Rod Robertson

Ukrainians

48

32

66.67%

Benjamin Farrar

Haworth Sparrowhawks A

45

29

64.44%

Joshua Poulsen

Haworth Sparrowhawks A

39

25

64.10%

David Adams

Fastbats B

45

27

60.00%

Steve Rutherford

Ukrainians

39

23

58.97%

Peter Holbrook

Ukrainians

51

25

49.02%

Jason Allatt

Oakbank A

51

24

47.06%

Division 2

 

 

 

 

Name

Team

Sets Played

Sets Won

Average as %

Calum Davies

Oakbank B

54

45

83.33%

Tony Lascelles

Haworth Hawks C

45

34

75.56%

Howard Granton

Haworth Hobbies B

42

31

73.81%

David Ayrton

Nomads Cononley Sports B

60

41

68.33%

Anthony Crook

Nomads Embassy C

54

36

66.67%

Michael Koch-Osborne

Haworth Hobbies B

63

38

60.32%

Morgan Reed

Haworth Hawks C

54

32

59.26%

James Brass

Oakbank B

51

29

56.86%

Nathan Ward

Haworth Hawks C

60

34

56.67%

Robert Davis

Nomads Cononley Sports B

51

28

54.90%

Jerry Harkawy

St Wilfs A

54

27

50.00%

Eddie Zywicki

Fastbats C

51

25

49.02%

Division 3

 

 

 

 

Name

Team

Sets Played

Sets Won

Average as %

Matthew Barrett

Ac All Stars

60

55

91.67%

James Bowmer

Haworth Goshawks D

54

47

87.04%

Munzir Nazir

Ac All Stars

54

45

83.33%

Stefan Cyhanko

Crossflatts A

60

46

76.67%

Selvarajah Rasappah

Tofs Craven A

63

47

74.60%

John Pullen

Crossflatts A

60

43

71.67%

Peter Marsland

Nomads Ilkley Road D

48

31

64.58%

Amir Rasul

Fastbats D

63

40

63.49%

Tom Lacey

Nomads Ilkley Road D

57

35

61.40%

Shirley Toulmin

St Wilfs B

57

29

50.88%

Alan Stevens

Tofs Craven A

63

32

50.79%

Paul O'Neill

Ac All Stars

45

22

48.89%

Division 4

 

 

 

 

Name

Team

Sets Played

Sets Won

Average as %

Rick Gonzalez

G Star

51

50

98.04%

Graham Marshall

G Star

54

51

94.44%

Alan Pearson

St Wilfs C

45

35

77.78%

Karim Alami-Merrouni

G Star

45

33

73.33%

Steve Caulfield

St Wilfs C

36

26

72.22%

Graham Stroud

Nomads E Grumpies

39

26

66.67%

Joe Barber

Haworth Eagles G

39

25

64.10%

Warren Heggarty

St Wilfs C

42

25

59.52%

Philip Reed

Nomads E Grumpies

39

22

56.41%

Samuel Barber

Haworth Eagles G

36

20

55.56%

David Gledhill

Nomads E Grumpies

42

21

50.00%

Toby Nicholson

Haworth Kites E

39

19

48.72%

Division 5

 

 

 

 

Name

Team

Sets Played

Sets Won

Average as %

Chris Finch

Fastbats F

63

60

95.24%

Alan Robertshaw

Tofs Dam-ok C

54

46

85.19%

John Lindsay Robinson

Haworth Honey Buzzards I

60

49

81.67%

Jeffrey Bradley

Tofs Grumpies D

45

33

73.33%

Gareth Harrison

Cosurica And Friends

45

32

71.11%

Pat Owen

Tofs The Cavalry B

54

38

70.37%

Richard Fisher

Tofs Dam-ok C

45

31

68.89%

James Butterfield

Tofs Mojos E

42

27

64.29%

Peter Hainsworth

Tofs Mojos E

48

30

62.50%

Emmot Finch

Fastbats F

54

33

61.11%

Martin Cave

Tofs The Cavalry B

60

34

56.67%

Martin Cleasby

Tofs Grumpies D

48

22

45.83%

K & D TTL   League format for 2018/19 season

Division 1

 

 

No

Team

Home Night

Venue

1

Oakbank A

Tuesday

KTT&RC

2

Fastbats A

Thursday

KTT&RC

3

Ukrainians A

Wednesday

KTT&RC

4

Haworth Sparrowhawks A

Monday

KTT&RC

5

Nemesis A

Monday

Hermits TTC

6

Haworh Hawks B

Thursday

KTT&RC

7

Fastbats B

Wednesday

KTT&RC

8

Ukrainians B

Thursday

KTT&RC

Division 2

 

 

1

Fasbats  Wharfedale A

Monday

Ben Rhydding

2

Nemesis B

Monday

Hermits TTC

3

Oakbank B

Tuesday

KTT&RC

4

A.C. ALL Stars

Monday

KTT&RC

5

Nom Cononley Sports A

Monday

KTT&RC

6

Nomads Embassy B

Wednesday

KTT&RC

7

Crossflatts

Tuesday

St Aidans Church

8

Haworth Hobbies C

Wednesday

KTT&RC

9

G Star

Tuesday

KTT&RC

110

Haworth Ospreys D

Monday

KTT&RC

11

St Wilfs A

Monday

KTT&RC

12

Free

-------

------

Division 3

 

 

1

Tofs Pirates A

Monday

KTT&RC

2

Haworth Merlins E

Monday

KTT&RC

3

H Bombs

Tuesday

KTT&RC

4

Haworth Kites G

Thursday

KTT&RC

5

Fastbats Mobile

Monday

Ben Rhydding

6

Nomads Grumpies  C

Monday

KTT&RC

7

Haworth Eagles F

Tuesday

KTT&RC

8

St Wilfs B

Tuesday

KTT&RC

Division 4

 

 

1

Nomads Crossflatts  D

Tuesday

St Aidans Church

2

Haworth Owls  H

Tuesday

KTT&RC

3

Fastbats Development

Thursday

Ben Rhydding

4

Haworth Gannets I

Thursday

KTT&RC

5

Tofs The Cavalry  B

Tuesday

KTT&RC

6

St Wilf’ C

Tuesday

ST Wilf’s Church

7

Fastbats Wharfedale B

Thursday

Ben Rhydding

8

Tofs Mojos C

Thursday

KTT&RC

Fixture Chart for Division 1, 3 and 4    Dates are week commencing on a Monday

Date

 

Fixtures

 

 

October  1st       2018

1 v 8

2 v 7

3 v 6

4 v 5

 

October  8th

7 v 1

6 v 2

5 v 3

8 v 4

 

October  15th

1 v 6

2 v 5

3 v 4

8 v 7

 

October  22nd

5 v 1

4 v 2

3 v 8

6 v 7

 

 

School half term  Preliminary Round Jeff Naylor Cup

 

October  29th

1 v 4

2 v 3

7 v 5

8 v 6

 

November  5th

3 v 1

2 v 8

4 v 7

5 v 6

 

November  12th

1 v 2

7 v 3

6 v 4

8 v 5

 

November  19th

8 v 1

7 v 2

6 v 3

5 v 4

 

November  26th

First Round Jeff Naylor Cup

 

 

December   3rd  

1 v 7

2 v 6

3 v 5

4 v 8

 

December   10th  

6 v 1

5 v 2

4 v 3

7 v 8

 

December   17th

1 v 5

2 v 4

8 v 3

7 v 6

 

December   24th

Christmas & New Year Break

 

 

December   31st

Christmas & New Year Break

 

 

January  7th        2019

4 v 1

3 v 2

5 v 7

6 v 8

 

January  14th

1 v 3

8 v 2

7 v 4

6 v 5

 

January  21st

First Round Boothman Plate

 

 

January  28th

2 v 1

3 v 7

4 v 6

5 v 8

 

February 4th

1 v 8

2 v 7

3 v 6

4 v 5

 

February 11th

7 v 1

6 v 2

5 v 3

8 v 4

 

February 18th

Second round of Jeff Naylor Cup and Boothman Plate

 

School half term 

 

 

Sunday Feb 24th

Keighley Closed Championship

 

 

February 25th

1 v 6

2 v 5

3 v 4

8 v 7

 

March 4th

5 v 1

4 v 2

3 v 8

6 v 7

 

March 11th

Third round of Jeff Naylor Cup and Boothman Plate

 

March 18th

1 v 4

2 v 3

7 v 5

8 v 6

 

March 25th

3 v 1

2 v 8

4 v 7

5 v 6

 

April 1st

1 v 2

7 v 3

6 v 4

8 v 5

 

 

Semi Finals of Jeff Naylor Cup and Boothman Plate

April 8th

 

 

 

 

 

April 15th

Finals of Naylor Cup and Boothman Plate   Played at  KTTC

April 22nd

Easter Weekend

 

 

 

To use this table first check your team number. Then on fixture date check which team you are playing

 

If your number is first you are at home, if second you are away and play on the opponents team’s  home night.  If you have free week please use for catch up games if possible or have a practice or rest depending on your circumstances.

 

Fixture Chart for Division 2    Dates are week commencing on a Monday

Date
Fixture Table

October  1st       2018

1 v 12

2 v 11

3 v 10

4 v 9

5 v 8

6 v 7

October  8th

11 v 1

10 v 2

9 v 3

8 v 4

7 v 5

12 v 6

October  15th

1 v 10

2 v 9

3 v 8

4 v 7

5 v 6

12 v 11

October  22nd

9 v 1

8 v 2

7 v 3

6 v 4

5 v 12

10 v 11

 

School half term  Preliminary Round Jeff Naylor Cup

 

 

October  29th

1 v 8

2 v 7

3 v 6

4 v 5

11 v 9

12 v 10

November  5th

7 v 1

6 v 2

5 v 3

4 v 12

8 v 11

9 v 10

November  12th

1 v 6

2 v 5

3 v 4

11 v 7

10 v 8

12 v 9

November  19th

5 v 1

4 v 2

3 v 12

6 v 11

7 v 10

8 v 9

November  26th

First Round Jeff Naylor Cup

 

 

 

December   3rd  

1 v 4

2 v 3

11 v 5

10 v 6

9 v 7

12 v 8

December   10th  

3 v 1

2 v 12

4 v 11

5 v 10

6 v 9

7 v 8

December   17th

1 v 2

11 v 3

10 v 4

9 v 5

8 v 6

12 v 7

December   24th

Christmas & New Year Break

 

 

 

December   31st

Christmas & New Year Break

 

 

 

January  7th        2019

12 v 1

11 v 2

10 v 3

9 v 4

8 v 5

7 v 6

January  14th

1 v 11

2 v 10

3 v 9

4 v 8

5 v 7

6 v 12

January  21st

First Round Boothman Plate

 

 

 

January  28th

10 v 1

9 v 2

8 v 3

7 v 4

6 v 5

11 v 12

February 4th

1 v 9

2 v 8

3 v 7

4 v 6

12 v 5

11 v 10

February 11th

8 v 1

7 v 2

6 v 3

5 v 4

9 v 11

10 v 12

February 18th

Second round of Jeff Naylor Cup and Boothman Plate

 

 

School half term 

 

 

 

Sunday Feb 24th

Keighley Closed Championship

 

 

 

February 25th

1 v 7

2 v 6

3 v 5

12 v 4

11 v 8

10 v 9

March 4th

6 v 1

5 v 2

4 v 3

7 v 11

8 v 10

9 v 12

March 11th

Third round of Jeff Naylor Cup and Boothman Plate

 

 

March 18th

1 v 5

2 v 4

12 v 3

11 v 6

10 v 7

9 v 8

March 25th

4 v 1

3 v 2

5 v 11

6 v 10

7 v 9

8 v 12

April 1st

1 v 3

12 v 2

11 v 4

10 v 5

9 v 6

8 v 7

 

Semi Finals of Jeff Naylor Cup and Boothman Plate

 

April 8th

2 v 1

3 v 11

4 v 10

5 v 9

6 v 8

7 v 12

April 15th

Finals of Naylor Cup and Boothman Plate   Played at  KTTC

 

April 22nd

Easter Weekend

 

 

 

 

To use this table first check your team number. Then on fixture date check which team you are playing

 

If your number is first you are at home, if second you are away and play on the opponents team’s  home night.  If you have free week please use for catch up games if possible or have a practice or rest depending on your circumstances.

A.C. All Stars

 

Home Night Monday

 

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

 

Keighley TT & R Centre

Paul O'Neill

Tel. 01535 600740

 

South Street

 

Mobile 07702 449275

 

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail  paoneill@live.co.uk

 

Crossflatts

 

Home Night Tuesday

 

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

 

St Aidans Church

Stefan Cyhanko

Tel. 01535 606894

 

Canal Road

 

Mobile 07976810653

 

Crossflatts BD16 2SR

 

E Mail  stefancyhanko@sky.com

 

Fastbats 'A'

 

Home Night Thursday

 

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

 

Keighley TT & R Centre

Martin Connolly

Mobile 07920 851642

 

South Street

 

E Mail  mec.willows@gmail.com

 

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

 

 

Fastbats 'B'

 

HomeNight Wednesday

 

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

 

Keighley TT & R Centre

Neil Foley

Tel. 01535 681004

 

South Street

 

Mobile 07505077655

 

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail   neil.foley@outlook.com

 

Fastbats Wharfedale 'A'

 

Home Night Monday

 

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

 

Ben Rhydding Primary School

Eddie Zywicki

Mobile 07798582296

 

Bolling Road     Ben Rhydding

 

E Mail  edzeddoesit@hotmail.com

 

Ilkley    LS29 8QH

 

 

 

Fastbats Wharfedale 'B'

 

Home Night Thursday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Ben Rhydding Primary School

Chris Finch

Mobile 07507060432

Bolling Road   Ben Rhydding

 

E Mail  cf33951@gmail.com

Ilkley     LS29 8QH

 

 

Fastbats Mobile

 

Home Night Monday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Ben Rhydding Primary School

Amir Rasul

Mobile 07576295419

Bolling Road     Ben Rhydding

 

E Mail   amir.rasul@tiscali.co.uk

Ilkley      LS29 8QH

 

 

Fastbats Development

 

Home Night Thursday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Ben Rhydding Primary School

David Adams

Tel. 01535 637453

Bolling Road     Ben Rhydding

 

Mobile 07771622727

Ilkley      LS29 8QH

 

E Mail    cragsidefarm@tiscali.co.uk

 

G Star

 

Home Night Tuesday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Karim Alami-Merrouni

Mobile 07531654986

South Street

 

E Mail    karim@ottle.clara.co.uk

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

 

H Bombs

 

Home Night Tuesday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Peter Hainsworth

Tel. 01535 212026

South Street

 

Mobile 07900053833

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail  god.hainsworth@blueyonder.co.uk

Haworth Sparrowhawks 'A'

 

Home Night Monday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Paul Bryant

Tel. 01274 566137

South Street

 

Mobile 07741461538

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail   spbryant@btinternet.com

Haworth Hawks 'B'

 

Home Night Thursday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Bob Underwood

Tel. 01274 778855 

South Street

 

E Mail bobunderwood2017@gmail.com bobunderwood2017@gmail.com

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

 

Haworth Hobbies 'C'

 

Home Night Wednesday 

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Michael Koch-Osborne

Tel. 01274 560642

South Street

 

Mobile 07800526819

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail     michaeldko@hotmail.com

Haworth Ospreys 'D'

 

Home Night Monday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Alan Stevens

Tel. 01756 228359

South Street

 

Mobile 07851732491

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail  alanstevens55@googlemail.com

Haworth Merlins 'E'

 

Home Night Monday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Bob Yorke

Tel. 01535 274170

South Street

 

Mobile 07597564088

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail    bob.yorke35@gmail.com

Haworth Eagles 'F'

 

Home Night Tuesday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Robert Bray

Tel. 01535 645253

South Street

 

Mobile 07789070043

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail    robertbray59@gmail.com

 

Haworth Kites 'G'

 

Home Night Thursday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Derek Ruddock

Tel. 01535 601867

South Street

 

Mobile 07779222876

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail derekruddock@btinternet.com

Haworth Gannets 'H'

 

Home Night Thursday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Peter Farthing

Tel. 01274 543563

South Street

 

Mobile 07495205163

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail     p.farthing@sky.com

Haworth Owls 'I'

 

Home Night Tuesday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Anne Langley

Tel. 01274 580703

South Street

 

Mobile 07981426811

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail    anne-langley@hotmail.co.uk

Nemesis 'A'

 

Home Night Monday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Hermits TT Centre

Paul McKreith

Mobile 07941570056

22A Kingsway       Wrose

 

E Mail      jazzmckreith@gmail.com

Bradford     BD2 1PN

 

 

Nemesis 'B'

 

HomeNight Monday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Hermits TT Centre

Tom Sampson

Mobile 07932859890

22A Kingsway       Wrose

 

E Mail     tompeewee@live.com

Bradford     BD2 1PN

 

 

Nomads Cononley Sports A

 

Home Night Monday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Eric Hudson

Tel. 01535 637520

South Street

 

E Mail      eric2hudson@outlook.com

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

 

Nomads Embassy B

 

Home Night Wednesday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Rod Fotherby

Tel. 01535 445429

South Street

 

Mobile 07818505890

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail    tigerrod2010@hotmail.com

Nomads  Grumpies C

 

Home Night Monday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Stuart Maude

Tel. 01535 633661

South Street

 

Mobile 07491685503

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail     vmaudebw@gmail.com

Nomads  Crossflatts D

 

Home Night Tuesday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

St Aidans Church

Patrick Legg

Tel. 01274 406160

Canal Road

 

Mobile 07983850066

Crossflatts BD16 2SR

 

E Mail      pdqfotos@gmail.com

Oakbank 'A'

 

Home Night Tuesday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Jason Allatt

Tel. 01274 566465

South Street

 

Mobile 07751155996

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail     jasonallatt@tiscali.co.uk

Oakbank 'B'

 

Home Night Tuesday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

James Brass

Tel.01274 600233

South Street

 

Mobile 07828349910

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail   james_brass2002@yahoo.co.uk

St Wilfs 'A'

 

Home Night Monday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Warren Heggarty

Mobile 07960088346

South Street

 

E Mail    warrenf.heggarty@gsiltd.co.uk

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

 

St Wilfs 'B'

 

Home Night Tuesday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

John Jennison

Tel.01274 599482

South Street

 

Mobile 07708034407

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail   johnjennison@hotmail.com

St Wilfs 'C'

 

Home Night Tuesday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

St Wilfrid Church

Chris Farquhar

Mobile 07552597749

Gilstead Lane

 

E Mail   chrisfarquhar64@gmail.com

Bingley BD16 3NR

 

 

TOFS Pirates 'A'

 

Home Night Monday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Alan Robertshaw

Tel. 01282 345140

South Street

 

Mobile 07872110406

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail   alanrobertshaw@btinternet.co

TOFS the Cavalry 'B'

 

Home Night Tuesday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Pat Owen

Tel. 01535 653009

South Street

 

Mobile. 07707052002

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail     pat.a.owen@talktalk.net

 

TOFS Mojos 'C'

 

Home Night Thursday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Maureen Morley

Tel. 01274 824040

South Street

 

Mobile 07952414462

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

E Mail    maureen.morley@blueyonder.co.uk

Ukrainains 'A'

 

Home Night Wednesday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Peter Holbrook

Mobile. 07773775379

South Street

 

E Mail   peter.holbrook@talktalk.net

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

 

Ukrainians 'B'

 

Home Night Thursday

Venue

Secretary

Contact Details

Keighley TT & R Centre

Jerry Harkawy

Mobile. 07788688215

South Street

 

E Mail      jerryrobex@hotmail.co.uk

Keighley  BD21 1SY

 

 

 

Over 50’s Group

Sessions

 

 

Monday

12.30  to 14.30

 

Tuesday

10.00 to 12.00

 

Wednesday

10.00 to 12.00

 

Thursday

10.00 to 12.00

 

Friday

10.00 to 12.00

 

 

 

 

The over fifty club is a friendly organized table tennis session each day for players of all abilities.

 

The atmosphere is relaxed with social and competitive games, including singles and doubles.

 

The Tuesday and Thursday sessions are generally for the more competitive players.

 

Prices per session

£3 for people who are members of the Table Tennis Centre

£4 for all others

The price includes a complementary cup of coffee and biscuits.

 

New people always welcome and we hope you will have an enjoyable time   The existing group

Will make you very welcome

 

 

 

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page