Cup Report 16-11-14

MILLMAN SALVER 1ST ROUND WEEK COMMENCING 10TH NOVEMBER 2014

Burton Baptist “B” 13 Crasto (+4) 6-6, Koltuniuk (SCR) 4-8, Manji (+4) 3-5 Harborough Athletic 27 B Thompson (+2) 8-4, N Thompson (+3) 8-4, V Allington (+6) 7-5, Thompson/Thompson (+2) 4-0.

Rothborough Arrows 16 H Watts (+5) 7-5, Marlow (+4) 4-8, M Watts (+6) 5-7 Westfield “A” 21 Silk (SCR) 5-7, K Bird (SCR) 8-4, Stefanov (SCR) 7-5, Bird/Stefanov (SCR) 1-0.

Higham 15 Elliott (SCR) 8-4, Nannery (+2) 5-7, Harrison (+2) 2-10 Thrapston Eagles 21 West (+6) 8-4, Stockley (+4) 5-7, Warliker (+6) 8-4.

Kettering “A” 21 Metcalfe (+3) 8-4, Fuller (SCR) 7-5, Hawes (+4) 5-7, Hawes/Metcalfe (+3) 1-0. Westfield “C” 16 Wildman (+4) 5-7, Horrocks (+4) 4-8, Smalley (+4) 7-5.

Westfield “B” 22 N Bird (+1) 7-5, Jaraices (+2) 6-6, Rushton (+2) 8-4, Rushton/Jaraices (+2) 1-3 Westfield “D” 18 Dixon (+5) 6-6, Malpass (+4) 6-6, Mistry (+4) 3-9 Dixon/Malpass (+4) 3-1.

Harborough Rangers 25 R Campbell (SCR) 10-2, Burnham (SCR) 8-4, Dixon (+6) 7-5 Burton Baptist “C” 15 Simmons (+3) 7-5, Goodman (+4) 4-8, Forfeit 0-12, Simmons/Goodman (+3) 4-0.

Burton Baptist “D” 24 Muggleton (SCR) 10-2, McNeely (+7) 3-9, Marshall (+3) 8-4, Marshall/Muggleton (+1) 3-1 Burton Baptist “E” 16 Freeman (+6) 4-8, B Lade (+7) 6-6, Sanders (+4) 5-7 Freeman/Sanders (+5) 1-3.

Kettering “B” 21 Chatburn (+2) 9-3, Scrivener (+3) 5-7, Ann Woolston (+4) 5-7, Chatburn/Scrivener (+2) 2-2 Rothborough Exocets 19 Yeomans (+3) 8-4, Salander (+2) 5-7, Taylor (+5) 4-8, Yeomans/Salander (+4) 2-2.

Thrapston Falcons 8 Baldock (SCR) 4-8, Payne (SCR) 2-10, Forfeit 0-12 Payne/Baldock (SCR) 2-2 Harborough Rovers 32 S Burgess (+6) 9-3, J Burgess (+6) 10-2, Pearson (+4) 11-1 Burgess/Burgess (+6) 2-2.

REPORT:

Cup week in the Kettering and District Table Tennis League saw the 1st round of the Millman Salver.  Closest finish of the week was at Weavers Sports Hall when Kettering “B” overcame Rothborough Exocets 21-19 with the match being decided in the last game of the doubles won by Kettering 13-11.  Anthony Yeomans beat Pete Scrivener 3-1 to open up a 9-7 lead after four games. Kettering skipper Jim Chatburn beat Sally Taylor 12-10, 11-7, 12-10, 12-10 to move them into a 11-9 lead in game 5.  The next two games were shared before Yeomans put Exocets back in contention beating Ann Woolston 10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 to level the tie.  Game 9 proved decisive when Chatburn defeated Salander 11-9, 11-13, 11-6, 11-8 to restore Kettering’s two point advantage.  Chatburn and Scrivener then halved the doubles against Yeomans and Taylor to record the narrowest of victories.

The result of the all Westfield clash between “D” and “B” was in doubt throughout and was only resolved in Game 9 when Nicole Bird defeated Paul Malpass 3-1 to secure a 21-15 winning lead.  Scott Dixon and Malpass rallied in the doubles to make the final score 22-18 in favour of Westfield “B”.

Premier Division leaders Westfield “A” secured victory over Rothborough Arrows by winning the 1st leg of the doubles and take an unbeatable 21-16 lead.  Westfield “A” seemed to be in trouble after 6 games at 14-10 down with Helen Watts scoring 6 points against Steve Silk and Rouman Stefanov.  Late replacement Martin Watts also halved both his games with Silk and Keven Bird.  Westfield then stepped up their game taking 11 of the next 13 points in a remarkable turnaround.

Premier Division strugglers Thrapston Eagles found this competition more to their liking and won their first game of the season in all competitions.  Steve West and Chris Warliker were the Eagles star players both scoring 8 points.  Higham skipper Richard Elliott worked hard for his 8 point return but his efforts were not enough to prevent Eagles winning 21-15 after the nine singles had been completed.

Burton Baptist “D” defeated club mates “E” 24-16 in another close finish.  Many of the close points went against 2nd Division strugglers “E” or the result could easily have been different.  Derek Muggleton was “D”’s trump card with 10 points out of 12.  Ben Freeman, Brian Lade and John Sanders all held their own against their higher ranked opponents.

Vaughan Allington was drafted into Harborough Athletic’s ranks to replace his unavailable son James and he proved to be a capable substitute scoring 7 of Athletic’s 27 points.  Father and son Barry and Nathan Thompson both scored 8 points and a doubles whitewash delivered a comfortable win over Burton Baptist “B”.

Harborough Rangers defeated Burton Baptist “C” 25-15 after Burton forfeited 12 points by playing with only two players. Ross Campbell was Rangers star player only dropping a single point to both David Simmons and Paul Goodman.  David and Paul could take some consolation from having scored 2 points more than their three opponents in the games actually played.

Harborough Rovers had an easy 32-8 victory over Thrapston Falcons who only fielded two players proving once again how difficult it is to win cup games without a full side.

Author: via Kettering Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page