Cup Report 15-02-15

SHIRLEY EVERARD POINTS CUP ROUND 2

Burton Baptist “D” (+60) 419 Muggleton 118/106, Smith 106/119, Owen 112/110, Muggleton/Owen 23/42 Thrapston Kites 377 Briggs 122/107, Judd 110/114, Hickson 103/115 Briggs/Judd 42/23

Rothborough Exocets (+200) 430 P Ainsworth 45/126, Yeomans 92/131, Salander 69/126, Yeomans/Salander 24/42 Rothborough Comets 425 M Watts 126/51, Brisley 127/71, Sturgess 130/84, Watts/Brisley 42/24

Rothborough Arrows 355 Jones 85/124, H Watts 120/103, Marlow 132/97 Watts/Marlow 18/42 Westfield “D” 366 Malpass 91/107, Dixon 99/122, Patel 134/108, Malpass/Dixon 42/18

Kettering Town “A” 342 Hawes 106/110, Harradine 110/119, Fuller 126/74, Harborough Athletic (+180) 483 Shield 102/97, N Thompson 109/119, J Allington 92/126

Westfield “C” W/O Burton Baptist “E”

Rothborough Dakotas (+100) 451 Rowbotham 99/106, Smith 106/88, L Ainsworth 108/105, Smith/Ainsworth 38/43 Harborough Rangers 342 Crook 126/88, Brocklebank 124/99, Baker 49/126 Crook/Brocklebank 43/38

Thrapston Eagles 401 Donaldson 105/99, West 130/102, Warliker 128/93, West/Warliker 38/32 Thrapston Falcons (+80) 406 Baldock 108/117, Payne 96/116, Tyler 90/130 Baldock/Payne 32/38

Corby “C” 404 Warrander 122/98, McLaren 115/101, Woolston 125/80, Warrander/Woolston 42/29 Corby “D” (+140) 448 Bottrill 109/121, Cardwell 120/115, Brown 50/126 Cardwell/Bottrill 29/42

 

The closest match in the Shirley Everard Points Cup 2nd Round was between Thrapston club mates Eagles and Falcons.   After the completion of the nine singles Eagles had chipped away at Falcon’s 80 points starting advantage and reduced the lead to 11 points.   The final outcome was decided in a thrilling doubles between Chris Warliker and Steve West for Eagles and Falcons duo Ian Baldock and Nigel Payne.  Warliker and West took the first end 21-11 and the match score was now 385-384 in favour of Falcons and Eagles were now favourites.  Baldock and Payne had other ideas and produced an unexpected 21-17 win in the final end to run out 406-401 winners.

Another inter club match between Rothborough Exocets and Comets also produced another close battle again only being decided in the doubles.   Exocets started with a +200 handicap and after completion of the singles Comets had reduced this deficit to 23 points and were now favourites.   Again the underdogs prevailed and Anthony Yeomans and Helmut Salander scored 24 points against Martin Watts and Alan Brisley’s 42 to secure a 5 point win.

Westfield “D” started this cup clash as underdogs having already lost twice to Rothborough Arrows in league matches.  They reversed their league form and ran out 366-355 winners.  Nitin Patel was their match winner only dropping one end 21-19 to Helen Watts to pick up a total of 24 points in his three games.  The doubles again proved decisive as Paul Malpass and Scott Dixon beat Helen Watts and Julian Marlow 21-10, 21-8 to overturn a 13 point deficit after the singles into an 11 point victory.

Corby “C” suffered a second disappointment this week losing 448-404 to club colleagues Corby “D” after losing two nights earlier to Kettering Town “B” in the Borough Trophy.   Dan Bottrill and Tom Cardwell did not concede as many points as their league rankings would suggest and held out for a fairly comfortable 44 point victory. 

Burton Baptist “D” and Thrapston Kites fought out a close battle with Kites scoring 377 points and Baptist “D” 359 points.   All nine singles games were shared with only the doubles producing a clear advantage with Geoff Judd and Pete Briggs winning 21-16, 21-7 but this was not enough to overhaul their 60 point starting deficit.

In the other two matches Rothborough Dakatos and Harborough Athletic performed way above their league rankings and opponents Harborough Rangers and Kettering Town “A” were never able to make any inroads on their starting deficits losing by 109 and 139 points respectively.

BOROUGH TROPHY QUARTER FINAL:

Westfield “D” 5 Malpass (+5) 2, Alder (+6) 2, Mistry (+5) Thrapston Harriers 4 Burrows (+13) 3, Stockley (+12)

Harborough Rangers 6 Brocklebank (+5) 2, Burnham (+5) 2, Crook (+7) 2 Rothborough Arrows 3 H Watts (+3) 3

Kettering Town “B” 6 Chatburn (+12) 2, Davis (+14) 2, Scrivener (+13) 2 Corby “C” 3 Woolston (+1) 3

Thrapston Falcons 2 West (-2), Payne (SCR) Corby “D” 7 Murie (+10) 3, Bottrill (+8) 3, Brown (+12)

 

Thrapston Harriers with no wins all season and way adrift at the foot of Division 1 nearly created the shock result in the Borough Trophy quarter final only losing 5-4 to Westfield “D” with a player short.  Making full use of his +13 handicap skipper Mike Burrows was undefeated and did not drop an end.  Keith Stockley scored their fourth point defeating Bhavika Mistry 21-9, 21-18 but lost his other two matches 13-21, 20-22 to Chris Alder and 21-16, 17-21, 21-23 to Paul Malpass.

Helen Watts was the only unbeaten player in Rothborough Arrows 3-6 defeat to Harborough Rangers.  Team mates Julian Marlow and Ivor Jones could not add to Helen’s tally although five of their six losses all went the distance.  Liam Burnham’s 21-17, 21-16 victory over Ivor Jones was the only match not needing a deciding end.

In a similar match at Weavers Steven Woolston’s maximum by the long route scored all Corby “C”’s points in the 3-6 loss to Kettering Town “B”.  Kettering’s veteran trio of Jim Chatburn, Barry Davis and Pete Scrivener all scored doubles although four of the six games required a third end to decide the result.

Corby “D” secured the remaining semi-final spot with a 7-2 victory over Thrapston Falcons.  Ken Murie and Dan Bottrill both got maximums with Nathan Brown defeating Alan Tyler for the other point.  Steve West and Nigel Payne replied for Falcons with wins over Brown.

 

Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page