Cup Results week 15Jan18

BOROUGH TROPHY 2ND ROUND WEEK COMMENCING 15.01.2018

RESULTS AND REPORT:

Harborough “A” 3 Lancaster (SCR), Thompson (SCR), Shield (SCR) Rothborough Arrows 5 Marlow (+5) 2, H Watts (+2), Smith (+3) 2.

Harborough “D” 4 Verrall (+12) 2, Palfrey (+10) 2, Rothborough Buccaneers 5 Linnett (+7) 3, Ainsworth (+6), Saywood (+5).

Harborough “C” 6 Burgess (+13) 3, Dixon (+13), Parmar-Saville (+14) 2, Kettering Town 2 Hawes (+2), Fuller (SCR).

Corby Chesham 5 N Dixon (+7) 2, C Dixon (+9) 2, Knox (+10) Burton Baptist “D” 4 Sanders (SCR) 3, Chatburn (SCR).

Westfield “A” 5 Bird (SCR) 3, Silk (SCR), Wooding (+2) Rothborough Comets 4 Rowbotham (+15) 2, Lewis (+13) 2.

Corby Smash “D” 5 Frearson (+8) 2, Maynard (+9), Winter (+7) 2 Old Village 2 Bradford (+9), Tyler (SCR).

Corby Lakeview 7 Woolston (+5) 2, Warrender (SCR) 2, Bendyk (+4) 3 Thrapston 2 Briggs (+4), Warliker (SCR).

With no League action again this week in the Kettering & District Table Tennis League 2nd Round matches in the Borough Trophy and Millman Salver Knock-out Cup Competitions were played.

Millman Salver holders Rothborough Arrows are looking to lift the Borough Trophy after losing out in the 1st Round.  Julian Marlow, Helen Watts and Sean Smith made a poor start losing the first three singles to James Lancaster, Nathan Thompson and Kevin Shield.   Arrows then took the next five games without reply to record a remarkable transformation and run out 5-3 victors.

On an adjoining table Harborough “D” and Rothborough Buccaneers were involved in another close battle with Buccaneers easing to a 5-4 win.  Lauren Ainsworth beat an unlucky John McGowan 19-21, 21-13, 21-14 in game nine for the fifth and deciding point.  Kelvin Linnett was Buccaneer’s star player scoring a maximum.

The third game at Church Langton did finally produce a home winner when Harborough “C” defeated Kettering Town 6-2.  Harborough completed their victory in game six with Phil Dixon’s 21-9, 21-14 defeat of Mike Hawes.  Jamie Burgess took the evening’s honours with a maximum for Harborough.

2nd Division strugglers Corby Chesham produced another outstanding cup success in seeing off Burton Baptist “D”.   The first game of the evening proved decisive when Nathan Dixon beat Jim Chatburn 21-14, 14-21, 21-19 as the remaining eight games were shared for Chesham to ease through 5-4.  John Sanders’ maximum was not enough to alter the result.

Premiership leaders Westfield “A” were also 5-4 winners over Rothborough Comets in another titanic struggle when Kevin Bird completed his maximum and Westfield’s fifth point in game nine defeating Gareth Lewis 21-19, 14-21, 22-20.

When Corby Smash “D” and Old Village shared the first four games a close finish looked likely but Smash “D” took the next three to complete a 5-2 victory.  Andy Frearson and Chris Winter scored doubles with Wendy Bradford and Alan Tyler replying for Old.

Corby Lakeview completed a 7-2 win over Thrapston.  The match was closer than the scoreline suggests with five of the games needing a decider.  Adam Bendyk starred for Lakeview winning all his three singles and only one of these needing a deciding end.

MILLMAN SALVER 2ND ROUND WEEK COMMENCING 15.01.2018

RESULTS AND REPORT:

Rothborough Comets 27 Brisley (+4) 8/4, Rowbotham (+6) 10/2, Lewis (+4) 5/7 Brisley/Lewis (+4) 4/0 Westfield “D” 13 Malpass (+1) 6/6, Alder (+1) 3/9, Brudenell (+1) 4/8.

Westfield “E” 23 Wright (+6) 7/5, Grigg (+7) 3/9, Elliott (+6) 9/3, Wright/Elliott (+6) 4/0 Harborough “B” 17 Burnham (SCR) 7/5, Brocklebank (SCR) 5/7, Dixon (+3) 5/7.

Burton Baptist “C” 21 Andrews (+8) 8/4, Tattersall (+7) 4/8, Briggs (+8) 7/5, Andrews/Tattersall (+7) 2/2 Old Village 19 B Tyler (+3) 6/6, A Tyler (+2) 9/3, Bradford (+5) 2/10 B Tyler/Bradford (+4) 2/2.

Corby Harrogate 23 Hunt (SCR) 6/6, Solomon (+8) 7/5, Abraham (SCR) 8/4, Hunt/Solomon (+4) 2/2 Corby Smash “D” 17 Frearson (+4) 11/1, Winter (+3) 4/8, Winter/Frearson (+3) 2/2.

Burton Baptist “B” 33 Muggleton (SCR) 11/1, Lade (SCR) 9/3, Tattersall (SCR) 11/1, Muggleton/Tattersall (SCR) 2/2 Rothborough Dakotas 7 Sturgess (+4) 2/10, Fleming (+5) 1/11, Taylor (+2) 2/10, Taylor/Fleming (+5) 2/2.

Higham 25 Nannery (+1) 7/5, Bashford (SCR) 7/5, Harrison (+2) 7/5, Bashford/Harrison (+1) 4/0 Corby Lakeview 15 Hunt (+5) 5/7, Warrender (+4) 4/8, Bendyk (+5) 6/6.

Corby Lincoln 21 Murie (+8) 9/3, Donaldson (+8) 7/5, Frost (+8) 5/7 Kettering Town 15 Hawes (SCR) 7/5, Simmons (+3) 1/11, Metcalfe (SCR) 7/5.

Last season’s beaten finalists Higham made sure of being in the quarter final draw with a 25-15 defeat of Corby Lakeview.  Mark Nannery’s 2-2 draw with Rob Warrender secured Higham’s 21st point to see them over the finishing line.  Nannery, Richard Bashford and Andy Harrison shared the points scoring seven each.

Corby Lincoln made sure at least one other Corby side made the quarter finals with an identical 25-15 win over Kettering Town.  Dave Simmons returned to action after a two year absence but was obviously short on match practice and only managed to contribute one point for Town.  Ken Murie had an excellent match scoring nine out of twelve points for Lincoln.

Burton Baptist’s 21-19 win over Old Village produced the closest finish.  After three singles had been played Burton “C” led 9-3 and looked well on the way to an easy win.  Father and daughter Alan and Beth Tyler and Wendy Bradford fought back and had reduced the deficit to 19-17 after the nine singles had been completed.   Beth and Wendy then took the first two ends of the doubles to level the score before Burton youngsters Harry Andrews and Samuel Tattersall won the remaining two ends 11/9, 11/7 to force a fine win.

Westfield “E” and Harborough “B” fought out another close match with Westfield only leading 19-17 after the nine singles and again the result was not settled until the doubles.  Surprisingly Harborough’s regular doubles pairing Liam Burnham and Mike Brocklebank were soundly beaten 11/9, 11/4, 11/3, 11/7 by Sidney Wright and Evie Elliott.

Conceding twelve points for fielding a player short Corby Smash “D” were beaten 23-17 by Corby Harrogate.  Harrogate did not obtain the nine points required for victory until all the singles had been played.  Andy Frearson was Smash’s star player only dropping one point.

After narrowly losing to Westfield “A” in the Borough Trophy Rothborough Comets bounced back the following evening to demolish Westfield “D” 27-13 in the Millman Salver.  Pete Rowbotham was Comet’s star player with ten points and Paul Malpass contributed half of Westfield’s points.

Burton Baptist “B” made a mockery of the handicappers and had obtained victory over Rothborough Dakotas only after half the games had been completed and finally ran out winners 33-7.  Jacob Tattersall and Derek Muggleton were in fine form both scoring eleven points out of twelve only dropping ends to Pete Sturgess and Cathy Fleming.

Author: via Kettering Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page