Dan Smalley signed off from the Kettering league in perfect fashion as he took the glory at the annual closed tournament.

Smalley, who is leaving Northamptonshire for Cambridge in the off-season but hopes to make a few cameo appearances next year, was victorious in both the men’s singles and doubles.

After beating Richard Elliott and Nigel Metcalfe he faced John Fuller in the singles finals and won 12-10, 11-8, 11-5.

And Smalley and Matt Horrocks put the cherry on top of a memorable doubles season to beat Westfield club mates Kevin Bird and Bodgan Capusa, just weeks after claiming the county closed title.

There were few shocks in the ladies’ singles as Nicole Bird expectedly retained her crown, although she and Bronwen Grigg came runners-up in the ladies’ doubles to Lauren Ainsworth and Denise Jacobi.

Bird did however win the mixed doubles with partner Nigel Metcalfe, beating Burton teammates Dave Needham and Denise Jacobi in five ends.

Kevin Bird reigned supreme in the veteran’s events, claiming both the over 40’s and over 50’s titles against Fuller and Metcalfe respectively.

Surprisingly, Fuller failed to win a singles title on the day after he lost in five to Brian Wooding in the over 60’s.

But he and Metcalfe did win both the over 40 and 50 doubles.

Smalley made it a treble of titles by winning the under 30’s and Dariusz Gulbicki took the 30-40 singles.

In the junior events, Alex Cochrane against Jacob Tattersall was a running theme.

Cochrane proved the victor in the under 18 and 16 singles, as well as the under 18 doubles with Tyler Hillery.

But Tattersall, alongside younger brother Samuel, did gain some revenge in the under 16 doubles final against Cochrane and Mia Solomon.

The restricted singles titles went the way of Horrocks (restricted 1) and Cochrane (restricted 2).

Smalley couldn’t make it a quadruple success in the hard bat singles, losing to Richard Elliott in the final.

Handicap titles went to Bogdan Capusa (Premier), Scott Dixon (Division One) and Samuel Tattersall (Division Two).

In the mystery doubles, Brian Wooding and Ivor Jones won the final against Dariusz Gulbicki and Derek Muggleton.

Results:

Men’s singles: winner Dan Smalley, runner-up John Fuller

Men’s doubles: winners Dan Smalley/Matt Horrocks, runners-up Kevin Bird/Bogdan Capusa

Ladies’ singles: winner Nicole Bird, runner-up Denise Jacobi

Ladies’ doubles: winners Lauren Ainsworth/Denise Jacobi, runners-up Nicole Bird/Bronwen Grigg

Mixed doubles: winners Nigel Metcalfe/Nicole Bird, runners-up Dave Needham/Denise Jacobi

Over 40 singles: winner Kevin Bird, runner-up John Fuller

Over 50 singles: winner Kevin Bird, runner-up Nigel Metcalfe

Over 60 singles: winner Brian Wooding, runner-up John Fuller

Over 40 doubles: winners John Fuller/Nigel Metcalfe, runners-up Kevin Bird/Henry Arthur

Over 50 doubles: winners John Fuller/Nigel Metcalfe, runners-up Kevin Bird/Brian Wooding

Under 30 singles: winner Dan Smalley, runner-up Bogdan Capusa

30-40 singles: winner Dariusz Gulbicki, runner-up Andrzej Michalski

Under 18 singles: winner Alex Cochrane, runner-up Jacob Tattersall

Under 16 singles: winner Alex Cochrane, runner-up Jacob Tattersall

Under 18 doubles: winners Tyler Hillery/Alex Cochrane, runners-up Jacob Tattersall/Samuel Tattersall

Under 16 doubles: winners Jacob Tattersall/Samuel Tattersall, runners-up Alex Cochrane/Mia Solomon

Restricted 1 singles: winner Matt Horrocks, runner-up Dave Needham

Restricted 2 singles: winner Alex Cochrane, runner-up Sean Smith

Hard bat singles: winner Richard Elliott, runner-up Dan Smalley

Premier handicap: winner Bogdan Capusa, runner-up David Simmons

Division One handicap: winner Scott Dixon, runner-up Ivor Jones

Division Two handicap: winner Samuel Tattersall, runner-up Bronwen Grigg

Mystery doubles: winners Brian Wooding/Ivor Jones, runners-up Dariusz Gulbicki/Derek Muggleton

 

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page