John Fuller took the Men’s Singles crown yet again as he claimed five titles at the Kettering & District Table Tennis League’s annual tournament.

The wily defender beat old foe Steve Silk - who shocked favourite Colin Wilson in the semi-final - having survived a scare against club mate Shandor Czuczor.

The Kettering Town A captain also picked up wins in the Over 40 Doubles with Silk against Kevin Bird and Stefanov – although the Westfield pair wasted a championship point when Stefanov put his own partner off by excitedly shouting “finish” as he swung at a forehand.

Fuller and Silk gained revenge having lost to the same pairing in the Men’s Doubles final, with Fuller also picking up wins in the Over 60 Singles (against Ivor Jones), Over 50 Singles (against Wilson) and in the Over 50 Doubles.

Nicole Bird, as expected, won the Women’s Singles final with a comfortable victory over Helen Watts, before joining up with her rival to take the Women’s Doubles crown against Evie Elliott and Sidney Wright.

Bird was also victorious in the Mixed Doubles with partner Nigel Metcalfe, scraping past Silk and Watts in the final in a nailbiting deciding game.

Metcalfe himself picked up two fantastic wins to claim the Over 40 Singles crowd, coming from two-nil down to beat team mate Fuller in the semi-final before fighting off a late surge from Czuczor to win the final.

Dan Smalley won the Under 30 Singles with a win over Aaron Moore, with Dariusz Gulbicki winning the 30-40 Singles against Chris Robertson.

Harry Lade edged past Ben Freeman to win the Under 18 Singles before joining forces with his Burton Baptist compatriot to win the Under 18 Doubles.

Evie Elliott was victorious in both the Under 16 Singles and Under 16 Doubles with partner Lucy Haynes.

The handicap titles went to Henry Arthur (Premier), Lauren Ainsworth (Division One) and Evie Elliott (Division Two).

Colin Wilson beat Liam Burnham to take the Hard Bat Singles crown, with Dan Smalley and Corby’s Ken Knott winning the Mystery Doubles.

Elsewhere, there were wins for Chris Robertson (Restricted Singles One) and Sean Smith (Restricted Singles Two).

Finals Results:

Men’s Singles: Fuller beat Silk

Men’s Doubles: K Bird/Stefanov beat Fuller/Silk

Women’s Singles: N Bird beat H Watts

Women’s Doubles: N Bird/H Watts beat E Elliott/Wright

Mixed Doubles: N Bird/Metcalfe beat Silk/H Watts

Over 40 Singles: Metcalfe beat Czuczor

Over 40 Doubles: Silk/Fuller beat K Bird/Stefanov

Under 30 Singles: Smalley beat Moore

30-40 Singles: Gulbicki beat Robertson

Over 60 Singles: Fuller beat Jones

Over 50 Singles: Fuller beat Wilson

Over 50 Doubles: Fuller/Silk beat Crook/Brocklebank

Under 18 Singles: H Lade beat Freeman

Under 18 Doubles: H Lade/Freeman beat N Dixon/N Brown

Under 16 Singles: E Elliott beat Curt

Under 16 Doubles: E Elliott/L Haynes beat Dixon/Curt

Premier Division Handicap: Arthur beat Murie

Division One Handicap: L Ainsworth beat Smith

Division Two Handicap: E Elliott beat Freeman

Hard Bat Singles: Wilson beat Burnham

Mystery Doubles: Smalley/Knott beat Robertson/Warrander

Restricted Singles 1: Robertson beat M Watts

Restricted Singles 2: Smith beat Crook

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page