With no league action this week attention was centred on the first round of the Millman Salver knockout cup in the Kettering and District Table Tennis League. 

Hoping to go one better than last season’s effort, runners-up Higham travelled to Church Langton and inflicted a heavy defeat on Harborough A.

Andy Harrison was in top form only dropping two points in his three victories. 

Holders Rothborough Arrows have a long injury list and were unable to field a side and conceded their tie with Corby Lakeview.

This week’s closest finish was at Corby when Corby Lincoln overcame Division Two high flyers Harborough D after a play-off 21-20.

The lead changed hands three times and after nine singles Harborough led 19-17.  

Ann Woolston and skipper Calum Donaldson surprisingly beat the experienced pairing of John McGowan and Mark Pearson 3-1 to level at 20-each. 

Donaldson, now full of confidence, took the play-off in straight games to secure the deciding point for the victory.

The inter-club clash between Corby Smash C and Corby Smash D also produced another close and exciting finish.  

The lead changed hands five times during the eight singles matches leaving Smash C only requiring three points from the remaining eight for victory. 

Smash D’s star performer Andy Frearson whitewashed Andy Michalski and then partnered Chris Winter to take the doubles 3-1 for a remarkable turnaround and an unlikely 21-19 success.

Due to an unfortunate road traffic accident Westfield C fielded a player short against Burton Baptist B conceding twelve points and were beaten 25-15.

With a third player the result would have been much closer as all the same seven games were extremely close and could have gone either way.

On an adjoining table club mates Baptist D defeated Corby Smash E by a similar scoreline with experienced skipper Kelvin Marshall scoring eleven points in an otherwise very close match.

Westfield D also defeated Thrapston 25-15 with Westfield’s Duncan Brudenall being the difference between the two sides, securing ten of their points.

Corby Tresham always looked to have a difficult match against Old trio of Alan Tyler, Richard Bryant and Wendy Bradford but with only two players Clare and Nathan Dixon stood no chance and lost heavily 30-10.

Sidney Wright made full use of her handicap and with her usual all out attacking style took a very unusual maximum 12 points in Westfield E’s win over Corby Halesowen.

Rothborough Dakotas made short work of Harborough C and had victory all wrapped up after seven singles had been played. 

Sally Taylor, Cathy Fleming and David Steele were never really troubled and only Vaughn Allington with seven of Harborough’s thirteen points provided any resistance.

Kettering Town also produced an easy 24-12 win over Corby Smash B with Tyler Hillery’s 3-1 success against Mike Hawes providing Smash B with some comfort.

Division Two leaders Rothborough Comets carried on their league form in inflicting a heavy 27-13 defeat over Burton Baptist D. 

Peter Rowbotham was in top form scoring ten points and Burton’s cause was not helped as Jim Chatburn could only contribute one point to their total.

Results:

Corby Smash B 12 P Hillery (+4) 4/8, T Hillery (+5) 6/6, L Hillery (+4) 2/10 Kettering Town 24 Metcalfe (SCR) 7/5, Hawes (+2) 8/4, Fuller (SCR) 9/3

Harborough A 10 B Thompson (+4) 3/5, N Thompson (+4) 6/6, Shield (+5) 1/11 Higham 22 Nannery (+2) 7/5, Bashford (+2) 5/3, Harrison (+5) 10/2

Thrapston 15 Briggs (+2) 5/7, West (+2) 4/8, Warliker (SCR) 5/7, Briggs/Warliker (+1) 1/3 Westfield D 25 Dixon (+1) 4/8, George (+1) 10/2, Brudenell (+4) 8/4, Dixon/George (+1) 3/1

Burton Baptist B 25 Muggleton (+4) 7/5, Tattersall (+4) 9/3, Agg (+4) 8/4, Tattersall/Agg (+4) 1/3 Westfield C 15 Hobbs (SCR) 6/6, Wildman (SCR) 6/6, Wildman/Hobbs (SCR) 3/1

Harborough C 13 Burgess (SCR) 4/8, Coombs (SCR) 1/11, Allington (SCR) 7/5, Allington/Burgess (SCR) 1/3 Rothborough Dakotas 27 Steele (+4) 8/4, Fleming (+5) 7/5, Taylor (+6) 9/3, Taylor/Fleming (+5) 3/1

Corby Smash C 19 Michalski (SCR) 4/8, Cochrane (+3) 7/5, Burrows (+1) 7/5, Michalski/Burrows (SCR) 1/3 Corby Smash D 21 Winter (+4) 3/9, Frearson (+7) 11/1, Radford (+7) 4/8, Winter/Frearson (+5) 3/1

Old Village 30 A Tyler (SCR) 10/2, Bryant (+1) 8/4, Bradford (+3) 8/4, Tyler/Bradford (+1) 4/0 Corby Chesham 10 C Dixon (+5) 5/7, N Dixon (+5) 5/7

Burton Baptist C 25 Tattersall (+7) 6/6, Andrews (+7) 4/8, Marshall (SCR) 11/1, Tattersall/Andrews (+7) 4/0 Corby Smash E 15 Wilson (+5) 6/6, Reygan (+5) 3/9, Marlow (+5) 6/6

Corby Lincoln 21 Woolston (+3) 4/8, Donaldson (+5) 10/3, Frost (+6) 4/8, Donaldson/Woolston (+4) 3/1 Harborough D 20 McGowan (SCR) 8/5, Pearson (SCR) 5/7, Palfrey (+4) 6/6 McGowan/Pearson (SCR) 1/3

Corby Halesowen 14 Lathom (+1) 2/10, McLaren (+1) 7/5, Knott (+1) 4/8, Lathom/Knott (+1) 1/3 Westfield E 26 Wright (+6) 12/0, Elliott (+6) 8/4, Smyth (+7) 3/9, Wright/Smyth (+6) 3/1

Rothborough Comets 27 Rowbotham (+3) 10/2, Mordecai (SCR) 7/5, Lewis (SCR) 8/4, Mordecai/Lewis (SCR) 2/2 Burton Baptist D 13 Chatburn (+3) 1/11, Waterfield (+6) 4/8, Marks (+7) 6/6, Waterfield/Marks (+6) 2/2

Last Updated:
Share This Page