Shirley Everard Points Cup Holders Rothborough Dakotas started this season’s defence with a 34 points victory over Kettering “B”.  Pete Rowbotham, Cathy Fleming and David Steele eased Dakotas through steadily reducing the 40 point handicap and eventually securing victory with Fleming and Rowbotham taking the doubles 22/20.

Kettering “A” reversed their recent premier league result against Westfield “A” with a comfortable 56 point win.  Roumen Stefanov put Westfield 5 points in front against Nigel Metcalfe but this lead was swiftly overturned when Shandor Czuczor defeated Nicole Bird 11 and 10 for an 18 point advantage.   In game 7 John Fuller beat Bird 15 and 11 to open up a 66 point lead.  Bogdan Capusa and Stefanov halved with Metcalfe and Czuczor in games 8 and 9 but the doubles were not required as Kettering could not now be beaten.

Thrapston Kites entertained Harborough “B” and this match was only decided in the doubles leaving Harborough winners by 9 points.  After 9 very competitive singles Harborough had just edged in front 351/350.

The Corby “D” trio of John Hunt, Tom Cardwell and Ben Burns fell 10 points short in their attempt to overcome Rothborough Exocets 80 point starting advantage.  The deciding factor came in game 6 when Helmut Salander defeated Ben Burns 18 and 8.

Harborough “E’s” victory over Old Village was also decided in the doubles when Ben Baker and John McGowan defeated Richard Bryant and Charlie Edwards 21/11, 22/20.  John McGowan’s experience and clever defence proved decisive and he only conceded a miserly 59 points in his three games.

Rothborough Arrows task of overcoming Higham even with a 160 point starting handicap was going to be difficult but with Julian Marlow absent from their ranks it proved to be even harder.   Replacement Tom Ravenscroft fought hard but Arrows eventually succumbed by 15 points.  Richard Bashford, Richard Elliott and Andy Harrison gradually reduced the deficit to lead 372/370 after Elliott had beaten Martin Watts 12 and 17 in game 9.  The two Richards took the doubles 12 and 17 against Ravenscoft and Helen Watts to clinch a narrow win.

With a 40 point start and Ian Donaldson, Steve West and Mark Stockley’s victories over Nigel Hunt Thrapston Eagles still fell short by 18 points against Corby “A”.  Kyle Murie’s 21/4, 21/13 victory over Stockley being the deciding factor.  Ian Donaldson was Eagles star performer only dropping 9 points.

2nd Division leaders Burton Baptist “E” defeated their 1st Division opponents Rothborough Comets by 59 points.   A starting advantage of 40 points was not needed and Burton won 11 of the 20 ends played.  Youngsters Harry Lade and Ben Freeman picked up 31 and 13 points against Comets much higher ranked players Lauren Ainsworth, Pete Sturgess and Kelvin Linnitt.

Harborough “A” conceded 126 points against Burton Baptist “B” and again proved that it is impossible to win when only having two players.   Barry Thomson and son Nathan gained 39 points but still lost the tie by 87 points.

Harborough “D” beat Burton Baptist “D” by 122 points with Reece Emery being their star player.   He won all six ends comfortably including a very impressive 21/13, 21/19 against Alex Aston.

RESULTS:

Westfield “A” (SCR) 296 Stefanov 108/105, N Bird 73/126, Capusa 115/120 Kettering “A” (SCR) 352 Metcalfe 111/103, Czuczor 115/100, Fuller 126/93.

Thrapston Kites (+20) 379 Briggs 130/20, Williams 116/109, Judd 84/122 Briggs/Williams 29/37 Harborough “B” (SCR) 388 Burnham 119/108, Brocklebank 119/106, Crook 113/116, Brocklebank/Burnham 37/29.

Burton Baptist “B” (SCR) 360 Manji 107/79, Kotulniuk 124/70, Hooda 101/82, Manji/Kotulniuk 28/42 Harborough “A” (SCR) 273 B Thompson 122/104, N Thompson 109/102, Thompson/Thompson 42/28.

Thrapston Eagles (+40) 358 Donaldson 101/110, West 91/108, Stockley 91/116, West/Donaldson 35/42 Corby “A” (SCR) 376 Haynes 126/74, Murie 129/83, Hunt 79/126 Haynes/Murie 42/35.

Rothborough Arrows (+160) 399 M Watts 71/126, H Watts 75/120, Ravenscroft 64/126, H Watts/Ravenscroft 29/42 Higham (SCR) 414 Bashford 126/79, Elliott 126/66, Harrison 120/65, Elliott/Bashford 42/29.

Westfield “D” W/O Harborough “C”.

Harborough “D” (+160) 491 Coombs 89/126, Dixon 82/112, Emery 126/89, Emery/Coombs 34/42 Burton Baptist “D” (SCR) 369 Aston 116/83, Agg 116/106, Smith 95/108 Aston/Agg 42/34.

Kettering “B” (+40) 345 Chatburn 86/124, Davis 84/126, Ann Woolston 115/107, Chatburn/Woolston 20/22 Rothborough Dakotas (SCR) 379 Rowbotham 113/93, Fleming 123/99, Steele 121/93, Fleming/Rowbotham 22/20.

Rothborough Buccaneers (+60) 436 Lewis 108/115, Smith 110/98, Saywood 118/105, Lewis/Saywood 40/40 Corby “C” (SCR) 358 Bottrill 122/104, McLaren 128/106, Faltyn 68/126, Bottrill/McLaren 40/40.

Corby “D” (SCR) 380 Hunt 121/76, Cardwell 127/79, Burns 89/123, Hunt/Burns 43/32 Rothborough Exocets (+80) 390 Mordecai 97/106, Salander 78/110, Marshall 103/121, Marshall/Mordecai 32/43.

Burton Baptist “E” (+40) 422 H Lade 127/96, Freeman 120/107, B Lade 99/118, H Lade/Freeman 36/42 Rothborough Comets (SCR) 363 Ainsworth 122/121, Sturgess 113/104, Linnitt 86/121, Sturgess/Ainsworth 42/36.

Harborough “E” (SCR) 417 Palfrey 123/85, Baker 125/92, McGowan 126/59, McGowan/Baker 43/31 Old Village (+140) 407 Bryant 83/124, C Edwards 87/124, R Edwards 66/126, Bryant/C Edwards 31/43.

Last Updated:
Share This Page