Westfield B top the Premier Division of the Kettering and District Table Tennis league going into the Christmas break after they thumped Harborough A 9-1.

The Wellingborough side looked on course for a whitewash after romping to an 8-0 lead for the loss of just two ends.

Harborough took advantage of what was arguably their best chance of a win as Nathan Thompson beat Matt Horrocks 11-7, 11-8, 11-9 to make it 8-1.

Thompson and Phil Dixon briefly threatened a second by taking a lead in the doubles before maximum men Dan Smalley and Bogdan Capusa pulled away.

Club rivals Westfield A sit one point behind, albeit with a game in hand, after they also won 9-1 against Corby Lyveden Fields.

Two games in it looked like a long night was on the cards and Kevin Bird edged past Chris Haynes in five before Kyle Murie stunned Steve Silk 3-0.

But Westfield won the remaining eight games to make it seven wins from eight this season.

Murie threatened another scalp at 2-2 with Bird, but the left-hander eased home 11-3 in the fifth.

Corby Rothbury were also 9-1 winners, this time against Westfield C.

In a match of high quality Westfield were made to pay for their lack of a finishing edge as they lost four out of five matches to go the distance.

Steve Hobbs got the visitors’ only point with a win against Henry Arthur, who came from 2-1 down to beat Sam Wildman.

Hobbs lost 12-10 in the fifth to captain Aiden Smith, who himself came from 2-1, 9-7 and then 2-2, 7-3 down to beat Matt Rushton.

Dan Appanna was the star for the hosts, winning every match without dropping an end.

Harborough B have found Premier Division life tough and they went down 10-0 at Kettering Town, despite a fine effort from Liam Burnham.

Burnham looked on course for the win of his life when he led John Fuller 11-7, 13-11, but the wily defender fought back to take the last three games 11-5, 11-6, 11-8.

Fuller, Nigel Metcalfe and Mike Hawes all won three before Fuller and Metcalfe added the doubles.

Results: Westfield B 9 (Smalley 3, Capusa 3, Horrocks 2, Smalley/Capusa) Harborough B 1 (N Thompson), Westfield A 9 (Bird 3, Stefanov 3, Silk 2, Bird/Stefanov) Corby Lyveden Fields 1 (Murie), Corby Rothbury 9 (Smith 3, Appanna 3, Arthur 2, Smith/Arthur) Westfield C 1 (Hobbs), Kettering Town 10 (Metcalfe 3, Hawes 3, Fuller 3, Metcalfe/Fuller)

Team of the week: Corby Rothbury

Player of the week: Kyle Murie

The top seven all changed places this week in Division One and there are still only nine points between the top six.

Player unavailability played its part this week in all bar one match, particularly a late withdrawal due to work commitments for Thrapston in their clash with Burton B, at that time one place and two points ahead of them.

Burton were able to find a replacement for their absentees and as a result finished with an 8-2 win, with an out of form Steve West unable to add any points for the visitors.

Derek Muggleton got his second consecutive treble, aided by Jacob Tattersall and Kelvin Marshall’s doubles.

Another late withdrawal due to work for Corby Smash C meant they were on the end of a 10-0 loss at Westfield.

Paul Malpass, David George and Duncan Brudenall all only dropped one end on their way to hat-tricks - George’s fourth, Malpass’ third and Brudenall’s second of the season.

As a result Westfield go up to fourth in the table but are the only team to play all ten of the first half of the season so far.

Burton A’s replacement was a very able deputy and, along with his team mates secured another 10 -0 victory.

In this case Jacob Tattersall was able to avenge his first defeat of the season against Neil Stone, who was returning after a few weeks off.

Ken Knott took Denise Jacobi  to five and Tattersall to four, but Jacobi prevailed and Dariusz Gulbicki was imperious and when they meet Arrows next week if they remain unbeaten they will finish top.

Arrows meanwhile played up Kelvin Linnett from Buccaneers and Pete Rowbotham from Comets but still ran out 6-4 winners over Harborough C.

They won the first four games with Linnett beating Dave Coombs – his first win in the league this season - and Rowbotham defeating Phil Dixon.

Rowbotham finished by beating Vaughan Allington –who had nearly beaten Martin Watts earlier - for an impressive double, but couldn’t match Watts’ maximum.

Even he couldn’t secure the doubles though as Allington and Phil Dixon got Harborough’s fourth point.

Corby Lakeview’s 9-1 win over Buccaneers takes them up two places to fifth.

Buccaneers won the first with Ivor Jones defeating 32 places higher ranked Rob Warrander but, despite the last two singles going the distance – including Jones just going down to Stephen Woolston –they couldn’t get another. 

Adam Bendyk’s third maximum and Woolston’s second eased their way to the victory.

Buccaneers will play Smash C in the final match this half of the season with both hoping to secure their first victory, both being on identical records, 12 points apiece.

Results: Burton Baptist B 8 (Muggleton 3, Marshall 2, Tattersall 2, Muggleton/Tattersall) Thrapston 2 (Briggs 2), Corby Halesowen 0 Burton Baptist A 10 (Gulbicki 3, Jacobi 3 Tattersall 3 Gulbicki/Jacobi), Harborough C 4 (Allington, Coombs, Dixon, Allington/Dixon) Rothborough Arrows 6 (M Watts 3, Rowbotham 2, Linnett), Rothborough Buccaneers 1 (Jones) Corby Lakeview 9 (Bendyk 3, Woolston 3, Warrander 2, Bendyk/Woolston), Westfield 10 (Brudenall 3, George 3, Malpass 3, George/Malpass) Corby Smash C 0

Player of the week: Derek Muggleton/Peter Rowbotham

Team of the week: Rothborough Arrows

This week sees the penultimate game in the first round of matches in Division Two, and the last league game of the year.

The match between Old Village and Corby Smash D was agreed to be postponed due to the weather.

On paper the game of the week was between Harborough D and Rothborough Comets but it didn’t go well for a depleted Harborough side, getting thrashed 9-1.

Going into the match both teams were unbeaten however Comets put out their strongest side featuring three players ranked in the top six in the division in Alan Brisley, Lee Mordecai and Gareth Lewis.

Harborough’s Mark Pearson managed a single win, with Ron Palfrey pushing Lewis to five.

Comets strolled to an easy win and have one hand on the trophy.

Corby Smash E gave the ladies from Westfield E a good test.

Piotr Knitter continued his fine run taking all three singles and combining with Neil Marlow who had an unlikely win over Evie Elliott.

Sidney Wright held the team up with a luckless Bronwen Grigg failing to register this week.

Burton Baptist C, fielding probably the lowest ranked team in the league featuring three new players, still managed to come away with three points.

Samuel Tattersall, Harry Andrews and Neil Biggs all managed to beat Corby Harrogate’s Mia Solomon but were always going to struggle playing against John Hunt and Stewart Abraham.

Rothborough Dakotas had a good win over similarly ranked Corby Lincoln.

David Steele took a good treble with Anthony Yeomans and Sally Taylor chipping in with two apiece.

Lincoln, short on one of their regulars,had Claire Dixon playing alongside them but this had little impact on the outcome.

Callum Donaldson and Ann Woolston both had a win each then taking the doubles to make the score respectful.

Results: Corby Smash E 7 (Knitter 3, Marlow 2, Reygan, Marlow/Reygan) Westfield E 3 (Wright 2, Elliott), Burton Baptist E 3 (Tattersall, Biggs, Andrews) Corby Harrogate 7 (Hunt 3, Abraham 3, Abraham/Solomon), Rothborough Dakotas 7 (Steele 3, Taylor 2, Yeomans 2) Corby Lincoln 3 (Woolston, Donaldson, Woolston/Donaldson), Harborough D 1 (Pearson) Rothborough Comets 3 (Brisley 3, Lewis 3, Mordecai 2, Lewis/Mordecai)

Player of the week: Neil Marlow

Team of the week: Rothborough Comets

Last Updated:
Share This Page