Barry Thompson was Harborough A's hero as they edged out Westfield C 6-4 in the Premier Division.

The left-hander carded a fine treble including two decisive final-game wins at Church Langton.

He opened his night by coming from 2-0 down to defeat Jordan Wood before seeing off Matt Rushton in four ends.

Thompson completed his hat-trick in five ends against Steve Hobbs.

Son Nathan was denied a treble of his own by Rushton in five but bagged a brace with wins against Wood and Hobbs.

There was no change at either end of the table as the top two recorded 10-0 wins over teams in the bottom two.

Table-toppers Higham thrashed bottom-markers Rothborough A.

Birthday boy Julian Marlow took Richard Bashford beyond three ends with Helen Watts briefly threatening Richard Elliott but that was as good as it got for the visitors.

Elliott's treble took him past 1,500 Kettering League wins and just 20 short of record holder Steve West.

On the same night Westfield A whitewashed Corby Rothbury but it wasn't as easy as their rivals' win.

Two games went the distance with Brian Wooding coming from 2-1 down to squeeze past Nigel Hunt before Westfield won the doubles at the last.

Burton Baptist A and Corby Smash A played out an entertaining 5-5 draw which saw no player unbeaten and no player winless.

The game ebbed and flowed with braces for Smash's Gary Pells and Baptist's Dave Needham and Jacob Tattersall.

Pells fell to Needham who himself was shocked by Edward Brown, playing up from Division One.

Baptist came from 3-1 down to lead 5-3 before Smash pulled level, winning the doubles 11-7 in the fifth to salvage a draw.

Westfield B were the week's final winners after beating Corby Lyveden Fields 6-4.

Bhavika Mistry's brilliant treble won it for the visitors, aided by a double from Matt Horrocks and a single win for Nicole Bird.

Aiden Smith had a rare blank night for Corby whose points came through a brace from Kyle Murie, single win for Lee O'Boyle over Bird and a doubles success.

Results: Harborough A 6 (B Thompson 3, N Thompson 2, B Thompson/Shield) Westfield C 4 (Rushton 2, Hobbs, Wood), Higham 10 (Elliott 3, Trott 3, Bashford 3, Elliott/Trott) Rothborough A 0, Westfield A 10 (Silk 3, Stefanov 3, Wooding 3, Stefanov/Wooding), Burton Baptist A 5 (Tattersall 2, Needham 2, Jacobi) Corby Smash A 5 (Pells, Brown, Cochrane, Pells/Cochrane), Corby Lyveden Fields 4 (Murie 2, O'Boyle, Murie/Smith) Westfield B 6 (Mistry 3, Horrocks 2, Bird)

Teams of the week: Higham and Westfield A

Player of the week: Barry Thompson

Division One leaders Harborough B started the second half of the season at a very fast pace, with Liam Burnham and Mike Brocklebank gaining easy wins over Kelvin Marshall and Derek Muggleton respectively. 

Then Gerry Crasto dragged Burton C back into it with a five end defeat from behind against Steve Crook, before Marshall repeated the feat against Brocklebank to equalise at 2-2. 

Harborough then took the next three, including a 12-10 fifth end recovery for Brocklebank against Crasto before Marshall recovered from two down against Crook. 

Harborough though took the last two to end 7-3 and repeat the same result as the first match, with Burnham again gaining a maximum.

Muggleton had also lost 3-7 the previous night when guesting for the B team when Smash C gained an impressive win to reverse the previous score line. 

Muggleton won two on this occasion but Gabor Toth won three straight.

Brigitta Palinkas almost matched his hat-trick, just failing at the final game to a Muggleton recovery. 

Phil James made his debut for Burton and beat Mike Burrows, who was unlucky until the last singles when he won the last two of five in defeating an out of sorts Steve Smith.

Thrapston’s 10-0 defeat of Harborough D brings them within four points of Harborough B. 

As in the first game, Pete Briggs, Stewart Williams and Chris Warliker carried all before them, even with Steve Crook and the rapidly improving Danny Verrall in the opposition. 

Crook was the only one to take it to five, against Warliker, but the fixture against Westfield next week should be more of a test and help to define more clearly the second and third positions.

This defeat allowed Corby Lakeview to leap frog Harborough D with their impressive 6-4 defeat of Corby Smash B. 

Stephen Woolston gained his second maximum having only got one in the first match, which they lost 1-9.

He had to win the last two to beat Andy Frearson, who also suffered the same fate in Tom Lathom’s only victory. 

Lathom went down on five to both of the Hillery brothers who each won two, the other one won in four in both cases. 

The crucial doubles was then won comfortably by Woolston and Neil Stone to secure the victory.

Kelvin Linnett was the only player to win any ends for Rothborough B in the singles against Westfield D, including forcing Norman Wooster to a 13-11 fifth end win.

Debutant Travis Holly though didn’t drop an end, and Paul Malpass achieved his first treble and Wooster his fourth of the season. 

However it finished 9-1 as the hosts won the doubles with Linnett and Lee Mordecai winning a hard fought five ends against Holly and Wooster.

Braces for Mark Pearson, John McGowan and Phil Dixon ensured a 7-3 win for Harborough C over Corby Lincoln. 

Pearson and McGowan both needed five to beat unfortunate Callum Donaldson but none got the better of Ken Murie who overcame all three higher ranked players, having only beaten one of the same players in the previous match, in the process doubling his season's tally.

Results: Corby Lincoln 3 (Murie 3) Harborough C 7 (Dixon 2, McGowan 2, Pearson 2, Dixon/Pearson), Corby Smash B 4 (L Hillery 2, T Hillery 2) Corby Lakeview 6 (Woolston 3, lathom, Stone, Stone/Woolston), Corby Smash C 7 (Toth 3, Palinkas 2, Burrows, Burrows/Palinkas) Burton Baptist B 3 (Muggleton 2, James), Harborough B 7 (Burnham 3, Brocklebank 2, Crook, Brocklebank/Crook) Burton Baptist C 3 (Marshall 2, Crasto), Rothborough B 1 (Linnett/Mordecai) Westfield D 9 (Holly 3, Malpass 3, Wooster 3), Thrapston 10 (Briggs 3, Warliker 3, Williams 3, Warliker/Williams) Harborough D

Player of the week: Travis Holly/Ken Murie

Team of the week: Corby Smash C/ Corby Lakeview

A 6-4 win for Old Village at Rothborough C gave them the top spot in Division Two at the end of 2018. 

Alan Tyler led the way once again with an excellent hat-trick – he dropped ends to Alan Brisley and David Steele, but never looked in danger of defeat. 

Former Thrapston player Alan Swaysland did well to beat Steele on his Old debut, whilst Beth Tyler also saw off Steele before joining father Alan to take the doubles. 

The four wins for Rothborough were shared between Brisley and Sally Taylor with Taylor’s comfortable three end success against Beth Tyler being particularly eye-catching.

Corby Smash F were only able to field two players at Burton Baptist D and the Burton Latimer based side took advantage by chalking up their third win of the season. 

Harry Andrews and Samuel Tattersall remained unbeaten although Andrews was taken to the wire by Lana Orbell before scraping through 11-9 in a deciding end.

Orbell did gain a win against Neil Biggs as did her team mate Jamie Potter who will gain confidence from his first Kettering League victory. 

The match finished 8-2 in favour of Burton as Tattersall and Andrews took a hard fought doubles 11-9 in the final end.

Another Smash team to lose 8-2 were Corby Smash D, this time at home to a strong Rothborough D line-up.

Brett Owen continued his good run of form for Rothborough with a well taken treble and gained good support from Pete Sturges and Tim Heydon who both bagged pairs.

Neil Marlow of Smash played well for his two wins including a strange game against Sturges in which he lost an end 11-0, but took the other three ends.

A Smash team who did taste victory were Corby Smash E who continue their superb season. 

The match against Westfield E was moved to the Smash base in Corby and they made home advantage count with a 7-3 win.

Andrew Parrott kept his 100 per cent record for the season, but Pete Wilson and Tom Reygan found life much trickier. 

Wilson beat Bronwen Grigg and just got past Alex Elsom 11-3, 6-11, 12-14, 12-10, 11-9, but lost in straight ends to Evie Elliott. 

Reygan lost to Elsom and Elliott, but regained his composure to beat Grigg in a fifth end.

In the first round of league matches in 2019, Old Village extended their lead at the top of Division Two with a 9-1 victory at Burton Baptist D. 

Another treble from Alan Tyler gives him 29 wins from 30 games this season, whilst Richard Bryant hit his first hat-trick in his third appearance. 

Wendy Bradford beat Harry Andrews and David Marks, but came unstuck against improving youngster Samuel Tattersall who won 11-8 in the fifth end. 

Corby Smash F could only find two players to travel to Corby Harrogate for a match packed with promising youngsters. 

On this occasion the Corby trio proved too strong for Smash with Ted Eastman, Reuben Warburton and Sam Pedley all playing some terrific shots. 

Joe Corner and Jamie Potter took consolation ends for Smash. 

A doubles win for Eastman and Pedley gave Harrogate all ten points as they moved into joint third position.

Westfield E gained their first draw of the season when they welcomed Rothborough D to Weavers Academy. 

Skipper Peter Rowbotham registered a maximum for Rothborough after starting the evening by recovering from 2-1 down against Sidney Wright. 

Akbar Pokkakkillath had a good win against Bronwen Grigg in only his fifth league match and joined his captain for an easy doubles victory.

For Westfield, Evie Elliott and Wright hit braces and Grigg beat Alex Woodford in four ends.

Results: Corby Smash D 2 (N Marlow 2) Rothborough D 8 (Owen 3, Sturges 2, Heydon 2, Sturges/Heydon), Burton Baptist D 8 (Tattersall 3, Andrews 3, Biggs, Tattersall/Andrews) Corby Smash F 2 (Potter, Orbell), Corby Smash E 7 (Parrott 3, P Wilson 2, Reygan, Parrott/Wilson) Westfield E 3 (Elliott 2, Elsom), Rothborough C 4 (Brisley 2, Taylor 2) Old Village 6 (A Tyler 3, B Tyler, Swaysland, Tyler/Tyler), Corby Harrogate 10 (Eastman 3, Warburton 3, Pedley 3, Eastman/Pedley) Corby Smash F 0, Westfield E 5 (Wright 2, Elliott 2, Grigg) Rothborough D 5 (Rowbotham 3, Pokkakkillath, Rowbotham/Pokkakkillath), Burton Baptist D 1 (Tattersall) Old Village 9 (A Tyler 3, Bryant 3, Bradford 2, Tyler/Bryant)

Player of the Week: Samuel Tattersall

Team of the Week: Old Village

Last Updated:
Share This Page