Westfield C jumped from ninth to seventh in the Premier Division after a crushing 10-0 win against Burton Baptist A.

Matt Rushton, Steve Hobbs and Bhavika Mistry had a faultless night despite being pushed to five ends four times.

Dave Needham was the victim in deciders against Rushton and Mistry early on but Westfield's best wins of the night came in games nine and 10.

Rushton came from 2-0 down to edge past Jacob Tattersall 3-2 before he and captain Hobbs won the doubles 8-11, 9-11, 11-1, 11-8, 11-8.

It looks like nobody will chase Higham down at the top after they recorded another 10-0 victory, this time at Harborough A.

Dan Busby took an end off both Richard Bashford and Richard Elliott for the hosts but their best chance came when Nathan Thompson took on Bashford.

He came from 2-0 down to level before the left-hander won the fifth end 11-8.

Westfield B won the match of the week with a thrilling 6-4 win over Kettering Town.

Nick Howard and Bogdan Capusa were the hat-trick heros for Westfield but their trebles came in remarkably different circumstances.

Capusa's came with relative ease, dropping just one end to Nigel Metcalfe.

But Howard's took far more effort and guts, beating John Fuller and Ian Brown in the decider - 11-6 and 13-11 respectively - before beating Metcalfe 11-9 in the fourth.

Nicole Bird was unlucky to come away winless after blowing a 2-0 lead against Ian Brown.

Roumen Stefanov was back to his best as reigning champions Westfield A beat Corby Smash A 8-2.

He was the only player to get the better of Smash's Adam Wilson in his treble, with Wilson having earlier beaten Brian Wooding and Steve Silk.

Westfield A sit second but are 15 points off Higham.

Rothborough A moved two points clear of bottom side Corby Rothbury in an 8-2 loss to Corby Lyveden Fields.

Both of Rothborough's points came against Kyle Murie after wins for Sean Smith and Helen Watts.

They almost added a third in the doubles but Murie and Chris Haynes took control of the fifth and final end 11-3.

Results: Westfield C 10 (Hobbs 3, Mistry 3, Rushton 3, Hobbs/Rushton) Burton Baptist A 0, Harborough A 0 Higham 10 (Trott 3, Elliott 3, Bashford 3, Trott/Elliott), Kettering Town 4 (Fuller, Metcalfe, Brown, Fuller/Metcalfe) Westfield B 6 (Howard 3, Capusa 3), Westfield A 8 (Stefanov 3, Silk 2, Wooding 2, Stefanov/Wooding) Corby Smash A 2 (Wilson 2), Rothborough A 2 (Watts, Smith) Corby Lyveden Fields 8 (Haynes 3, O'Boyle 3, Murie, Haynes/Murie)

Team of the week: Westfield C

Players of the week: Nick Howard and Bogdan Capusa

Division One’s Westfield D got all ten points against Harborough C, with Duncan Brudenall, David George and Norman Wooster only troubled to a minor degree.

Mark Pearson and John McGowan both got ends against Brudenall, and Steve Crook took Wooster all the way, but the Wellingborough based team were too strong.

George has won trebles in seven out of his eight outings, Wooster is on 80% victories and Brudenall got his fourth maximum.

Harborough B matched this with a clean sweep over Smash C.

Liam Burnham and Mike Brocklebank were taken all the way by Gabor Toth but ultimately joined Dan Busby with maximums to improve on the 6-4 score from earlier in the season.

They have now stretched their lead to 9 points at the top. This was Toth’s first blank night -  has only lost eight games all season for Smash, five of these against Harborough B.

Thrapston beat Burton C 9-1 at home so when they won the first three –albeit close -games in the reverse fixture Burton feared the worst.

However Burton won six of the next seven to inflict Thrapston’s second defeat of the season.

Paul Goodman (ranked 76) impressed in his league debut this year in beating Stewart Williams (63) and Peter Briggs (70), dropping only one end in the process, and Derek Muggleton (92) beat Williams and a fifth end defeat of Chris Warliker (60) after the Thrapston man came back from 0-2 and 0-5 down to take it all the way.

Goodman and Muggleton then paired up for the decisive doubles.

Kelvin Marshall added another singles with his first league defeat of Peter Briggs, in five, after losing in five to Williams.

Despite this victory Burton C are overtaken into fifth by Smash B with their 9-1 defeat of Harborough D.

After Danny Verrall's fifth end win over Andy Logan in the first game the Corby team won all the rest, although three of the last four games went to five.

Logan was playing his first match since week 3 and secured his next two comfortably.

Andy Frearson meanwhile had to come back from behind to beat Dave Coombs in five, but beat Verrall and Vaughan Allington for his second hat-trick, and Tyler Hillery had to come from two down to beat Verrall, but won the others in three for his third consecutive maximum. They also came from behind to secure the doubles in five too.

Burton Baptist B beat Corby Lincoln 10-0 with Harry Lade, Nash Hooda and Steve Smith all on form, to take them comfortably in fourth in the table.

Lade and Hooda both won their second consecutive trebles, Lades seventh and Hoodas fourth, while it was Smith’s third.

Ken Murie was unlucky to lose in five having been ahead against Hooda, and also a close 12-10, 11-9, 12-10 versus Lade.

Rothborough B’s improved 3-7 result against Lakeview was at the expense of a weakened team.

Only Stephen Woolston of their regular players was available to play but he made it count with a straight game maximum, including a revenge win over Ivor Jones.

Ken Murie supported him well with a brace, beating Lee Mordecai and Kelvin Linnett, and John Hunt also beat Mordecai and came very close to beating Ivor Jones, being 2-1 ahead.

Then Woolston and Murie got the seventh point. Jones got another two and is at 50% victories since week 7, and Linnett got his second victory of the seaon.

Results: Burton Baptist B 10 (Hooda 3, Lade 3, Smith 3, Hooda/Smith) Corby Lincoln 0, Burton Baptist C 6 (Goodman 2, Muggleton 2, Marshall,Goodman/Muggleton) Thrapston 4 (Warliker 2, Briggs, Williams), Corby Lakeview 7 (Woolston 3, Murie 2, Hunt, Murie/Woolston) Rothborough B 3 (Jones 2, Linnett), Corby Smash B 9 (Frearson 3, T Hillery 3, Logan 2, Frearson/T Hillery) Harborough D 1 (D Verrall), Harborough B 10 (Brocklebank 3, Burnham 3, Busby 3, Burnham/Busby) Corby Smash C 0, Westfield D 10 (Brudenall 3, George 3, Wooster 3, Brudenall/Wooster) Harborough C 0

Player of the week: Derek Muggleton

Team of the week: Burton Baptist C

In Division Two, Rothborough D moved to within four points of the promotion places.

Pete Sturges led the way against Corby Harrogate with an impressive hat-trick.

Sturges never looked like dropping an end in his third unbeaten display of the season with the scalp of the higher ranked John Hunt being his best of the evening.

Tim Heydon and Peter Rowbotham both added pairs with victories against Sam Pedley and Reuben Warburton, but found Hunt’s tricky style of play too much to overcome. Sturges joined Heydon to secure an 8-2 win.

Rothborough D are chasing Corby Smash E who beat their club-mates Corby Smash F 7-3.

James Lock proved his fitness by playing for the Smash ‘E’ team as well as his regular ‘D’ outfit and came away with two maximums.

Against Smash F he beat Lana Orbell and Jamie Potter, but found George Marlow a really tough opponent with Lock eventually scraping through 13-11,11-8, 11-13,7-11, 11-9.

Marlow did not go unrewarded though by picking up excellent wins against Mike Wilson and Tom Reygan and Orbell gained a third point by also defeating Reygan.

For the ‘E’ team, a double from Wilson and a single win for Reygan took them to victory.

Lock was also part of a superb team performance by Corby Smash D as they beat Westfield E for a second successive 10-0 win.

All of Lock’s victories came in four ends with two of these being against higher ranked opponents in Sidney Wright and Evie Elliott.

Captain Chris Winter also remained unbeaten whilst Dominic Elrington survived fifth end finishes against Wright and Elliott to register his treble.

Rothborough C loved the result of their Valentine’s Day match at Corby Chesham.

Sally Taylor and Alan Brisley of Rothborough only dropped one end between them as they hit comfortable hat-tricks.

Tony Yeomans beat Mia Solomon before he squandered good starts against Claire Dixon and Ann Woolston.

Dixon recovered from 2-1 down whilst Woolston did even better to claw her way back from a 2-0 deficit.

Yeomans did end the match on a positive note by defeating Dixon and Solomon with his partner Taylor to complete an 8-2 win.

Results: Rothborough D 8 (Sturges 3, Heydon 2, Rowbotham 2, Sturges/Heydon) Corby Harrogate 2 (J Hunt 2), Corby Smash E 7 (Lock 3, M Wilson 2, Reygan, M Wilson/Reygan) Corby Smash F 3 (G Marlow 2, Orbell), Corby Smash D 10 (Winter 3, Elrington 3, Lock 3, Winter/Elrington) Westfield E 0, Corby Chesham 2 (Woolston, C Dixon) Rothborough C 8 (Brisley 3, Taylor 3, Yeomans, Taylor/Yeomans)

Player of the Week: James Lock

Team of the Week: Corby Smash D

Last Updated:
Share This Page