Kettering Town's hopes of winning the Premier Division of the Kettering and District Table Tennis League suffered a huge blow as they were beaten 7-3 by Westfield B. 

Bogdan Capusa notched a superb maximum after two deciding-game wins.

After beating Mike Hawes he came from behind to beat Nigel Metcalfe 11-9 at the death.

But he saved the best game until last, again coming from behind to beat the defence of John Fuller.

Fuller avenged an earlier defeat to beat Smalley, who almost missed out on a brace in scraping past Metcalfe in the opener.

Burton Baptist A avoided a catastrophe as they lost 6-4 at home to Corby Rothbury.

Relegation-threatened Baptist went 6-1 down despite Alex Aston winning the opening game, as Guy Sparrow picked up an impressive treble.

But just as the hosts looked set to implode they fought back with three narrow victories.

Dave Needham beat Aaron Moore, Aston beat Chris Robertson and Baptist won the doubles, all in five ends, in what could be three huge points come the end of the season.

Relegation rivals Westfield C lost 8-2 against Higham as their struggle for wins continued.

Bhavika Mistry and Matt Rushton both beat Pete Bannister but Westfield missed out in five in a theme that has been all too recurring this season.

First Steve Hobbs let a 2-0 lead slip against Bannister, before Mistry wasted three match points in a loss to Richard Bashford.

Richard Elliott gained a maximum, dropping just two ends.

Thrapston Eagles increased their season's points tally to 13 in a 7-3 loss to Corby Smash A.

Mark Stockley bagged a brace, beating Mike Ainsworth before scraping past youngster Sam Wilson in five ends.

Chris Warliker picked up a second win of the season by beating Ainsworth, but Pete Briggs couldn't quite match his efforts.

Results: Westfield B 7 (Capusa 3, Smalley 2, Horrocks, Capusa/Smalley) Kettering Town 3 (Fuller 2, Metcalfe), Burton Baptist A 4 (Aston 2, Needham, Aston/Needham) Corby Rothbury 6 (Sparrow 3, Robertson 2, Moore), Higham 8 (Elliott 3, Bashford 3, Bannister, Elliott/Bannister) Westfield C 2 (Mistry, Rushton), Thrapston Eagles 3 (Stockley 2, Warliker) Corby Smash A 7 (C Wilson 3, S Wilson 2, Ainsworth, C Wilson/Ainsworth)

Team of the week: Westfield B

Players of the week: Bogdan Capusa and Guy Sparrow

With just five weeks to go in Division One the promotion race looks fairly predictable with second-placed Harborough B 20 points ahead of Rothborough Arrows in third place. 

But the title race could still be close with Harborough A seven points ahead and the relegation battle is still intriguingly poised, with four teams in contention with just ten points between them. 

For the first time this season Burton Baptist C have moved off the bottom of the table and they achieved that against the unlikeliest opponents, Harborough A.   

However, three of Burton's four points were gifted to them because Harborough only had two players and the fourth point was a shock win for Paul Goodman against Barry Thompson.  

Son Nathan Thompson got a comfortable treble apart from going 1-0 down to Goodman, he won that 3-1 and beat both Derek Muggleton and Chris Agg 3-0.  

Now that Burton C have seen off both of the Harborough teams for the season they have reason for optimism. 

Thrapston Kites became the division's new bottom team.   

They are level on points with Burton C but in that case the next criteria is matches won and Burton are 3-2 up there.   

They could only scrounge a solitary point against a stingy Rothborough Arrows.  

Both Martin and Helen Watts gave them nothing remaining unbeaten and Julian Marlow beat Peter Briggs and Alan Tyler but lost in four close games to Stewart Williams.  

The good news for Kites though is like Burton C they have also already played two of the top three teams all three times. 

Burton Baptist B sit third from bottom and five points ahead after they did well to get three points against a strong Westfield D side.  

Harry Lade got two good wins for Burton, beating Patryk Polanski and Paul Malpass, but is yet to master pimples out rubbers so lost 3-0 to Nitin Patel who got a treble.  

Polanski usually plies his trade in the Wellingborough league where he has an impressive 81 per cent average in the top division and after losing 3-2 to Lade, he beat Nash Hooda 3-2 and beat Gerry Crasto 3-1.  

Hooda got Burton's third point by beating Malpass 3-0 but Malpass did the same to Crasto. 

Thrapston Falcons are in a slightly more comfortable position being ten points off the bottom in fifth place after they got a good result against Harborough B, only losing 4-6.  

That looked unlikely with Ian Baldock unavailable but Trevor Beard proved to be a more than capable replacement by beating both Mike Brocklebank and Steve Crook, but Liam Burnham was too good on the day and was the only one to get a treble.  

Anthony Marray also won a very hard fought battle with Crook winning 19-17 and 11-7 in the fourth and fifth games and though unsuccessful in singles, Alan Tyler assisted Beard to a five games win over Brocklebank and Crook in the doubles. 

Results: Burton Baptist C 4 (Goodman 2, Muggleton, Agg) Harborough A 6 (N Thompson 3, B Thompson 2, Thompson/Thompson), Thrapston Kites 1 (Williams) Rothborough Arrows 9 (M Watts 3, H Watts 3, Marlow 2, Marlow/Watts), Westfield D 7 (Patel 3, Polanski 2, Malpass, Malpass/Polanski) Burton Baptist B 3 (Lade 2, Hooda), Thrapston Falcons 4 (Beard 2, Marray, Beard/Tyler) Harborough B 4 (Burnham 3, Brocklebank 2, Crook) 

Team of the week: Rothborough Arrows 

Player of the week: Trevor Beard 

Leaders Corby Smash B cemented their place at the summit of Division Two with a 9-1 victory over Buccaneers. 

The Wilson brothers both only dropped an end when playing together in the doubles, but Andrzej Michalski lost ends to Lauren Ainsworth and Luke Saywood, and three ends to Kelvin Linnett in the only success on the night for the visitors. 

In the three matches this season between these teams the Rothborough outfit have scored just two points, Lee Mordecai gaining the other, playing up.

Harborough C, in third, hosted Burton Baptist Team Jim, in fourth, and although they lost, remain a point ahead of their rivals. 

Harry Lade was untroubled in singles but had to cede to Phil Dixon and Dave Coombs in the doubles, alongside Ben Freeman; the Burton duo had been two up. 

Earlier Dixon had got a double, including against Jacob Tattersall who is higher ranked, and Coombs had beaten Freeman. 

The unluckiest player was Mick Radford, playing up. 

He lost in five to both Tattersall and Freeman, having been two up versus Tattersall. 

These two teams are playing for bragging rights for third in the division.

Results: Corby Smash B 9 (A Wilson 3, S Wilson 3, Michalski 2) Rothborough Buccaneers 1 (Linnett), Harborough C 4 (Dixon 2, Coombs, Coombs/Dixon) Burton Baptist Team Jim 6 (H Lade 3, Tattersall 2, Freeman)

Player of the week: Phil Dixon

Team of the week: Burton Baptist Team Jim

Corby Smash C faced Old Village in what could be a very important match to decide promotion in Division Three.

Smash C continued their rampage of form with an excellent 9-1 win. 

Mike Burrows was the only player to put points on the board for Old Village with a straight 3-0 win over Peter Hillery. 

Tyler Hillery beat both Mike Burrows and Beth Tyler in five games and Lewis Hillery had a flawless night, not losing a single end.

Harborough E kept up their good form with a 9-1 win against Corby Smash D. 

Smash D’s only point of the night came from Chris Winter who gained an impressive win over veteran Ron Palfrey as the game went all the way to the fifth end for Winter to come out on top. 

Mark Pearson and John McGowan were relatively untroubled as they both scored maximums. 

Corby Woodlands went away unrewarded but put up a good fight against Rothborough Dakotas as Charlie Frost almost beat Sally Taylor. 

Callum Donaldson and Dylan Debell also took one end off Cathy Fleming and Pete Rowbotham but that was all as Dakotas won 10-0.

Burton Baptist E overcame Westfield E 6-4 in a tight match. 

Jim Chatburn was able to beat all three players but young Adam Mills and Mark Waterfield struggled slightly. 

They both got important wins over Bronwen Grigg but found Evie Elliot and Sidney Wright too much. 

Chatburn and Mills ultimately claimed the win in the doubles game with an impressive 3-1 win. 

Results: Corby Smash C 9 (P Hillery 2, L Hillery 3, T Hillery 3, L Hillery/T Hillery) Old Village 1 (Burrows), Rothborough Dakotas 10 (Rowbotham 3, Taylor 3, Fleming 3, Fleming/Taylor) Corby Woodlands 0, Harborough E 9 (Palfrey 2, Pearson 3, McGowan 3, Pearson/Palfrey) Corby Smash D 1 (Winter), Burton Baptist E (Chatburn 3, Mills , Waterfield, Mills/Chatburn) Westfield E 4 (Elliott 2, Wright 2)

Player of the week: Lewis Hillery

Team of the week: Burton Baptist E

Last Updated:
Share This Page