Yet another 10-0 win for Higham saw them move 16 points clear of the pack in the Premier Division.

Their latest whitewash was at Burton Baptist A although Richard Bashford overcame two scares to keep the scorecard unblemished.

After edging out Jacob Tattersall 11-8 in the fourth he came from behind to beat Dave Needham 13-11 at the last.

The only other match where Baptist pushed Higham beyond three ends was in the doubles as Andy Trott and Richard Elliott overcame a third end blip to win 3-1.

Westfield B sit second, albeit having played a game more than their top four rivals, after beating Corby Rothbury 8-2.

Only Dave Welsman could claim a win in the singles for the visitors as he beat Matt Horrocks 3-0.

Nick Howard and Nicole Bird both bagged trebles, with Bird coming from behind to beat Rob Warrander 11-1, 7-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9.

But Howard and Bird couldn't add the doubles, losing 3-1.

Kettering Town are two points behind Westfield B after a 9-1 win against bottom side Rothborough A.

It was far from straightforward for the hosts with three games going the distance.

Mike Hawes was involved in two of these for his brace, beating Helen Watts 11-7 in the fifth before coming from 2-0 down to beat Martin Watts. In between he lost to Sean Smith.

Nigel Metcalfe avoided a huge shock by fighting back to beat Smith 10-12, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-2.

Alex Cochrane was in fine form as he helped Corby Smash A beat Westfield C 8-2.

The youngster came from 2-0 down to beat Steve Hobbs before impressive 11-9 in the fourth wins against both Matt Rushton and Bhavika Mistry.

Hobbs carded Westfield's only singles win against Gary Pells in five before joining Rushton to win the doubles 3-0 and double their tally on the night.

It was a tale of two halves at Kingswood as Corby Lyveden Fields beat Harborough A 7-3.

Corby raced into a 6-0 lead before being pegged back to 6-3.

Dave Welsman, playing up from Corby Rothbury, lost to Kevin Shield in five ends, Kyle Murie lost in three straight to Nathan Thompson and Henry Arthur blew a 2-0 lead in a defeat to Barry Thompson.

Harborough could have reduced the deficit even further in the doubles but let a 2-1 lead slip.

Results: Burton Baptist A 0 Higham 10 (Trott 3, Elliott 3, Bashford 3, Trott/Elliott), Westfield B 8 (Bird 3, Howard 3, Horrocks 2) Corby Rothbury 2 (Welsman, Welsman/Warrander), Kettering Town 9 (Fuller 3, Metcalfe 3, Hawes 2, Fuller/Metcalfe) Rothborough A 1 (Smith), Corby Smash A 8 (Wilson 3, Cochrane 3, Pells 2) Westfield C 2 (Hobbs, Hobbs/Rushton), Corby Lyveden Fields 7 (Arthur 2, Murie 2, Welsman 2, Murie/Arthur) Harborough A 3 (Shield, B Thompson, N Thompson)

Team of the week: Higham

Player of the week: Alex Cochrane

Leaders of Division One Harborough B won eight of their games in three, but the two that went the distance both went to the team propping up the rest of the league, Corby Lincoln.

Stewart Abraham, ranked 127, came from two down to beat Mike Brocklebank (73).

He then backed that up in the doubles with Ken Murie to overcome the two treble winners in singles Liam Burnham and Steve Crook to make Abraham player of the week, and Lincoln team of the week, both for the first time this season.

It was only Lincoln’s second doubles victory and Harborough B’s second doubles defeat.

Burnham is now on 95 per cent wins and it was Crook’s second hat-trick in three games.

Thrapston remain in second with an improved 9-1 win over Smash C.

Again one of the lower ranked team’s players overcame the ranking list as Mike Burrows (111) beat Stewart Williams (65), but otherwise Peter Briggs and Chris Warliker were largely untroubled and are over 70 per cent wins each this season.

Lakeview took their first draw away from Church Langton, having won the previous match 8-2.

Lakeview’s best player was Tom Lathom, having only lost to John McGowan 10-12 in the fifth; Stephen Woolston and Neil Stone only won one, but secured parity with a doubles win.

Phil Dixon and John McGowan each bagged a pair, and debutant Chris Parmar Saville won his first game, an impressive straight end defeat of Woolston.

Westfield D raced into a 7-0 lead over Burton B, before Derek Muggleton beat Graham Taylor, then Nash Hooda overcame David George in five.

Hooda and Muggleton took the doubles to five too but Taylor and Duncan Brudenall prevailed for the 8-2 win to illustrate the gulf between Westfield in third and Baptist B in fourth.

Earlier Brudenall got the only hat-trick of the night, though needing to come from two down in his first against Hooda, and is now on 67 per cent victories.

Otherwise George and Taylor added a pair each.

The next night Burton C visited Harborough D and gained an improved 8-2 result compared to the previous draw.

As in the earlier game Derek Muggleton and Danny Verrall met in game nine to decide the hat-trick hero, and it was an exciting, attacking game with alternate players winning ends until Muggleton won 11-9 in the fifth to avenge the previous defeat.

Gerry Crasto won a brace as did Kelvin Marshall, contributing to them leapfrogging their B team into fourth.

Smash B are having an improved second half of the season, demonstrated by their 8-2 defeat of Rothborough B and sit level with Burton B just a point behind Burton C.

Again Tyler Hillery got a maximum, this time matched by brother Lewis - although he needed to win the only singles that went to five, over Lauren Ainsworth.

Ainsworth got Rothborough’s only singles in beating Andy Frearson, then teamed up with Lee Mordecai for an 11-8 fifth end win over Tyler and Frearson.

Results: Corby Lincoln 2 (Abraham, Abraham/Murie) Harborough B 8 (Burnham 3, Crook 3, Brocklebank), Harborough C 5 (Dixon 2, McGowan 2, Parmar Saville) Corby Lakeview 5 (Lathom 2, Stone, Woolston, Stone/Woolston), Harborough D 2 (D Verrall 2) Burton Baptist C 8 ( Muggleton 3, Crasto 2, Marshall 2, Crasto/Muggleton), Rothborough B 2 (Ainsworth, Ainsworth/Mordecai) Corby Smash B 8 (L Hillery 3, T Hillery 3, Frearson 2), Thrapston 9 (Briggs 3, Warliker 3, Williams 2, Briggs/Williams) Corby Smash C 1 (Burrows), Westfield D 8 (Brudenall 3, George 2, Taylor 2, Brudenall/Taylor) Burton Baptist B 2 (Hooda, Muggleton)

Player of the week: Stewart Abraham

Team of the week: Corby Lincoln

The latest round of matches in Division Two showed that table tennis is a sport in which players of all ages can be successful.

Evergreen Ray Harrison helped second placed Rothborough D to a 7-3 win against Corby Smash E as he hit a treble in his first appearance of the season.

He did not drop an end whilst Peter Rowbotham only let one end get away from him as he also celebrated a maximum.

Akbar Pokkakkillath couldn’t add to the total as he lost to Tom Reygan and the Wilson combination of Mike and Pete – he did well to take Pete close though, eventually losing 11-8 in a decider.

Corby Harrogate moved into a share of third place with 14 year old Reuben Warburton hitting a terrific hat-trick against Corby Smash D.

In his best performance to date Warburton beat the more experienced Smash trio of Chris Winter, Neil Marlow and James Lock before joining Nathan Dixon to add a doubles victory as well.

Dixon added a fifth win for Harrogate against Lock, but Smash took the rest as Winter and Marlow won twice and Lock once.

Corby’s Sam Pedley was unlucky to come away without a win as he twice lost 11-7 in five end games, but the 5-5 scoreline seemed fitting for a match played in such a good spirit.

Westfield E are positioned one place lower than Burton Baptist D so the Wellingborough based side will be pleased with the 6-4 win they gained at Burton Latimer.

Westfield brought Ben Stoneman into their side due to a long injury list and he recovered from a defeat against Dave Marks to register wins against Samuel Tattersall and Neil Biggs.

Sidney Wright also beat the Burton duo and Bronwen Grigg came back from 2-1 down to beat Biggs.

Baptist’s Marks added to his win over Stoneman by beating the higher ranked Wright and Grigg to secure his second treble of the season in fine style.

However his evening ended with defeat when he joined Tattersall for the doubles as Wright and debutant Stoneman came through in four ends.

Results: Corby Smash E 3 (P Wilson, M Wilson, Reygan) Rothborough D 7 (Rowbotham 3, Harrison 3, Rowbotham/Harrison), Corby Harrogate 5 (Warburton 3, N Dixon, Warburton/Dixon) Corby Smash D 5 (Winter 2, N Marlow 2, Lock), Burton Baptist D 4 (Marks 3, Tattersall) Westfield E 6 (Stoneman 2, Wright 2, Grigg, Stoneman/Wright)

Player of the Week: Reuben Warburton

Team of the Week: Westfield E

Last Updated:
Share This Page