Westfield A were the week's big winners in the Premier Division after thrashing bottom side Rothborough A 10-0.

The reigning champions coasted into a 5-0 lead but were given two real scares in games six and seven.

Matt Horrocks, playing up from Westfield B, came from behind to beat Helen Watts in the decider before Roumen Stefanov fought off a fine effort from Sean Smith to win 9-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-6, 11-3.

Kevin Bird was in control all evening winning his three singles matches and the doubles without dropping an end.

Higham are 17 points clear at the top with three matches to go after a 9-1 win over Corby Lyveden Fields.

Only Kyle Murie could get on the scoresheet for the visitors, beating Richard Bashford 3-0 early on in the night.

Andy Trott and Richard Elliott were both unbeaten but Elliott, who is five wins short of Steve West's all time singles record, survived a scare against Chris Haynes.

Haynes trailed 5-1 and 8-2 in the deciding end before levelling it at 8-8, only for Elliott to take the last three points to win.

Westfield B held on to third place after a 7-3 win at Harborough A.

Bogdan Capusa claimed a hat-trick and was assisted by a brace from Matt Horrocks and a single win for Matt Rushton.

Horrocks was denied a second treble of the week when he let a 2-1 lead slip against Nathan Thompson as Rushton suffered a similar fate against Barry Thompson.

Kettering Town are one point behind Westfield B with a game in hand after a 9-1 win over Westfield C.

But it could have been so different had Westfield won any of the four games that went the distance.

Bhavika Mistry and Matt Rushton lost 15-13 and 11-7 in the fifth respectively to Mike Hawes and Steve Hobbs saw a lead come and go to lose 13-11 at the death to John Fuller.

Westfield also lost the doubles in five after leading 2-1. Their win came through Hobbs against Hawes.

Smash A took the Corby bragging rights when they beat Rothbury 8-2.

Gary Pells was the hat-trick hero for Smash and was the only player to get the better of Rothbury's Dave Welsman.

Welsman scored both points for the hosts against Alex Cochrane and Joe Cox in four ends.

Results: Westfield A 10 (Bird 3, Stefanov 3, Horrocks 3, Stefanov/Horrocks) Rothborough A 0, Higham 9 (Trott 3, Elliott 3, Bashford 2, Trott/Elliott) Corby Lyveden Fields 1 (Murie), Harborough A 3 (N Thompson 2, B Thompson) Westfield B 7 (Capusa 3, Horrocks 2, Rushton, Capusa/Horrocks), Westfield C 1 (Hobbs) Kettering Town 9 (Fuller 3, Metcalfe 3, Hawes 2, Fuller/Metcalfe), Corby Rothbury 2 (Welsman 2) Corby Lyveden Fields 8 (Pells 3, Cox 2, Cochrane 2, Pells/Cochrane)

Team of the week: Westfield A

Player of the week: Gary Pells

The three Division One Wednesday matches all finished before 10.15, and this included Harborough B cementing their place at the summit with a straight ends defeat of Harborough C in all games bar Phil Dixon’s close attempt to come from two down to beat Mike Brocklebank.

Brocklebank, Dan Busby and Steve Crook otherwise took their team 15 points clear with three matches to play.

The previous night Burton B asserted their desire to be fourth with a 7-3 win over fast improving Smash B, previously on the same points as them.

Tyler Hillery was not to be outshone though and got all of Smash’s points, but Nash Hooda, Jacob Tattersall and Derek Muggleton overcame Andy’s Logan and Frearson and took the doubles to go back into fourth.

This meant that Burton C needed to match or better that score the next night if they wanted to retake fourth, against Westfield D who had beaten them 9-1 earlier in the season.

The same Burton trio played, as did two of the Westfield players, however this time the result was an 8-2 victory to Burton C, with Gerry Crasto and Derek Muggleton getting three each, although Muggleton needed fourteen ends to achieve his.

Kelvin Marshall also beat Norman Wooster, then Muggleton and Crasto ensured Westfield’s heaviest defeat of the season.

Another impressive team performance was 11th placed Rothborough B’s draw with Thrapston in second, which was a whitewash to the Islip outfit originally.

Pete Briggs won all of his three and Stewart Williams (ranked 66) two, but his defeat in three to Lauren Ainsworth (103) helped Rothborough to a 4-3 lead at one stage.

Ainsworth and Kelvin Linnett – who along with Ainsworth and Lee Mordecai had all beaten the returning Mark Stockley – made sure of the draw, which closes them to seven points from Harborough C above them.

It was Linnett and Mordecai’s third and fourth wins of the season respectively, and they were part of that earlier heavy defeat.

Debutant Adam Mezzatesta though made a very good impression with the only hat-trick on the night when Corby Smash hosted Corby Lincoln in a 7-3 win.

He needed five to overcome Ken Knott, who had come from two down and was Lincoln’s best player on the night, winning a pair, and five to defeat Stewart Abraham, who himself was unlucky to lose in five after also coming from two down in Mike Burrows revenge victory.

In fact all three five-enders went the way of the home players after they had squandered two ends to love leads.

Ken Murie beat David Reed and Lincoln were 2-0 up at that stage, and then 3-1 up, before Smash took the rest of the honours.

Lakeview also reversed an earlier defeat when they hosted Harborough D, winning the first and last three in a 7-3 win.

Tom Lathom was the star performer with straight end wins over otherwise unbeaten Vaughan Allington and rising star Danny Verrall, whilst winning his three against Dave Coombs 12-10 in all of them, for his first maximum this season.

Stephen Woolston backed him up with a brace, John Hunt got one then Lathom and Woolston finished off the night well.

Allington’s wins against Woolston and Hunt were both in five, against the former he was two ahead, against the latter two behind.

Results: Burton Baptist C 8 (Crasto 3, Muggleton 3, Marshall, Crasto/Muggleton) Westfield 2 (George, Taylor), Corby Lakeview 7 (Lathom 3, Woolston 2, Hunt, Lathom/Woolston) Harborough D 3 (Allington 2, D Verrall), Corby Smash B 3 (T Hillery 3) Burton Baptist B 7 (Hooda 2, Tattersall 2, Muggleton 2, Hooda/Tattersall), Corby Smash C 7 (Mezzatesta 3, Burrows 2, Reed, Burrows/Mezzatesta) Corby Lincoln 3 (Knott 2, Murie), Harborough B 10 (Brocklebank 3, Busby 3, Crook 3, Brocklebank/Crook) Harborough C 0, Rothborough B 5 (Ainsworth 2, Linnett, Mordecai, Ainsworth/Linnett) Thrapston 5 (Briggs 3, Williams 2)

Player of the week: Lauren Ainsworth

Team of the week: Rothborough B

Old Village are on the brink of becoming champions of Division Two following their whitewash of Corby Chesham.

The Tyler family had another good evening with father Alan taking every end he played and daughter Beth only dropping one end to Ann Woolston.

Wendy Bradford beat Woolston in five ends and went on to complete a hat-trick as Old repeated their 10-0 success from earlier in the season.

Old require just three points from their next match against Corby Smash D to seal their title win.

Smash will not be easy opponents – they also won 10-0 in their match against Corby Smash F and still have an eye on promotion.

Chris Winter, James Lock and Neil Marlow ran through the card impressively with Lock surrendering the only end to Jamie Potter.

Rothborough C have now won 10 of their 15 matches and are just five points adrift of second placed Rothborough D with a game in hand.

Their fourth successive victory was in doubt right to the end of their match at home to Burton Baptist D as none of the Rothborough trio could take an end off Jon Sanders who eased to his seventh treble of the season.

A brilliant run of form has seen Sanders win the last 33 ends he has played.

With Samuel Tattersall also beating Tony Yeomans, Rothborough found themselves 4-3 down, but Cathy Fleming just got past Tattersall 13-11 in a decider before Yeomans also beat Neil Biggs in a fifth end.

Dual winner Sally Taylor joined Yeomans for a dramatic doubles in which Burton took the first two ends on deuces before Rothborough recovered to 2-2.

It looked like a lost cause for Taylor and Yeomans at 6-0 down in the deciding end, but they held their nerve to win 14-12 and take the match 6-4.

Corby Harrogate are just one point below the promotion places after their 8-2 victory at Westfield E.

Captain John Hunt returned to the Harrogate team and only lost to Sidney Wright.

However it was the Corby youngsters who were the stars of the show once again.

Ted Eastman included a tight 14-12 fifth end win over Wright in his excellent maximum which has taken him to an 83 per cent win record this season.

Reuben Warburton was close to hitting another hat-trick, but after wins against Ben Stoneman and Bronwen Grigg he lost 12-10 in a final end versus Wright.

She has been the most consistent performer for Westfield this term with 22 wins.

Fellow promotion contenders Harrogate and Rothborough C play each other in the next round of matches.

Results: Corby Chesham 0 Old Village 10 (B Tyler 3, A Tyler 3, Bradford 3, Tyler/Tyler), Rothborough C 6 (Taylor 2, Fleming 2, Yeomans, Taylor/Yeomans) Burton Baptist D 4 (Sanders 3, Tattersall), Westfield E 2 (Wright 2) Corby Harrogate 8 (Eastman 3, Warburton 2, J Hunt 2, Eastman/Hunt), Corby Smash D 10 (Winter 3, Lock 3, N Marlow 3, Lock /Marlow) Corby Smash F 0

Player of the Week: Ted Eastman

Team of the Week: Corby Harrogate

Last Updated:
Share This Page