Westfield A are favourites to retain their Premier Division title after a superb 7-3 win over Kettering Town.

The reigning champions faced a stern test but passed with flying colours thanks to fine trebles from Steve Silk and Kevin Bird.

Silk was the most impressive player on show, not dropping an end, but Bird did it the hard way after edging past John Fuller 13-11 in the fifth.

Brian Wooding was unlucky to card a blank after losing in five to Fuller and Ian Johnston, but did join Bird to add the doubles.

Westfield sit five points behind Higham at the top with a game in hand, but with an easier run-in look set for title glory again.

Higham did keep the pressure on however after an 8-2 win at Corby Rothbury.

Aiden Smith got the host’s points with wins over Richard Elliott and Andy Harrison.

Elliott, Harrison and Andy Trott all beat Henry Arthur and when Dan Appanna failed to turn up before the end of the game it was all over.

At the other end of the table Westfield C did all they could for now in their quest to avoid relegation by thumping bottom side Harborough B 10-0.

Harborough only fielded two players and only threatened to win a match in game eight when Mike Brocklebank led Bhavika Mistry 2-0 before falling away to lose.

Westfield are now three points behind Harborough A with one match left after Harborough lost 9-1 at Corby Smash A.

Smash’s only defeat came when Pete Hillery lost to Nathan Thompson, after previously picking up a scalp in beating Barry Thompson.

Adam and Sam Wilson were unbeaten for the hosts.

Westfield B jumped into third place with an 8-2 win over Corby Lyveden Fields.

Dan Smalley and Bogdan Capusa both carded hat-tricks but Nicole Bird lost to both Guy Sparrow and Chris Haynes.

She ensured she didn’t end up winless when she beat Kyle Murie before teaming up with Smalley to win the doubles 11-9 in the fifth.

Results: Westfield A 7 (Silk 3, Bird 3, Bird/Wooding) Kettering Town 3 (Fuller, Metcalfe, Johnston), Corby Rothbury 2 (Smith 2) Higham 8 (Trott 3, Elliott 2, Harrison 2, Elliott/Trott), Westfield C 10 (Mistry 3, Hobbs 3, Rushton 3, Hobbs/Rushton) Harborough B 0, Corby Smash A 9 (S Wilson 3, A Wilson 3, Wilson/Wilson) Harborough A 1 (N Thompson), Westfield B 8 (Smalley 3, Capusa 3, Bird, Smalley/Bird) Corby Lyveden Fields 2 (Haynes, Sparrow)

Player of the week: Steve Silk

Team of the week: Westfield A

Travis Holly played just his second match for Westfield in Division One and how well he did, with a hat-trick, winning all his games in four against a Lakeview side trying to close in on them in competition for third place.

Duncan Brudenall lost out in his first game to Rob Warrander but then beat Neil Stone in four and a tough win 12-10 at the death against Stephen Woolston.

Warrander was Lakeview’s best performer with a pair, then teamed up with Woolston for the doubles which wasn’t quite enough to win the match.

There was an inauspicious start by Steve Smith for Burton A against Pete Briggs of Thrapston, losing the first end without troubling the scorer, however he pulled it back magnificently and finished 11-9, 12-10 to record his only win on the night, although he only lost 14-16 to Chris Warliker in the fifth.  

Otherwise the table toppers were in command and ran out 8-2 winners with Dave Needham and Denise Jacobi winning all before them, Needham in straight ends.

Thrapston have lost 8-2 in all their matches against the top two this season.

Arrows were merciless against Halesowen with the Corby outfit managing only a single end apiece, while Julian Marlow, Martin Watts and Sean Smith each enhanced their percentages with maximums.

Their whitewash takes them to the same points as Burton A, but with fewer wins.

Arrows finish with games against Harborough C and Smash B, whilst Burton A play Halesowen and also Harborough C, so it will be close!

Smash B have twice as many points as Smash C, but it wasn’t evident on the night with a very honourable draw for the lower ranked team.

Tyler Hillery was the player of the night with another maximum, his third in his last five outings.

Peter couldn’t quite match this as he lost in the first game of the night 11-13 in the fourth to Alex Cochrane but otherwise didn’t drop an end.

Cochrane also beat Lewis who was unlucky on the night not to win any.

Andy Logan beat him in the fifth, Cochrane in four and Mike Burrows in three.

The C team won the doubles in five, but Smash B have only won three of their eighteen doubles games this season.

Ivor Jones won five of the six ends Buccaneers won against Burton B, and it was enough to take the first game off Derek Muggleton.

Thereafter he took Nash Hooda to five, but Burton won all the rest with Hooda’s third hat-trick taking him above 50 per cent wins and Jacob Tattersall, returning from illness, taking his sixth maximum and goes to 76 per cent victories.

It moves Burton B into a four-way battle for third spot in the table.

They are sixth with 99 points from 17 games and Westfield are third with 113 from 19 games.

Results: Burton Baptist A 8 (Jacobi 3, Needham 3, Smith, Jacobi/Needham) Thrapston 2 (Warliker, Williams), Corby Halesowen 0 Rothborough Arrows 10 (Marlow 3, Smith 3, M Watts 3, Marlow/Smith), Corby Smash B 5 (T Hillery 3, P Hillery 2) Corby Smash C 5 (Cochrane 2, Burrows, Logan, Burrows/Cochrane), Rothborough Buccaneers 1 (Jones) Burton Baptist B 9 (Hooda 3, Tattersall 3, Muggleton 2, Hooda/Tattersall), Westfield D 6 (Holly 3, Brudenall 2, Malpass) Corby Lakeview 4 (Warrander 2, Woolston, Warrander/Woolston)

Player of the week: Travis Holly

Team of the week: Corby Smash C

Rothborough Comets romped to the Division Two title with a 10-0 whitewash of Corby Chesham.

Lee Mordecai, Gareth Lewis and Pete Rowbotham were too skilful for an inexperienced Chesham line-up.

The only end lost came when Pete Rowbotham faced Claire Dixon.

The Rothborough threesome have played brilliantly all season aided by Alan Brisley, Ray Harrison and Pete Sturges.

Corby Harrogate stood 28 points behind Burton Baptist D when they travelled to Burton Latimer but returned home with a 7-3 victory.

Stewart Abraham and John Hunt remained unbeaten for Harrogate with Abraham involved in the closest game of the match against Jon Sanders.

He took a 2-0 lead, Sanders recovered to 2-2 but Abraham eventually took an entertaining fifth end 14-12.

Mark Waterfield, David Marks and Sanders all won once for Burton.

Alan Tyler hit a treble for Old Village when they entertained mid-table Corby Lincoln.

His only scare came when he dropped the first end against Ken Murie.

Daughter Beth beat Charlie Frost and Callum Donaldson but Murie proved a step too far as she lost in four ends.

The consistent Murie also beat Wendy Bradford as did Frost and Donaldson.

With Old taking the doubles, a 6-4 home win was the final outcome.

Another hat-trick man was Kelvin Marshall.

He has proved impossible to beat this season and Rothborough Dakotas could not find a solution in a 5-5 draw.

Marshall beat the Dakotas trio of Cathy Fleming, Sally Taylor and Tony Yeomans before being involved in a Burton doubles win.

Young Samuel Tattersall gained a good win over Yeomans but braces from Fleming and Taylor helped Dakotas to parity.

The D and E strings of Corby Smash met for their return fixture and the D team took the honours with an 8-2 win.

Andy Frearson hit his eighth hat-trick of the season without losing an end.

Chris Winter and Dominic Elrington won twice but both lost to Neil Marlow.

The Winter versus Marlow encounter was a tense affair as Winter took the first two ends but Marlow hit back to take the last three ends 11-7, 17-15, 13-11.

Results: Corby Chesham 0 Rothborough Comets 10 (Lee Mordecai 3, Gareth Lewis 3, Pete Rowbotham 3, Mordecai/Lewis), Burton Baptist D 3 (Mark Waterfield, David Marks, Jon Sanders) Corby Harrogate 7 (J Hunt 3, Abraham 3, J Hunt/Abraham), Old Village 6 (A Tyler 3, B Tyler 2, Tyler/Tyler) Corby Lincoln 4 (Murie 2, Frost, Donaldson), Rothborough Dakotas 5 (Fleming 2, Taylor 2, Yeomans) Burton Baptist C 5 (Marshall 3, Tattersall, Marshall/Tattersall), Corby Smash E 2 (Marlow 2) Corby Smash D 8 (Frearson 3, Elrington 2, Winter 2, Frearson/Winter)

Player of the Week: John Hunt

Team of the Week: Corby Harrogate

Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page