Higham claimed their first Premier Division title since 2006 after beating Corby Smash A 8-2.

The trio of Andy Trott, Richard Elliott and Richard Bashford, assisted by cameos from Mark Nannery and Andy Harrison, have been in rampant form all season with 18 wins from 19 and were in no mood to ease off with the crown in sight.

Smash were level at 1-1 when Adam Wilson beat Bashford before Higham raced into a 4-1 lead.

Wilson again reduced the deficit with a win over Elliott in four close ends before Higham romped home and took the final four matches.

Trott maintained his 100 per cent record and denied Wilson a hat-trick before Elliott survived a comeback from youngster Alex Cochrane to win 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 13-15, 11-6.

Trott and Elliott came from 2-1 down to win the doubles to put a gloss on Higham's 15th title.

The season could yet get better for captain Elliott.

League records kept by the late Dennis Millman show he started the season on 1,474 career Premier Division wins, 48 behind current record holder Steve West.

This season he has added 47 wins to his CV - meaning two wins against Kettering Town in the season finale will make him the league's most successful player ever.

At the other end of the table Rothborough A's relegation was confirmed with a game to spare after they went down 8-2 at fellow strugglers Corby Rothbury.

Rothborough could only manage two players with both Martin and Helen Watts beating a below-par Rob Warrander.

Dave Welsman and Adam Bendyk were unbeaten as Rothbury took their bid to avoid the drop to the final week.

Harborough A are seven points clear of the relegation zone and Rothbury after picking up four invaluable points in a defeat to third-placed Kettering Town.

Town were without John Fuller and it was up to Nigel Metcalfe to be the hat-trick hero, which he did after coming from 2-0 down to beat James Lancaster 9-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-2, 12-10.

He was assisted by a brace from Ian Brown, who was denied a treble by Nathan Thompson.

In a rare scorecard entry Brown won the fourth end 11-0 before losing the deciding game 11-9.

Harborough's other three points all came against Mike Hawes.

The Church Langton side visit Rothborough A in the final week of the season but their safety is out of their hands.

Corby Rothbury play Westfield C twice in three days and go into both fixtures knowing an unlikely total of 18 points would be enough to complete the great escape.

They will be guaranteed at least three in their final fixture at home in a re-arranged clash after Westfield could only muster one player in the original clash the week before Christmas, meaning the match was not completed according to league rules.

A special league committee hearing in January to decide the fate of the fixture decided the match should be replayed with Westfield only being able to play two players.

The Wellingborough side were also deducted four points.

In the penultimate week of the season likely runners-up Westfield A beat club rivals Westfield C 9-1.

The C side's only win came through Guy Sparrow when he beat the returning Brian Wooding.

Corby Lyveden Fields were the week's biggest winners after giving Burton Baptist A a 10-0 drubbing.

Aiden Smith made a rare appearance for Corby and he and Chris Haynes completed trebles without being extended beyond four ends.

Baptist's best chance of success came in game nine when the improving Jacob Tattersall raced into a 2-0 lead against Kyle Murie.

But the experience and consistency of Murie pulled through as he turned the game on its head to win 5-11, 3-11, 11-6, 11-8, 14-12.

Results: Higham 8 (Trott 3, Elliott 2, Bashford 2, Trott/Elliott) Corby Smash A 2 (Wilson 2), Corby Rothbury 8 (Welsman 3, Bendyk 3, Warrander, Welsman/Bendyk) Rothborough A 2 (H Watts, M Watts), Harborough A 4 (N Thompson 2, B Thompson, Lancaster) Kettering Town 6 (Metcalfe 3, Brown 2, Metcalfe/Brown), Westfield A 9 (Bird 3, Stefanov 3, Wooding 2, Bird/Stefanov) Westfield C 1 (Sparrow), Burton Baptist A 0 Corby Lyveden Fields 10 (Smith 3, Haynes 3, Murie 3, Haynes/Murie)

Team of the week: Corby Lyveden Fields

Player of the week: Aiden Smith

Harborough B needed only five points to be crowned champions of Division One when they took on Westfield D in third.

It finished 7-3 with Dan Busby getting a maximum, but not having it all his own way, particularly in needing five to beat Travis Holly.

Liam Burnham chipped in with another two, losing out to Norman Wooster for the Westfield player's only point on the night.

Mike Brocklebank also took two but needing five for both, however losing out to Holly.

Holly and Paul Malpass took the doubles, the only one of the five games to go the distance that Westfield won, and only Harborough’s third doubles defeat of the season, comfortably the best doubles percentage in the division.

Thrapston confirmed second - and therefore Westfield in third – when they routed bottom club Lincoln losing only five ends all night.

Stewart Abraham won two of these against Chris Warliker and another one teamed with Ken Murie against Warliker and Stewart Williams, but Warliker, Williams and Pete Briggs gained Thrapston’s fifth whitewash, Warliker and Williams involved in all of them.

All three of their regular players have played at least 17 matches and are over 70 per cent success this season.

Corby Smash B in sixth were four points behind Burton C in fifth in what turned out to be a marathon match, with seven games going the distance and the other three finishing in four, the match finishing at 11.26pm.

Smash started well winning the first two with Tyler Hillery overcoming Derek Muggleton and Andy Logan defeating Kelvin Marshall, but apart from Andy Frearson’s win over Muggleton, Burton won the rest.

Gerry Crasto won all three –all in five, and two after deuce in the final end - having only won one in the previous fixture, and Marshall won two, finishing his night with a 13-11 final end win over Hillery.

Muggleton and Crasto then defeated Tyler and Lewis Hillery, again in five. With one match to play Burton C are eight points ahead of Smash B.

Smash C meanwhile also took on the team below them when they hosted Harborough D and secured their position with an 8-2 reversal of the previous 4-6 defeat and are now 17 points ahead.

Dave Harvey’s good form continued with his latest hat-trick, in straight ends, with Dave Reed and Adam Mezzatesta only losing out to Dave Coombs, who thereby gained some scoreboard recognition for some unrewarded good performances recently.

Reed’s double was his best result so far and Mezzatesta was beaten for the first time.

Vaughan Allington was unlucky in losing two singles and the doubles in five, the latter again to Harvey and Mezzatesta.

Burton B needed four points to stay ahead of their C team, but could only muster up two players. However they managed a 6-4 victory over Lakeview courtesy of a hat-trick by Nash Hooda and two for Kelvin Marshall, and the doubles between them. Hooda’s wins overcame defeats to Woolston and Lathom in the previous match. Tom Lathom got Lakeview’s other point in four over Marshall, but they drop behind Smash C.

Rothborough’s 3-7 loss to Harborough C just above them means they are 10 points behind them with one match to play and therefore going to finish bottom but one.

Again Lauren Ainsworth was their best player as the statistics would suggest in winning the first and last singles matches, both in four against Phil Dixon and Mark Pearson, but she couldn’t get the better of Dave Coombs who took his second hat-trick of the season, and his fifth point of the week.

Dixon got two and Pearson beat the luckless Ivor Jones who won five ends but no points.

Results: Corby Lakeview 4 (Lathom 2, Hunt, Woolston) Burton Baptist B 6 (Hooda 3, Marshall 2, Hooda/Marshall), Corby Smash B 3 (Frearson, T Hillery, Logan) Burton Baptist C 7 (Crasto 3, Marshall 2, Muggleton, Crasto/Muggleton), Corby Smash C 8 (Harvey 3, Mezzatesta 2, Reed 2, Harvey/Mezzatesta) Harborough D 2 (Coombs 2), Harborough B 7 (Busby 3, Brocklebank 2, Burnham 2) Westfield D 3 (Holly, Wooster, Holly/Malpass), Rothborough B 3 (Ainsworth 2, Mordecai) Harborough C 7 (Coombs 3, Dixon 2, Pearson, Coombs/Dixon), Thrapston 10 (Briggs 3, Warliker 3, Williams 3, Warliker/Williams) Corby Lincoln 0

Player of the week: Dave Coombs

Team of the week: Corby Smash C

Jim Chatburn played his first match in Division Two for 14 months following surgery.

He gained wins against Sam Pedley and Nathan Dixon as Burton Baptist D hosted promotion chasing Corby Harrogate, but the visitors took the remaining eight games.

John Hunt starred for Harrogate with a straight ends hat-trick, with Pedley and Dixon both edging past Samuel Tattersall to add two wins each.

The Corby side have now finished their league programme and must wait to see if they remain in second spot.

Rothborough D require six points from their final game against Corby Smash D to stop them after they beat Corby Chesham 10-0.

Pete Sturges, Tim Heydon and Peter Rowbotham all hit trebles for Rothborough, but were given two scares by Ann Woolston and Charlie Frost.

Woolston took a 2-0 lead against Rowbotham, as did Frost versus Sturges – on both occasions the Chesham players could not get over the line as Rothborough fought back.

Heydon partnered Sturges to a doubles win which completed the whitewash.

The Corby Smash ‘D’ and ‘E’ teams began and ended their match on equal points as a draw took both teams out of the promotion equation.

Another unbeaten display from Andrew Parrott keeps him at the top of the averages with 36 wins for the ‘E’ team.

He was taken to a fifth end by a buoyant Neil Marlow who had won his first two games in straight ends, but Parrott held firm.

Chris Winter won twice and James Lock once for Smash D whilst Pete Wilson of the ‘E’ team beat Lock to get his name in the wins column.

Corby Smash F have been named ‘Team of the Week’ following their end of season upturn in fortunes.

They registered their first win of the campaign at Rothborough C with George Marlow continuing his excellent progress by remaining unbeaten.

Lana Orbell also won twice and Joe Corner finally tasted victory in the league with a terrific win over Cathy Fleming.

For Rothborough, Akbar Pokkakkillath was promoted from the ‘D’ team and included a fifth end 13-11 success against Orbell in his brace.

He also joined Alex Woodford to take the doubles in four ends, but Smash won 6-4.

Corby Smash F also hosted Westfield E with Rick Schofield replacing Corner.

The highlight was a maximum for Sidney Wright of Westfield who beat Schofield and Orbell in three ends, but required an 11-8 fifth end win to see off a determined Marlow.

Another five end thriller saw Orbell just seal victory 11-9 in a decider against Alex Elsom.

Bronwen Grigg added another point for Westfield by beating Schofield, but Smash claimed the doubles to leave the match all square.

Westfield E also faced a tough task when they took on league winners Old Village although the champions were missing Alan and Beth Tyler.

Wright was Westfield’s most successful player again with victories over Alan Swaysland and Richard Bryant.

There were no further mistakes from Old with Wendy Bradford returning to form with a hat-trick and Swaysland and Bryant compiling pairs in their 8-2 win.

Westfield were unlucky not to add more points as they lost all six of the ends which were decided on deuce.

Results: Burton Baptist D 2 (Chatburn 2) Corby Harrogate 8 (J Hunt 3, Pedley 2, N Dixon 2, Hunt/Pedley), Corby Chesham 0 Rothborough D 10 (Sturges 3, Heydon 3, Rowbotham 3, Sturges/Heydon), Corby Smash D 5 (Winter 2, N Marlow 2, Lock) Corby Smash E 5 (Parrott 3, P Wilson, Parrott/P Wilson), Rothborough C 4 (Pokkakkillath 2, Woodford, Pokkakkillath/Woodford) Corby Smash F 6 (G Marlow 3, Orbell 2, Corner), Westfield E 2 (Wright 2) Old Village 8 (Bradford 3, Swaysland 2, Bryant 2, Bradford/Swaysland), Corby Smash F 5 (Orbell 2, G Marlow 2, Orbell/Marlow) Westfield E 5 (Wright 3, Elsom, Grigg)

Player of the Week: Jim Chatburn

Team of the Week: Corby Smash F

Last Updated:
Share This Page