Westfield A retained their Premier Division title with a 10-0 thrashing of two-man Harborough A.

Needing eight points to guarantee their crown the hosts wasted little time, dropping just two ends all night.

Barry Thompson briefly threatened to upset the apple cart when he levelled at 1-1 with Steve Silk, before Silk won 11-5, 12-10 to secure a 3-1 win.

It was the elder Thompson who stretched Westfield one final time against Brian Wooding but Wooding won in the battle of the left-handers.

Harborough’s drubbing consigned them to the final relegation spot, falling two points short of Westfield C in ninth.

Westfield A’s result made Higham’s clash at Corby Smash A on the same night irrelevant, but they finished their season in style with a 7-3 win.

Sam Wilson was forced to play in a wheelchair after suffering a broken foot but got the better of Andy Harrison.

Dad Colin Wilson lost to Richard Elliott, who carded a fine treble and was assisted by a brace from Richard Bashford for Higham.

Kettering Town won 7-3 in the game of the week against Corby Lyveden Fields.

Chris Haynes proved to be the thorn in Kettering’s side, first edging Nigel Metcalfe in five ends before beating John Fuller in straight games.

But he was denied a magnificent treble after he blew a 2-0 lead to lose to Ian Johnston.

Johnston himself had earlier lost out to Kyle Murie as all three Town players bagged a brace.

Harborough B ended their Premier League campaign with 18 losses from 18 games after a 10-0 reverse at Corby Rothbury.

They only fielded two players and neither Aiden Smith nor Henry Arthur was extended beyond four ends for their trebles.

Liam Burnham came closest to winning for Harborough as he lost in five to Dan Appanna.

It meant Burnham lost all 12 of his games to go the distance this season, making him arguably the league’s unluckiest player.

Results: Westfield A 10 (Bird 3, Silk 3, Wooding 3, Wooding/Bird) Harborough A 0, Corby Smash A 3 (C Wilson 2, S Wilson) Higham 7 (Elliott 3, Bashford 2, Harrison, Elliott/Bashford), Kettering Town 7 (Fuller 2, Metcalfe 2, Johnston 2, Fuller/Johnston) Corby Lyveden Fields 3 (Haynes 2, Murie), Corby Rothbury 10 (Smith 3, Appanna 3, Arthur 3, Smith/Appanna) Harborough B 0

Team of the week: Westfield A

Player of the week: Richard Elliott

Congratulations to Burton Baptist A who are the champions of Division One.

They made no mistake in gaining what they needed with a 10 – 0 defeat of Harborough C and they win the league by three points having not been beaten all season.

They have the best player in the league in Dave Needham who has lost only once.

This time he was supported by Harry Lade and Dariusz Gulbicki and between them they lost only three ends, and of course took their twentieth of twenty doubles.

They have been top of the league for all but four weeks.

Harborough are likely to finish 9th, with Phil Dixon their best performer on 42 per cent but with a creditable nine out of 20 doubles wins.

Rothborough Arrows’ four regular players are all in the top six of the first division with over 75 per cent victories each, but had to play up club colleagues in five of their matches – compared to Burton A’s two – which may have been significant.

An in-form Peter Hillery made sure they didn’t get a whitewash this time over Smash B with defeats of Julian Marlow and Martin Watts, but Helen Watts wasn’t in the mood for defeat and won all her games, dropping only one end.

Peter was the most successful of the Hillery clan who played together for the eleventh time in this match, but have used a league high eight players during the course of the season, along with Arrows, Buccaneers, Westfield D and club mates Smash C.

Corby Lakeview finished third when they took a 6-4 win away from Burton B.

No one took all three as Adam Bendyk avenged an earlier defeat to Jacob Tattersall in five, but lost out to Nash Hooda.

Stephen Woolston only lost to Tattersall and Rob Warrander suffered a defeat from two up, also to Tattersall.

The Burton outfit made it four with a creditable win in the doubles, which Lakeview have won 75 per cent of through the season.

Bendyk, Warrander and non-playing Nigel Hunt finished 13th, 14th and 15th respectively in the averages with 70 per cent-plus victories and, along with Burton A, had four nominations for team of the week.

Jacob Tattersall was the best performer for Burton B through the season with 75 per cent victories.

Thrapston made a strong play to finish fifth with a 8-2 defeat of Halesowen, winning the last five games.

Halesowen only managed to provide two players for the first time this season but it was a fine display from Neil Stone (ranked 97) to beat Pete Briggs (74) and Chris Warliker (55, and third in the first division averages) to finish the season as his team’s best performer with over 50 per cent victories.

Stewart Williams however felt the benefit of his recent holiday with a maximum in straight ends and jumps up to 12th in the averages.

Burton B now need to score at least nine points to overtake Thrapston in their outstanding match against Harborough.

Rothborough Buccaneers have had an unlucky season and it finished that way with their twentieth defeat, this time giving Smash C directly above them in the league their second win.

Despite the 1-9 score Buccaneers took three games the full distance, had ends of 14-16 (twice), 18-16, and six other deuces, with two players playing up from the champions of Division Two.

For Smash, Andy Michalski got another maximum to finish their best player on 57 per cent, ably supported by Alex Cochrane whose hat-trick took him to 41 per cent for the two Smash teams.

Cochrane and Tyler Hillery have had the most nominations for player of the week with four each.

Captain Mike Burrows took two points and the doubles with Michalski.

Results: Burton Baptist B 4 (Tattersall 2, Hooda, Hooda/Tattersall) Corby Lakeview 6 (Bendyk 2, Warrander 2, Woolston 2), Corby Halesowen 2 (Stone 2) Thrapston 8 (Williams 3, Briggs 2, Warliker 2, Warliker/Williams), Corby Smash B 2 (P Hillery 2) Rothborough Arrows 8 (H watts 3, Marlow 2, M Watts 2, Marlow/H Watts), Harborough C 0 Burton Baptist A 10 (Gulbicki 3, Lade 3, Needham 3, Gulbicki/Needham), Rothborough Buccaneers 1 (Jones) Corby Smash C 9 (Cochrane 3, Michalski 3, Burrows 2, Burrows/Michalski)

Player of the week: Peter Hillery/Dave Needham/ Neil Stone

Team of the week: Burton Baptist A

In Division Two, Corby Chesham doubled their tally of victories for the season by winning their last two matches.

Firstly, Claire Dixon led her team to an excellent 7-3 win at Burton Baptist D.

In a match which lasted over three hours, improving youngsters Nathan Dixon and Nicholas Preston-Jones caught the eye with hard-earned hat-tricks.

Preston-Jones came from 2-0 down against David Marks to win 15-13 in the final end and again recovered from a 2-0 deficit against Samuel Tattersall to take the last three ends 11-5, 11-9, 11-9.

Nathan Dixon found himself 2-1 down against Marks but showed a good temperament to win in five ends.

For Burton, Tattersall and Marks gained one win apiece and fittingly for such a close match, took the doubles in five ends.

In a club derby against Corby Harrogate, Thomas Knox replaced Claire Dixon and Chesham won 7-3 again.

Preston-Jones, Nathan Dixon and Knox won twice.

Knox had his best match of the season beating Ethan Hunt in straight ends before taking all five to get past Mia Solomon.

Solomon was unlucky as she took Preston-Jones close, but just missed out 11-9 in end five.

All three of Harrogate’s points came from Tom Cardwell as the Chesham youngsters found his play too steady.

Chesham now go into their Points Cup final against Rothborough Arrows in good heart.

Corby Smash D jumped above their club colleagues Smash E with a 6-4 win at Rothborough Dakotas.

Andy Frearson did not lose an end in his maximum and Chris Winter joined him on the treble trail with his 11-8 fifth end success against Sally Taylor.

James Lock just failed to register any further points with narrow defeats against Taylor and Anthony Yeomans.

Smash could still finish above Dakotas in the final table as they have one match remaining.

Beth Tyler gained more wins than her father Alan for the first time this season when Old Village beat Westfield E 8-2.

She completed her sixth hat-trick with wins over Evie Elliott, Zach Sturgess and Eleanor Smyth.

Earlier Alan had been defeated by the fast-improving Elliott who recovered from 2-0 down to gain an impressive victory.

 Elliott also condemned Old’s Wendy Bradford to her only defeat of the evening.

Old have one match remaining, but will definitely finish in third position whilst Westfield conclude their season in ninth place.

Harborough D ended their season with a home victory against Burton Baptist D.

 John McGowan cruised to a hat-trick and finishes with 56 wins which is the best total in the division.

Ron Palfrey picked up a brace for the 10th time and Danny Verrall also gained a couple of wins by coming through a close call against Mark Waterfield 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 12-14, 11-6.

Palfrey and Verrall both lost to Jon Sanders but a 20th doubles win took Harborough to a good 8-2 win.

Piotr Knitter of Corby Smash E became only the third player to remain unbeaten against Rothborough Comets this season.

He followed comfortable wins versus Pete Rowbotham and Alan Brisley with a tight 11-9 fifth end finish against Lee Mordecai.

Northants School’s winner Lana Orbell showed her promise by taking Rowbotham to a deciding end, but the Rothborough players eventually carded two wins each as Comets won 7-3.

Comets now look ahead to life in Division 1 whilst Smash finish in sixth place.

As the season comes to an end, the Division Two averages show Kelvin Marshall of Burton Baptist C on top with a 100 per cent record and Gareth Lewis of Rothborough Comets second on 90 per cent.

Results: Burton Baptist D 3 (Tattersall, Marks, Tattersall/Marks) Corby Chesham 7 (N Dixon 3, N Preston-Jones 3, C Dixon), Rothborough Dakotas 4 (Yeomans, Fleming, Taylor, Fleming/Taylor) Corby Smash D 6 (Frearson 3, Winter 3), Corby Chesham 7 (N Preston-Jones 2, N Dixon 2, Knox 2, Preston-Jones/Knox) Corby Harrogate 3 (Cardwell 3), Old Village 8 (B Tyler 3, A Tyler 2, Bradford 2, Tyler/Tyler) Westfield E 2 (Elliott 2), Harborough D 8 (McGowan 3, Verrall 2, Palfrey 2, McGowan/Verrall) Burton Baptist D 2 (Sanders 2), Corby Smash E 3 (Knitter 3) Rothborough Comets 7 (Rowbotham 2, Brisley 2, Mordecai 2, Rowbotham/Mordecai)

Player of the Week: Evie Elliott

Team of the Week: Corby Chesham

Last Updated:
Share This Page