Corby Rothbury were relegated from the Premier Division after a defeat and a draw in their final two matches.

Needing an unlikely 18 points to guarantee safety their hopes of avoiding the drop were dealt a hammer blow after losing 9-1 at Westfield C.

Without their star man Dave Welsman Rothbury struggled and lost seven matches 3-0 before Rob Warrander shocked Guy Sparrow 3-1 to stop the rot.

Westfield made it 8-1 when captain Steve Hobbs beat Adam Bendyk before Rothbury blew a 2-0 lead in the doubles to lose 11-6, 11-4, 11-13, 8-11, 7-11.

The following night at Montsaye Harborough A needed just a draw to stay in the top tier but they lost 6-4 at bottom side Rothborough A.

Nathan Thompson was the hat-trick hero for Harborough with his dad Barry adding a single win in five ends over Martin Watts.

Kevin Shield was winless after losing all of his matches.

He led Helen Watts 2-0 and 10-6 but couldn't get over the finishing line in a five end-defeat before losing 12-10 in the fifth to Martin Watts having led 2-1.

That result left Rothbury knowing only a 10-0 win against two-man Westfield C the following evening in a re-arranged fixture would be enough to pull off the great escape.

But their hopes were ended in the very first game when Steve Hobbs edged Nigel Hunt 3-1.

Rothbury did have successes from Rob Warrander and Adam Bendyk against an out-of-sorts Matt Rushton but it was too little too late.

Champions Higham rounded off their season with a 5-5 draw against Kettering Town.

The night was all about Higham skipper Richard Elliott, whose hat-trick saw him overtake Steve West to become the league's most successful player ever with a record 1,524 Premier Division wins.

He was assisted by wins for Mark Nannery and Andy Harrison over Mike Hawes.

For Town, who were missing John Fuller, Nigel Metcalfe and Mick Allsopp bagged braces before adding the doubles.

Corby Lyveden Fields leapfrogged Corby Smash A into fifth after a 7-3 loss to second-placed Westfield A.

In a game that was far from a classic Corby opened up a 2-0 lead after easy 3-0 wins for Kyle Murie and Chris Haynes over Kevin Bird and Brian Wooding respectively.

Roumen Stefanov's hat-trick helped Westfield move 5-2 ahead before Henry Arthur beat Bird to keep Corby's hopes of a draw alive.

It looked a real possibility when Murie led Wooding 2-0 but Wooding came back in the battle of the left-handers to win 9-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8.

Westfield B rounded off their season with a 9-1 win over Burton Baptist A.

It was plain sailing for the hosts until game seven when Nick Howard had to come from 2-0 down to beat Denise Jacobi.

Trailing 9-0 Baptist avoided the whitewash in the doubles.

Results: Westfield C 9 (Hobbs 3, Rushton 3, Sparrow 2, Rushton/Hobbs) Corby Rothbury 1 (Warrander), Rothborough A 6 (H Watts 2, Smith 2, M Watts, H Watts/Smith) Harborough A 4 (N Thompson 3, B Thompson), Corby Rothbury 5 (Warrander 2, Bendyk 2, Hunt) Westfield C 5 (Hobbs 3, Rushton, Hobbs/Rushton), Kettering Town 5 (Metcalfe 2, Allsopp 2, Metcalfe/Allsopp) Higham 5 (Elliott 3, Nannery, Harrison), Corby Lyveden Fields 3 (Murie, Haynes, Arthur) Westfield A 7 (Stefanov 3, Wooding 2, Bird, Stefanov/Wooding), Westfield B 9 (Howard 3, Horrocks 3, Capusa 3) Burton Baptist A 1 (Jacobi/Tattersall)

Player of the week: Richard Elliott

Team of the week: Rothborough A

Division One champions Harborough B preserved their unbeaten record against Burton Baptist B, but needed the doubles to do it.

For Burton, Jacob Tattersall got an impressive hat-trick, with a point apiece for Nash Hooda –finishing on 68 per cent victories - and Derek Muggleton.

But Dan Busby and Mike Brocklebank got Harborough’s five to demonstrate their ability, re-enforced by the season statistics; Busby has the highest average of any regular player in the league, only just beating team mate Liam Burnham, the only two players to finish with over 90 per cent wins in the season, while Brocklebank has 75 per cent. They have also got most doubles wins, 19 out of 22.

Second placed Thrapston also drew, with tenth placed Harborough C.

Young Danny Verrall won all three, contributing to the improved result from the 2-8 earlier defeat.

Stewart Williams was the busiest player with all three singles going the distance, almost coming from two down against Verrall, but overcoming Mark Pearson and Phil Dixon to finish on 77 per cent victories and Thrapston’s most successful player.

Peter Briggs also won two, but all of his were over in three; all three of Thrapston’s regular players finish with over 70 per cent wins.

In beating Smash C, third placed Westfield won twice as many games as they lost, and David George’s eighth hat-trick - leaving him on 81 per cent victories – combined with Norman Wooster’s sixth, was enough for an 8-2 win, overturning the 3-7 earlier defeat.

Paul Malpass joined Wooster for their fourteenth doubles win.

Smash C, who, in using fourteen players, have used more players this season than any other team, again put two reserves out.

And Dave Harvey and Andy Parrott were the ones who each beat Graham Taylor.

Burton C beat Lakeview 7-3 with Derek Muggleton getting a maximum, dropping only one end. Gerry Crasto lost only to Stephen Woolston – after deuce in the fifth – and then teamed up with Muggleton for the doubles.

Woolston’s other win was against Kelvin Marshall when he won the last eight points to take the fifth and finish on 56 per cent wins having played every match; Lakeview finish on 100 points, just a point behind Smash C.

Burton C also finished a point behind their club colleagues Burton B – who Muggleton scored a point for on the night!

Burton C are second in doubles wins with 16, and used the least amount of players of any team – four – with both Muggleton and Marshall playing every match.

Corby Lincoln had a very strong finish with their best result of the season, their only victory.

The previous game was a whitewash to Smash B, so Lincoln’s 6-4 win was particularly impressive; they were never behind although four of the first five games were decided after deuce in the final end.

In the first match Tyler Hillery and Andy Frearson got three, this time Hillery got two and Frearson one; the Lincoln players were the same so 134th ranked Ken Murie’s second hat-trick against players ranked 113 (Frearson), 106 (Lewis Hillery) and 74 (Tyler Hillery) was extremely impressive and just reward for a hard fought season, ably backed up by a double for Stewart Abraham and Callum Donaldson’s third singles win.

Tyler has played all the matches this season with 80% victories.

Harborough D scored their seventh win in repeating a 9-1 win over Rothborough B.  

Vaughan Allington achieved his third hat-trick, Dave Coombs another brace, but Danny Verrall won his second maximum on the night, his seventh for the D team, one for the C team, having played 29 matches with a 59 per cent success rate.

He is comfortably their most successful player of the season and has won player of the week six times.

Ivor Jones got Rothborough’s only point, but was 2-1 up on Verrall.

Lauren Ainsworth didn’t trouble the scorers on the night but at 50 per cent wins was the Rothwell outfit’s best player of the season.

Results: Burton Baptist B 5 (Tattersall 3, Hooda, Muggleton) Harborough B 5 ( Brocklebank 2, Busby 2, Brocklebank/Busby), Burton Baptist C 7 (Muggleton 3, Crasto 2, Marshall, Crasto/Muggleton) Corby Lakeview 3 (Woolston 2, Lathom), Corby Lincoln 6 (Murie 3, Abraham 2, Donaldson) Corby Smash B 4 (T Hillery 2, Frearson, L Hillery/T Hillery), Harborough C 5 (D Verrall 3, Dixon, Dixon/Pearson) Thrapston 5 (Briggs 2, Williams 2, Stockley), Harborough D 9 (Allington 3, D Verrall 3, Coombs 2, Allington/Coombs) Rothborough B 1 (Jones), Westfield D 8 (George 3, Wooster 3, Taylor, Malpass/Wooster) Corby Smash C 2 (Harvey, Parrott)

Player of the week: Danny Verrall/Ken Murie

Team of the week: Harborough C/Corby Lincoln

Rothborough D gained promotion from Division Two by beating Corby Smash D 8-2.

They made a poor start when Pete Sturges lost to Neil Marlow in a close five end game, but then reeled off six games in a row to make sure of second place.

Consistent performances from Peter Rowbotham and Brett Owen led to excellent hat-tricks whilst Sturges beat Dominic Elrington before losing in another close call against James Lock.

A strong squad has been the key for Rothborough with Tim Heydon, Akbar Pokkakkillath, Alex Woodford and Ray Harrison also contributing.

Corby Harrogate have just missed out on promotion, but John Hunt and the Corby youngsters can be proud of their efforts this season.

Corby Smash F have finished with a flourish, gaining two wins and a draw from their final three matches.

They have picked up 16 more points in the second half of the season, demonstrating superb improvement from all of their players.

Brilliant play from George Marlow proved too much for the Burton Baptist D trio of Samuel Tattersall, Dave Marks and Neil Biggs as he hit a treble in their win.

Jamie Potter saved his best performance for last with a good brace and Lana Orbell won once.

Tattersall was the best player for Burton with two wins as they finished in seventh position.

Corby Smash E won 7-3 against Westfield E in a match which was moved to the Weavers Road venue.

Andrew Parrott completed his fine season by remaining unbeaten in singles and doubles and received strong support from Tom Reygan who won twice.

Captain Mike Wilson had an eventful evening as all of his games were extended to five ends, with his one success coming against Alex Elsom.

In his third appearance for Westfield, Ben Stoneman played positively to register two victories.

Old Village ended their terrific season with an 8-2 win against Rothborough C and now look forward to life in Division One.

Alan and Beth Tyler hit trebles and Alan Swaysland beat Cathy Fleming, but lost to Alan Brisley and Sally Taylor.

In the doubles, Alan and Alan defeated Rothborough who were without Alan.

The final Division Two averages are topped by Andrew Parrott with a 100 per cent record, followed by Brett Owen on 95 per cent and Alan Tyler on 94 per cent.

Results: Rothborough D 8 (Rowbotham 3, Owen 3, Sturges, Rowbotham/Owen) Corby Smash D 2 (Lock, N Marlow), Corby Smash F 7 (G Marlow 3, Potter 2, Orbell, Marlow/Potter) Burton Baptist D 3 (Tattersall 2, Biggs), Westfield E 3 (Stoneman 2, Wright) Corby Smash E 7 (Parrott 3, Reygan 2, M Wilson, Parrott/Reygan), Old Village 8 (A Tyler 3, B Tyler 3, Swaysland, A Tyler/Swaysland) Rothborough C 2 (Brisley, Taylor)

Player of the Week: Jamie Potter

Team of the Week: Rothborough D

Last Updated:
Share This Page