Corby Lyveden Fields moved to the top of the Premier Division in the Kettering & District Table Tennis League with a comprehensive 10-0 win over Thrapston Eagles.

Chris Haynes and Henry Arthur both claimed easy trebles with captain Kyle Murie the only player to be taken past three ends by the visitors.

He needed four tight games to squeeze past Mark Stockley, before joining Arthur to win the doubles.

Eagles’ bleak start to the season continues with just two points from three games seeing them prop up the division.

Higham came out on top 7-3 in an entertaining clash at Corby Rothbury.

The hosts led 3-2 after the returning Aiden Smith saw off Richard Elliott before Aaron Moore claimed a fantastic win over Richard Bashford.

But Higham reeled off the next five games in a row, three of which went the distance.

First Andy Harrison came from behind to defeat Chris Robertson, before Bashford edged past Smith 13-11 in the fifth.

Harrison then repeated his heroics to beat Moore as he bagged a brace on his way to his side’s win.

Corby Smash A picked up their first win of the season with a narrow 6-4 result over Westfield C.

Tony West remained unbeaten for the hosts and was backed up by Sam Wilson, who claimed a brace before joining West in winning the decisive doubles.

For Westfield C, Bhavika Mistry won twice with Matt Rushton and captain Steve Hobbs both picking up single wins.

Westfield A’s derby clash with Westfield B was postponed due to the unavailability of Weavers Leisure Centre.

Results: Corby Lyveden Fields 10 (Murie 3, Haynes 3, Arthur 3, Arthur/Murie) Thrapston Eagles 0, Corby Rothbury 3 (Smith 2, Moore), Higham 7 (Elliott 2, Bashford 2, Harrison 2, Elliott/Bashford), Corby Smash A 6 (West 3, S Wilson 2, West/S Wilson) Westfield C 4 (Mistry 2, Rushton, Hobbs)

Player of the week: Tony West

Team of the week: Corby Lyveden Fields

The big match in Division One was the top of the table derby between Harborough A and Harborough B who were previously joint top of the table.

At stake was a place at the summit and club bragging rights.

Harborough A justified their A team status with a 7-3 victory, however the B team's Steve Crook continues to play above his batting average with recent coaching at Corby Smash showing it's worth.

At number 60 in the Kettering league rankings he beat the number 34 Kevin Shield 3-1 before winning a nailbiter 12-10 in the fifth against number 32 Barry Thompson, but the number 29 Nathan Thompson won the battle of the 100 per centers and he is now the only player in the division to have won nine out of nine singles.

Things could have been better for the B team had Liam Burhham had more luck but he lost 12-10 in the fifth to both Thompsons before a 3-1 victory over Shield earned his team's third point.

Rothborough Arrows showed their own promotion credentials with a 9-1 hammering of bottom markers Burton Baptist C taking them to third place and one point below Harborough B which will add extra interest to those two teams meeting next week.

Burton C are languishing on just two points and nine points below the rest but bear in mind they have played the top three teams and twice have had to play a player up from a lower division with Bryan Lade being the latest who got a duck on debut in this division.

Helen Watts got her treble without losing a game while Martin Watts just lost two games on the way to his.

Chris Agg got Burton's only point with a 3-1 win over Sean Smith but Smith won the other two singles very easily.

Westfield D go fourth after a good team effort gave them a 7-3 victory over Thrapston Falcons in which the man of the match Ian Baldock was on the losing team.

His treble included a five game thriller against Nitin Patel in which he won the fourth and fifth games 17-15 and 11-9.

For Westfield Patel, Paul Malpass and Chris Alder all achieved a brace by beating Nigel Payne and Alan Tyler.

In a match in which every player on either team contributed, Burton Baptist B went 4-2 ahead of Thrapston Kites thanks to Gerry Crasto, Nash Hooda and Steve Smith before Kites Geoff Judd, Peter Briggs and Stewart Williams staged a comeback to win 6-4.

Briggs was the difference between the two teams with the only treble and also helping Williams to win the doubles.

Results: Harborough A 7 (N Thompson 3, B Thompson 2, Shield, B Thompson, N Thompson) Harborough B 3 (Crook 2, Burnham), Rothborough Arrows 9 (M Watts 3, H Watts 3, Smith 2, H Watts/Smith) Burton Baptist C 1 (Agg), Thrapston Falcons 3 (Baldock 3) Westfield D (Malpass 2, Alder 2, Patel 2, Malpass/Alder), Burton Baptist B 4 (Hooda 2, Smith, Crasto) Thrapston Kites 6 (Briggs 3, Williams, Judd, Williams/Briggs)

Player of the week: Nathan Thompson

Team of the week: Harborough A

It’s two from two in Division Two for Corby Lakeview, this time winning away 3-7 at Rothborough Comets.

Alan Brisley was the only one to take an end from Adam Bendyk as he took his first maximum since his return.

Stephen Woolston nearly matched him but was squeezed out by Gareth Lewis 11-13 in the fifth.

Lewis also accounted for Ken Knott in his first outing this season, as did Lee Mordecai for his sole victory.

Ken Knott overcame Alan Brisley, coming from a deficit to win the long way in a match where only three games were over in three ends.

Even the doubles was tight when Woolston and Bendyk needed 12-10 to get past Lewis and Mordecai in four.

Another Adam, this time Wilson for Corby Smash B, also only dropped one end, but needed the tightest end of the season so far – 22-20 – to defeat Jamie Burgess.

His hat-trick was well supported by Andy Michalski and Vitalij Borovskij who both only lost to Vaughan Allington and both in the fifth end.

Smash started well taking the first four games and finished well with the last three for an impressive 8-2 win to inflict Harborough C’s first loss and take Smash to the top of the fledgling league.

Burton Baptist Team Jim beat Corby Halesowen’s two players by 10-0, although Keith McLaren was unlucky to lose two tight long matches.

The Team Jim trio got their first hat-tricks, Harry Lade’s in straight games, including the doubles, and Jacob Tattersall and Ben Freeman both got past McLaren and Ann Woolston.

Results: Burton Baptist Team Jim 10 (Freeman 3, H Lade 3, Tattersall 3, H Lade/Tattersall) Corby Halesowen 0, Corby Smash B 8 (A Wilson 3, Borovskij 2, Michalski 2, Borovskij/Michalski) Harborough C 2 (Allington 2), Rothborough Comets 3 (Lewis 2, Mordecai) Corby Lakeview 7 (Bendyk 3, Woolston 2, Knott, Bendyk/Woolston)

Player of the week: Adam Wilson

Team of the week: Corby Lakeview

Rothborough Dakotas continued their fine start to the season in Division Three and are looking a dominant force.

They were 8-2 winners over newcomers Corby Smash D who are finding the start of the season tough but doing themselves proud.

Pete Rowbotham continued his fine individual form with a hat trick with Fleming and Taylor both grabbing braces.

Gareth Clarke and Dragan Babic both won a singles game each with Alex Cochrane drawing a blank.

Rowbotham and Fleming then teamed up into the doubles to overcome Corby Smash D with ease in the end, after a night with many four plus end games.

Corby Woodlands found Burton Baptist too hard of a task as they faced their third defeat in a row, the experienced two of Chatburn and Sanders both grabbing maximums and young gun Adam Mills with a double.

Claire Dixon continues to impress in her first season grabbing Woodlands only point of the night, with debutants Callum Donaldson and Dominic Cusk coming close but finding the task too hard.

It was a night to remember for Bronwen Grigg as she claimed her first win with a 3-1 victory over debutant Joan Harris.

Westfield E put on a hearty performance losing the match in the doubles.

Mike Burrows impressed for Old Village, getting a very easy hat trick, only dropping one game.

Fellow player Beth Tyler found Sidney Wright too much of a task losing In 3 straight games but still managed 2 points on the night.

Elliot and Grigg both scored a point each on the night but it was not enough as Village were victorious after a long night. Inform Corby Smash C and star player Peter Hillery faced a real test in Harborough E.

Hillery for the first time this season only managed 1 game as well as his team mate Tyler Hillery.

Lewis Hillery put on a superb performance beating Mark Pearson and Ron Palfrey after coming from 2 games down.

All 3 Hillerys found John McGowan too hard of a task as he continued his 100% record.

Peter and Tyler then teamed up for the doubles and won 3-2 after coming from 2-0 down to grab a draw for the hosts and 5 well-earned points.

Results: Corby Smash D 2 (Clarke, Brabic) Rothborough Dakotas 8 (Rowbotham 3, Fleming 2, Harris 2, Rowbotham/Fleming). Westfield E 4 (Wright 2, Elliott, Grigg) Old Village 6 (Burrows 3, Tyler 2, Burrows/Tyler), Corby Smash C 5 (L Hillery 2, P Hillery, T Hillery, P Hillery/T Hillery) Harborough E 5 (McGowan 3, Pearson, Palfrey), Corby The Woodlands 1 (Dixon) Burton Baptist D 9 (Chatburn 3, Sanders 3, Mills 2, Sanders/Mills)

Player of the week: John McGowan, continuing with his impressive 100% record and only dropping 1 game to a hard Smash side.

Team of the week: Corby Smash C, as their first season in this division a very good result against a group of experienced players, showing the determination to come back and play well when needed.

 

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page