Corby Smash A sit at the top of the pile in the Premier Division of the Kettering and District Table Tennis League after a resounding 10-0 win over Harborough B.

Just one match went beyond the distance as the ever-improving Pete Hillery overcame Liam Burnham 11-7 in the fifth.

Both Sam and Adam Wilson scored trebles with Sam’s 11-0, 11-0, 11-4 win over Burnham the night’s easiest win.

Westfield B, Higham and Kettering Town all share second place on 19 points although Kettering have only played two games.

Their latest win was against Westfield C, whose tough start to the season continued with a 9-1 loss.

Matt Rushton scored Westfield’s only point with a five-game win over Ian Johnston, who beat Sam Wildman in five.

John Fuller and Nigel Metcalfe both scored maximums, although Metcalfe was made to work by an unfortunate Rushton.

Westfield B edged past Corby Rothbury 6-4 in a rearranged match.

Dan Smalley was the home side’s star man with a hat trick, assisted by a brace for Bogdan Capusa who was denied a perfect night by Henry Arthur.

Nicole Bird scored a rare blank, losing to Arthur and Dan Appanna in five and Kyle Murie in four close ends.

Two days later Rothbury were on the end of another 6-4 reverse, this time to Westfield A.

No player on either side won all three games with Aiden Smith and Appanna bagging braces.

Smith scored a fine win against Roumen Stefanov but lost to Kevin Bird, while Appanna beat Bird but lost to Stefanov.

Appanna and Smith both added wins against Brian Wooding who beat Arthur in five, with the Corby man unable to produce his earlier form.

Corby Lyveden Fields were the week’s unluckiest side as they lost 10-0 to Higham – losing all six five-enders they contested.

The first three games went the distance as Mark Nannery edged past Kyle Murie, Richard Bashford beat Rob Warrender and Geoff Cummings squeezed past Guy Sparrow.

Sparrow also lost in five to Nannery and Bashford as he was just unable to find the winning formula at the last.

Results: Corby Smash A 10 (S Wilson 3, A Wilson 3, Hillery 3, Wilson/Wilson) Harborough B 0, Westfield C 1 (Rushton) Kettering Town 9 (Fuller 3, Metcalfe 3, Johnston 2, Metcalfe/Johnston), Westfield B 6 (Smalley 3, Capusa 2, Smalley/Capusa) Corby Rothbury 4 (Arthur 2, Murie, Appanna), Corby Rothbury 4 (Smith 2, Appanna 2) Westfield A 6 (Bird 2, Stefanov 2, Wooding, Bird/Stefanov), Higham 10 (Nannery 3, Bashford 3, Cummings 3, Bashford/Cummings) Corby Lyveden Fields 0

Player of the week: Dan Smalley

Team of the week: Higham

Last week’s Division One co-leaders are still inseparable with 6-4 wins apiece.

Thrapston spoiled Smash B’s unbeaten start, with a returning Geoff Judd and Chris Warliker getting a brace each.

Warliker suffered his first defeat and it was a very tight final singles of the night for the hat-trick against Peter Hillery that inflicted the loss.

Warliker had come from two down but Hillery reasserted his game in the final end to take the honours in his best result of an already impressive season.

Tyler Hillery also had to go the distance to overcome Peter Briggs for another impressive victory, having earlier lost to Judd in another tight game.

Burton Baptist A hosted Burton B at the same time as their C and D teams were on the next table, with a great atmosphere throughout.

The senior team had to come from two down in the doubles to maintain their unbeaten start with Darius Gulbicki adding to his earlier pair, to match Harry Lade’s brace.

Steve Smith partnered Gulbicki having earlier beaten long-time friend Derek Muggleton for his only victory.

But star of the match, and unbeaten in singles on the night, was Jacob Tattersall who is continuing a very impressive start to the season.

Smith had him two ends down and Tattersall only made it after deuce in the fifth, but he is on nine wins from nine this season.

Rothborough Arrows returned to winning ways over Corby Lakeview, winning the first six games of the night.

Adam Bendyk then overcame Martin Watts in five to score Lakeview’s first point, swiftly followed by Rob Warrender over Julian Marlow, again the long way.

Helen Watts then notched Arrow’s seventh point and her own maximum dropping only one end all night, but couldn’t get the doubles with Marlow as Warrender and Stephen Woolston took a surprisingly comfortable doubles.

Rothborough Buccaneers got their first points of the season with a good brace for Lauren Ainsworth, and a doubles win for Kelvin Linnett and Ivor Jones, but Keith Mclaren also won his first two points for Halesowen, Tom Lathom got his second brace and Neil Stone his second treble.

Stone won without even reaching deuce and now has 10 from 12, but had to cede in the doubles with Lathom.

They now sit comfortably in mid-table.

A big win for Westfield, 9-1 versus Harborough, takes them into the mid-table battle.

The one for Harborough was the very last game when Phil Dixon and Dave Coombs saved a whitewash, otherwise Paul Malpass, Chris Alder and David George gained their first hat tricks of the season for the visitors.

Burgess took Alder and George to five, losing to six in the final end in both games and was unlucky to end blank on the night.

Results: Burton Baptist A 6 (Gulbicki 2, Lade 2, Smith, Gulbicki/Smith) Burton Baptist B 4 (Tattersall 3, Hooda), Corby Halesowen 7 (Stone 3, Lathom 2, McLaren 2) Rothborough Buccaneers 3 (Ainsworth 2, Jones/Linnett), Corby Smash B 4 (P Hillery 3, T Hillery) Thrapston 6 (Judd 2, Warliker 2, Briggs,Briggs/Warliker), Harborough C 1 (Coombs/Dixon) Westfield D 9 (George 3, Malpass 3, Alder 3), Rothborough Arrows 7 (H Watts 3, Marlow 2, M Watts 2) Corby Lakeview 3 (Bendyk, Warrender, Warrender/Woolston), 

Player of the week: Peter Hillery  

Team of the week: Corby Halesowen

It was not quite the usual running order in Division Two this week as both Westfield E and Rothborough Dakotas played twice to complete a previously abandoned match.

The match carried on from where they left off however with Sidney Wright unavailable it proved too tough a task for Evie Elliott and Bronwen Grigg to make a challenge with Elliott taking Westfield’s solitary game in the match.

With all matches now caught up Westfield E found Corby Smash D very tricky opponents with five out of the nine games going over four sets.

Andy Frearson had to dig deep and took the scalp of Evie Elliott over five games, James Lock got the better of Bronwen Grigg over five with Grigg the only player with a blank.

Sidney Wright was the best player not losing an end and helped ensure a win with the doubles making all the difference, going to a close fifth.

With captain Michael Wilson returning Corby Smash E had a tight match with Corby Harrogate.

In a topsy turvy match with only two games going over three sets Smash were leading 5-4 going into the doubles.

With treble man John Hunt it looked odds on for a draw however Smash dug deep to nick the doubles in five ends.

Nathan Dixon will be buoyed by his performance taking Tom Reygan to five sets just falling short in the end.

Wednesday brought together two very entertaining matches with all four teams putting out some of the division’s top players.

Harborough’s John McGowan didn’t disappoint and got his treble but he didn’t have it all his own way with Old Villages Richard Bryant taking him to a close five sets before beating the division’s third-ranked player Alan Tyler in four.

Tyler also had arguably the match of the night losing to Mick Radford over five.

This match score could have easily been reversed but Harborough hung in there and ground out a gritty victory with a long entertaining doubles.

Peter Smith drew a blank with the consistent Wendy Bradford taking his scalp.

Over at Burton Latimer the two Burton teams went to head and put out arguably their best teams with Kelvin Marshall and Bryan Lade teaming up for the first time, both teams not wanting to give away anything.

Ranked two in the division Marshall was relatively untroubled not dropping an end, however Burton C didn’t have it all their own way, with Jim Chatburn and Jon Sanders both winning two each, and David Marks picking up his second win this season.

With Lade chipping in with a couple of wins and the match poised at 4-5 the C team took the doubles and the victory.

New league leaders Rothborough Comets breezed past original pace-setters Corby Lincoln.

The division’s top ranked player Alan Brisley had his first outing this season picking up a treble but didn’t have things all his own way with Ken Murie taking him to five ends.

Murie also took Pete Rowbotham to five ends but came away empty handed.

Lee Mordecai and Brisley flew through the doubles sealing an emphatic victory.

Rothborough Dakotas had a huge win over Corby Chesham however it was a closer game than the score line suggested with six out of the ten games going over three sets.

The only loss for Dakotas was Sally Taylor beaten by the all-improving Nathan Dixon with his second win this season.

Dixon also took Cathy Fleming and Tony Yeomans to five ends and was unlucky to come away with just the single win.

Thomas Knox drew another blank and is still searching for his first win of the season.

Nick Preston-Jones took a couple of ends from Fleming and Yeomans and continues improving.

Results: Rothborough Dakotas 9 (Steele 3,Yeomans 3, Fleming 3, Fleming/Yeomans) Wesfield E 1 (Elliott), Westfield E 6 (Wright 3, Elliott 2, Grigg, Wright/Elliott) Corby Smash D 4 (Frearson 2, Radford, Lock), Harborough D 7 (McGowan 3, Radford 3, McGowan/Radford) Old Village 3 (Tyler, Bradford, Bryant), Burton Baptist D 4 (Sanders 2, Chatburn, Marks) Burton Baptist 6 (Marshall 3, Lade 2, Marshall/Lade), Rothborough Comets 10 (Brisley 3, Rowbotham 3, Mordecai 3, Brisley/Mordecai) Corby Lincoln 0, Corby Chesham 1 (Dixon) Rothborough Dakotas 9 (Yeomans 3, Fleming 3, Taylor 2, Fleming/Taylor)

Player of the week: Nathan Dixon

Team of the week: Harborough D

Last Updated:
Share This Page