Higham made it four 10-0 wins for the season as they battered Corby Lyveden Fields in the Premier Division.

It was far closer than the scoreline suggested with three games going the distance and only three finishing inside three ends – but the title favourites won the lot.

Corby’s two best chances to win both came through Kyle Murie.

In a battle of the left-handers he led Richard Bashford 2-0 in his first match before falling away at the final hurdle.

He then took Higham captain Richard Elliott all the way, levelling at 2-2, before losing agonisingly 12-10 in the decider.

Henry Arthur also took Elliott the distance but lost 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 8-11.

Reigning champions Westfield A were also on the whitewash trail, beating Rothborough A 10-0 at Montsaye.

It was plain sailing until game nine with a stand-in Matt Horrocks scoring a treble, avenging an earlier season defeat to Julian Marlow.

Westfield almost blew their perfect card when Steve Silk trailed Helen Watts 2-1 but the consistent blocker eased home 11-2, 11-2.

Horrocks and Roumen Stefanov then came from behind in the doubles to seal the maximum.

The previous night Horrocks had led his own Westfield B side to a 10-0 win over Harborough A.

The charismatic attacker made it eight wins from eight games in two days with two trebles and two wins in the doubles.

He was aided by maximums from B side team-mates Bogdan Capusa and Nick Howard.

Kettering Town remain in good form and sit nine points off the lead after a 9-1 win over Westfield C.

Nigel Metcalfe and John Fuller were both unbeaten, the former without dropping an end.

Steve Hobbs got Westfield on the board with a convincing win over Mike Hawes, who had earlier beaten Jordan Wood, but the unconventional Hawes made it a brace late on.

Trailing Matt Rushton 2-0 he came back to win 11-4, 11-8, 11-9.

Corby Smash A were the week’s smallest winners with an 8-2 win over town rivals Corby Rothbury.

Smash raced into a 4-0 lead but were pegged back in successive games.

Adam Bendyk came from behind to beat Alex Cochrane in five before Nigel Hunt scored a good win over Gary Pells.

But Smash took the final four to seal another win, their fifth from eight outings this season.

Results: Corby Lyveden Fields 0 Higham 10 (Trott 3, Elliott 3, Bashford 3, Trott/Elliott), Rothborough A 0 Westfield A 10 (Horrocks 3, Stefanov 3, Silk 3, Horrocks/Stefanov), Westfield B 10 (Horrocks 3, Howard 3, Capusa 3, Horrocks/Howard), Kettering Town 9 (Metcalfe 3, Fuller 3, Hawes 2, Metcalfe/Fuller) Westfield C 1 (Hobbs), Corby Smash A 8 (A Wilson 3, Cochrane 2, Pells 2, Wilson/Cochrane) Corby Rothbury 2 (Bendyk, Hunt)

Team of the week: Higham

Player of the week: Matt Horrocks

Harborough B showed no mercy to their Division One club mates from the C team in dropping a single point when Danny Verrall beat Steve Crook in the second game.

Crook also needed five to beat Mark Pearson and Verrall almost came from two down to beat Mike Brocklebank before experience told.

Otherwise Brocklebank and Dan Busby got maximums and the leaders maintain their two point cushion.

Dan Busby also guested for the D team, this time alongside Verrall, and helped them to their third win again gaining a treble to go with Verrall and Dave Coombs’ single wins - and Coombs and Busby then forced the victory in the fifth end in the doubles.

Coombs had earlier needed five to defeat the otherwise luckless Keith McLaren.

Tom Lathom and Stephen Woolston got a pair each to keep Lakeview comfortable in mid table.

Burton Baptist B also just edged out their opponents in the doubles, but unusually the losing team had the only maximum man.

On this occasion it was Tyler Hillery for Smash B, needing five to overcome Nash Hooda and four to get past Steve Smith and Harry Lade.

Hooda and Lade won their other two, but Andy Parrott, playing up, had an excellent win over Smith.

Another big win for Westfield, conceding only a point to Burton Baptist C, continues their pressure at the top of the table.

Scott Dixon and David George remain unbeaten, Dixon dropping only one end in the singles but George coming through two long matches.

They were cruising in the doubles together too but then had to come from behind against Derek Muggleton and Gerry Crasto to win 12-10 in the fifth.

In all there were five games that went the distance, and Westfield won them all, fairly comfortably in the fifth in all cases but the doubles.

 Muggleton spoiled the home night with a straight end win over Norman Wooster.

Stewart Abraham’s 16-14 finish in a strong recovery against Mike Burrows for Corby Lincoln against Smash C was their only success, and their nine points led to Smash C jumping three places in a congested mid table.

Gabor Toth won his sixth hat-trick from seven outings, but Mike Ainsworth got his first of the season.

Strangely, the next end after Abraham’s success also finished 16-14 to the Lincoln player Callum Donaldson, but he couldn’t continue that form.

Thrapston’s trio of Stewart Williams, Chris Warliker and Peter Briggs had little trouble overcoming a valiant Rothborough B in their second whitewash of the season and jumped above Burton B into third.

All three players are over 70 per cent for the season.

Results: Burton Baptist B 6 (Hooda 2, Lade 2, Smith, Lade/Smith) Corby Smash B 4 (T Hillery 3, Parrott), Corby Lincoln 1 (Abraham) Corby Smash C 9 (Ainsworth 3, Toth 3, Burrows 2, Ainsworth/Burrows), Harborough C 1 (D Verrall) Harborough B 9 (Busby 3, Brocklebank 3, Crook 2, Brocklebank/Crook), Harborough D 6 (Busby 3, Coombs, D Verrall, Busby/Coombs) Corby Lakeview 4 (Lathom 2, Woolston 2), Thrapston 10 (Briggs 3, Warliker 3, Williams 3, Warliker/Williams) Rothborough B 0, Westfield D 9 (Dixon 3, George 3, Wooster 2, Dixon/George) Burton Baptist C 1 (Muggleton)

Player of the week:  Tyler Hillery

Team of the week: Corby Smash B

A 10-0 win for Old Village over Corby Chesham took them to the top of the Division Two table.

Beth Tyler, Wendy Bradford and Alan Tyler ran through the card in the singles with only Claire Dixon of Chesham giving them any anxious moments.

She took the first two ends against Bradford, including a lengthy end of 20-18, before the Old player reeled off three ends 11-8, 12-10, 11-9.

Dixon was also 2-1 up against Beth, but again could not seal the win.

Beth joined father Alan for a fifth doubles success of the season.

Corby Harrogate moved into second place with their fifth win from seven starts – this time a 6-4 victory at home to Westfield E.

The visitors actually took a 3-1 lead as Sidney Wright beat Ted Eastman and Sam Pedley in tight five end encounters and Bronwen Grigg defeated newcomer Reuben Warburton.

Wright completed an excellent treble against Warburton, but Harrogate took five of the final six games.

Pedley and Eastman won twice with Pedley (ranked 149) including Evie Elliott (132) in his scalps.

Warburton (170) played very well as he also beat Elliott before joining Pedley to take a match winning doubles.

Corby Smash D took the honours in the latest Smash derby with a 9-1 win over the club’s ‘F’ team.

Chris Winter and Dominic Elrington compiled hat-tricks with Winter being particularly ruthless as he dropped just one end.

Elrington beat Jamie Potter and debutant Rick Schofield before edging past Reece Radford 13-11 in the deciding end.

James Lock of the ‘D’ team also beat Potter and Schofield, but lost to Radford who recovered well after dropping the first end.

When Burton Baptist D met Rothborough C both teams stood on 26 points so the close match that followed was not unexpected.

Jon Sanders of Burton was the star player on the evening as he once again demonstrated his steadiness to hit another treble.

His full-house included an 11-9 fifth end win against Sally Taylor who saw her winning run finally come to an end.

Samuel Tattersall added a fourth point for Burton as he stayed calm to beat Cathy Fleming after trailing 2-0.

However, two wins for David Steele and Taylor, a single win for Fleming and a Taylor/Fleming doubles win took Rothborough to a 6-4 win.

Results: Old Village 10 (B Tyler 3, A Tyler 3, W Bradford 3, Tyler/Tyler) Corby Chesham 0, Corby Harrogate 6 (Eastman 2, Pedley 2, Warburton, Pedley/Warburton) Westfield E 4 (Wright 3, Grigg), Corby Smash F 1 (Radford) Corby Smash D 9 (Winter 3, Elrington 3, Lock 2, Elrington/Lock), Burton Baptist D 4 (Sanders 3, Tattersall) Rothborough C 6 (Steele 2, Taylor 2, Fleming, Taylor/Fleming)

Player of the Week: Sidney Wright

Team of the Week: Corby Harrogate

Last Updated:
Share This Page