Dariusz Gulbicki’s fine treble wasn’t enough to get his Burton Baptist A side over the winning line as they were held by Higham in the Premier Division of the Kettering and District Table Tennis League. 

The Pole beat Andy Harrison in four ends before thumping an unwell Richard Elliott for the loss of just four points. 

Gulbicki then completed his maximum with another straight-game win over Richard Bashford. 

Baptist led 5-2 after Martin Hall beat Harrison and Bashford, but couldn’t quite record their fourth win in as many weeks. 

Harrison came from behind to beat a winless Alex Aston, before Elliott recovered to beat Hall. 

Elliott and Bashford then won the doubles 11-9 at the last to tie up the scoreline at 5-5. 

Reigning champions Westfield A made it seven wins from seven with a 10-0 win over Westfield C. 

The lower ranked side had two chances to snatch a point, but both times the favourites prevailed. 

Captain Steve Hobbs lost a deciding end to Brian Wooding, before Hobbs and Matt Rushton fell at the last in the doubles. 

Roumen Stefanov was impressive for the A side, not dropping an end on the night. 

Elsewhere, Westfield B remain top of the table after a 10-0 win at bottom-markers Thrapston Eagles. 

It wasn't as easy as it sounds for the visitors though, with five of the nine singles going to four ends. 

Mark Stockley came closest to stealing a win, just missing out to Bogdan Capusa 9-11, 11-13, 19-17, 14-16. 

Matt Horrocks picked up a welcome treble while Dan Smalley remained undefeated as expected, continuing his record of just one defeat all season. 

Results: Higham 5 (Elliott 2, Bashford, Harrison, Elliott/Bashford) Burton Baptist A 5 (Gulbicki 3, Hall 2), Westfield C 0 Westfield A 10 (Silk 3, Stefanov 3, Wooding 3, Silk/Wooding), Thrapston Eagles 0 Westfield B 10 (Smalley 3, Horrocks 3, Capusa 3, Horrocks/Capusa) 

Player of the week: Dariusz Gulbicki

Team of the week: Westfield A 

When the top team fields arguably their strongest possible line-up against the bottom team in the division, one can usually expect a one sided result and that's what Harborough A did against Burton Baptist C in Division One

Nathan Thompson was back to join father Barry and occasional player Rhys Emery completed the trio and all three of them completed trebles before the Thompsons added the doubles. 

Despite the 10-0 scoreline most of the sets were reasonably close with two five-enders and three going to four and most of the 3-0s had close games. 

Harborough B retain second place but increased their deficit to Harborough A to seven points following a 7-3 victory over Thrapston Falcons. 

Liam Burnham got the only treble being the only player able to defeat Ian Baldock.

Mike Brocklebank added a brace beating Nigel Payne 3-2 and Alan Tyler 3-0 but couldn't quite get over the line against Baldock in a long five ender that contained four deuce games. 

Stephen Crook's single win over Alan Tyler from 0-2 down and a doubles win for Burnham and Brocklebank against Baldock and Payne made their tally seven. 

Rothborough Arrows retained third place and reduced their deficit to Harborough B to three points following a 9-1 victory over Thrapston Kites. 

Both Helen Watts and Julian Marlow got trebles fairly easily just losing one game each out of ten.

Only Peter Briggs could score a point for Kites with a 3-1 win over Sean Smith but Smith beat both Stewart Williams and Geoff Judd for his brace. 

Westfield D ensured the gap between the top and bottom halves of the division widened as fourth-placed Westfield D beat fifth-placed Burton Baptist B 7-3 to increase the difference between the two teams to 20 points. 

Westfield's Chris Alder was the player to improve most on the previous fixture between the teams going from one win to all three. 

He beat Gerry Crasto and Steve Smith in straight games but was taken all the way to 13-11 in the fifth by Burton's player of the match Nash Hooda. 

Hooda won his other two beating Nitin Patel by a similar score and 3-0 over Paul Malpass and Patel also got a brace with Malpass and Crasto one win each. 

Results: Harborough A 10 (B Thompson 3, N Thompson 3, Emery 3, Thompson/Thompson) Burton Baptist C 0, Harborough B 7 (Burnham 3, Brocklebank 2, Crook, Brocklebank/Burnham) Thrapston Falcons 3 (Baldock 2, Payne), Rothborough Arrows 9 (H Watts 3, Marlow 3, Smith 2, Smith/Watts) Thrapston Kites 1 (Briggs), Burton Baptist B 3 (Hooda 2, Crasto) Westfield D 7 (Alder 3, Patel 2, Malpass, Alder/Malpass) 

Team of the week: Harborough A 

Player of the week: Chris Alder 

Corby Smash B comfortably beat Buccaneers in Division Two, in itself not surprising but with hat-tricks apiece from Adam Wilson, Sam Wilson – again playing from a wheelchair – and most impressively Lewis Hillery the 10-0 score line was surprising. 

Hillery, playing up from the C team, is ranked 112th and beat 86th placed Kelvin Linnett, 80th placed Ivor Jones and 76th placed Luke Saywood. 

For good measure he also won the doubles with Adam Wilson, and did it all dropping only one end. 

Smash are now eight points clear at the top, using nine players so far with great effect.

Corby Halesowen almost doubled their seasons tally with their first draw against Comets. 

Ken Knott was the only maximum man on the night – his first of the season - and his fifth end defeat of Gareth Lewis prevented the latter from repeating his previous treble. 

Keith McLaren matched his best result of the season with a brace and seems to be coming into form. 

They couldn’t force the win though with Knott and Ann Woolston losing in three close ends to Lewis and Lee Mordecai.

A tight win for fourth-placed Team Jim over Harborough C in third saw them close the gap and reverse the 4-6 score from earlier in the season. 

Jacob Tattersall had a fine hat-trick beating all players ranked higher than him, though in all taking fourteen ends to achieve this. 

He only won one in the earlier fixture against the same players and this demonstrates his improvement. 

The only game he lost was the doubles which went the distance also, but Tattersall and Harry Lade were edged out by Jamie Burgess and Dave Coombs. 

Tattersall’s result took his percentage above 50 per cent, but still far away from Lade at 79 per cent. 

Results: Burton Baptist Team Jim 6 (H Lade 3, Tattersall 3) Harborough C 4 (Burgess, Coombs, Dixon, Burgess/Coombs), Rothborough Buccaneers 0 Corby Smash B 10 (L Hillery 3, A Wilson 3, S Wilson 3, L Hillery/A Wilson), Rothborough Comets 5 (Lewis 2, Mordecai, Rowbotham, Lewis/Mordecai) Corby Halesowen 5 (Knott 3, McLaren 2) 

Player of the week: Lewis Hillery 

Team of the week: Corby Halesowen 

Old Village hosted Corby Smash C in a top of the table match in Division Three which could have put either side top of the league.

Smash C smashed Old in a superb team performance, coming out 9-1 winners.

Mike Burrows scored the only point for Old with a win over Tyler Hillery.

Many expected this to be a close game but Smash C charged past their opponents and look in a good spot in the league, joint top with Harborough E.

The showing from the Hillerys this season has been particularly impressive, as they haven’t been in table tennis for long and are demolishing some of the top teams.

Old Village will be very disappointed with their performance which puts them 11 points behind the top two.

Harborough E maintained their top spot with a convincing win over Corby Smash D.

They overcame Smash D 9-1, with young Alex Cochrane gaining another impressive point against Michael Radford.

Harborough will look to continue their form in the coming weeks, and when they face Corby Smash C it will most likely be a title decider.

Rothborough Dakotas sit level on points with Old Village after a whitewash win over rock-bottom Corby Woodlands.

Woodlands struggled to get going with only Callum Donaldson managing to take a singles game.

The pair of Charlie Frost and Donaldson were unlucky not to take the doubles after taking the game to five ends but it wasn’t enough.

Westfield E hosted Burton Baptist D in a close encounter.

Burton won 6-4 but the match went down to the wire, as Westfield could have got a draw if they won the doubles.

Sidney Wright looks back on track after picking up a double with Evie Elliot and Bronwen Grigg both getting a single point against Dave Marks.

Jim Chatburn got another hat-trick for his brilliant individual average which rises to 80 per cent.

Results: Corby Woodlands 0 Rothborough Dakotas 10 (Rowbotham 3, Yeomans 3, Fleming 3, Yeomans/Fleming), Westfield E 4 (Wright 2, Elliot, Grigg) Burton Baptist D 6 (Chatburn 3, Sanders 2, Sanders/Chatburn), Corby Smash D 1 (Cochrane) Harborough E 9 (McGowan 3, Palfrey 3, Radford 2, Palfrey/McGowan), Old Village 1 (Burrows) Corby Smash C 9 (P Hillery 3, L Hillery 3, T Hillery 2, L Hillery/P Hillery)

Team of the week: Corby Smash C

Player of the week: Lewis Hillery/Ron Palfrey 

Last Updated:
Share This Page