No player remained unbeaten as Corby Rothbury and Westfield B played out an entertaining 5-5 draw in the Premier Division of the Kettering and District Table Tennis League.

The hosts took a 3-1 lead as debutant Dave Welsman edged out Matt Horrocks in a nailbiting 16-14 deciding end.

Westfield made it 4-3 thanks to two wins from Bogdan Capusa but it was soon 4-4 as Dan Appanna held off a spirited Horrocks to win in five again.

Westfield would have fancied the win from there but had to settle for a draw after a superb win from Henry Arthur over Dan Smalley in four ends.

Kettering Town’s title hopes were dealt a hammer blow as they went down 7-3 to Higham.

Andy Trott continued his unbeaten form but it was an inspired Richard Elliott that took Higham to the winning line.

Elliott spent the first half of the season sidelined through injury but beat Nigel Metcalfe and Ian Johnston in straight games before edging out John Fuller 11-9 in the fifth.

For Town, all three players beat Andy Harrison although Johnston was forced to come back from 2-1 down.

Westfield C have showed good fighting spirit of late and took two points in an 8-2 defeat to club rivals Westfield A.

The A side raced into a 7-0 lead but were pegged back when Matt Rushton came from 2-1 down to score a fine win over Steve Silk.

Steve Hobbs was then edged out by Brian Wooding before Hobbs and Rushton combined for a second doubles win over the higher-ranked side this season.

Westfield C would have been hoping for a favour from Harborough B against relegation rivals Harborough A but it wasn’t to be as the A side came out on top 9-1 at Church Langton.

The B side lost three five-enders – including two from Mike Brocklebank – but got on the scorecard in the eighth game as Liam Burnham beat Kevin Shield.

Nathan Thompson and the returning Rhys Emery both carded trebles.

Results: Corby Rothbury 5 (Arthur 2, Appanna 2, Welsman) Westfield B 5 (Smalley 2, Capusa 2, Smalley/Horrocks), Higham 7 (Trott 3, Elliott 3, Trott/Elliott) Kettering Town 3 (Fuller, Johnston, Metcalfe), Westfield C 2 (Rushton, Hobbs/Rushton) Westfield A 8 (Stefanov 3, Wooding 3, Silk 2), Harborough A 9 (Thompson 3, Emery 3, Shield 2, Thompson/Emery) Harborough B 1 (Burnham)

Team of the week: Higham

Player of the week: Richard Elliott

Division One’s match of the week was Harborough’s defeat of Smash B.

Albeit Smash playing up Andy Frearson (who has 60 per cent victories in Division Two), Harborough won 7-3 with Vaughan Allington gaining his first hat-trick of the season, and adding the doubles for good measure.

He finished the first game – a five ender against Tyler Hillery - 12-10, 12-10, being 8-10, and two match points down in both ends, finishing with four successive points both times.

He then beat Frearson in four and scraped through the first end 21-19 against Lewis Hillery having rebuffed a fight back from a long way behind by Lewis, going on to beat him in four.

He obviously found the doubles a breeze in three straight with Dave Coombs!

Phil Dixon came from two down to beat Lewis for Harborough’s third victory of the season.

When top met bottom the result was predictable, although achieved without stalwarts Dave Needham and Denise Jacobi .

This time, Dariusz Gulbicki , Harry Lade and Steve Smith were the successful players - Smith’s second treble, Gulbicki and Lade’s fourth -  ensuring all five of their regular players are over 50 per cent victories this season.

Rothborough Arrows reversed their previous 8-2 defeat to Burton B, with Sean Smith the only man to get a hat-trick.

His five end defeat of Jacob Tattersall prevented the Burton players own maximum.

Helen Watts and Julian Marlow both only lost tight games to Tattersall who, in the process, gained an impressive double over them this season.

It was Watts’ and Marlow’s first defeat in four matches.

Thrapston repeated their 7-3 win against Smash C with Trevor Beard making an instant impact in his seasonal debut, with a maximum, although needing to go the full distance against Andy Michalski, who had earlier beaten Geoff Judd.

Alex Cochrane (ranked 122) got two for Smash, consolidating his earlier defeat of Pete Briggs (ranked 71) and also beating Judd (101).

Briggs beat Michalski and Logan in four and teamed up with Judd for the doubles, enabling them to move to third in the table.

Westfield D repeated their 8-2 win over Halesowen with hat-tricks for David George and Paul Malpass – the latter gaining revenge on Neil Stone.

It was Malpass’ fourth maximum and George’s fifth in nine outings.

They then teamed up for the doubles.

Duncan Brudenall beat Callum Donaldson - playing up for Halesowen for the second time, the previous one against the same opponents - but lost to Stone and Keith McLaren.

Westfield remain sixth, but only nine points behind third.

Results: Burton Baptist A 10 (Gulbicki 3, Lade 3, Smith 3, Gulbicki/Lade) Rothborough Buccaneers 0, Corby Halesowen 2 (McLaren, Stone) Westfield D 8 (George 3, Malpass 3, Brudenall, George/Malpass), Corby Smash C 3 (Cochrane 2, Michalski) Thrapston 7 (Beard 3, Briggs 2, Judd, Briggs/Judd), Harborough C 7 (Allington 3, Dixon 2, Coombs, Allington/Coombs) Corby Smash B 3 (T Hillery 2, L Hillery), Rothborough Arrows 8 (Smith 3, Marlow 2, H Watts 2, Smith/H Watts) Burton Baptist B 2 (Tattersall 2)

Player of the week: Vaughan Allington

Team of the week: Harborough C

In Division Two, Harborough D closed the gap on leaders Rothborough Comets.

Their 9-1 victory over Corby Smash E included a fine hat-trick for league debutant Danny Verrall and another unbeaten display from John McGowan.

Ron Palfrey beat Mike Wilson and Tom Reygan but lost in four ends to Pete Wilson.

In the doubles, McGowan and Palfrey scraped through 11-9 in the fifth end.

Rothborough Comets won 7-3 against Burton Baptist C with every game being completed in three ends.

Alan Brisley, Gareth Lewis and Lee Mordecai were too experienced for Samuel Tattersall and Harry Andrews as they all won twice.

Kelvin Marshall maintained his unbeaten record for the season with a comfortable treble for Burton.

The Burton Baptist D versus Rothborough Dakotas match followed a similar pattern.

Pete Sturges, Sally Taylor and Tony Yeomans all won twice for Dakotas.

However, Jim Chatburn played very well to hit a treble with all of his three wins gained over four ends.

Sturges and Taylor took the doubles to complete a 7-3 scoreline.

Westfield E’s Evie Elliott met Ken Murie of Corby Lincoln in the final singles game with both players looking for a hat-trick.

Elliott came out on top 11-9 11-6 11-6 to secure a brilliant treble.

Two wins by Sidney Wright and a single from Bronwen Grigg took Westfield to a 6-4 victory.

For Lincoln, Callum Donaldson beat Grigg and he combined with Murie to take the doubles.

There was also a 6-4 home win for Corby Smash D against Corby Harrogate.

Andy Frearson found his best form of the season.

He beat the experienced pair of John Hunt and Stewart Abraham before completing his maximum 18-16 in the third end against Mia Solomon.

To cap a great display, he won the doubles with Chris Winter as well.

Hunt and Abraham both won twice for Harrogate.

Improving youngsters Nathan Dixon and Nick Preston-Jones of Corby Chesham performed brilliantly against Old Village.

They both beat the higher ranked pair of Wendy Bradford and Richard Bryant.

Dixon recently spent some time training with the England National Squad in Nottingham and he appears to have benefitted already.

He beat Bryant 11-9 in the fifth end whilst Preston-Jones recovered from two ends down to beat the same opponent.

Old eventually ran out 6-4 winners thanks to a hat-trick from Beth Tyler.

Results: Harborough D 9 (McGowan 3, Verrall 3, Palfrey 2, McGowan/Palfrey) Corby Smash E 1 (P Wilson), Rothborough Comets 7 (Brisley 2, Lewis 2, Mordecai 2 Lewis/Brisley) Burton Baptist C 3 (Marshall 3), Burton Baptist D 3 (Chatburn 3) Rothborough Dakotas 7 (Taylor 2, Sturges 2, Yeomans 2, Sturges/Taylor), Westfield E 6 (Elliott 3, Wright 2, Grigg) Corby Lincoln 4 (Murie 2, Donaldson, Murie/Donaldson), Corby Smash D 6 (Frearson 3, Winter, Lock, Frearson/Winter) Corby Harrogate 4 (Abraham 2, Hunt 2), Corby Chesham 4 (N Dixon 2, N Preston Jones 2) Old Village 6 (B Tyler 3, Bradford, Bryant, Tyler/Bradford)

Player of the Week: Andy Frearson

Team of the Week: Corby Chesham

Last Updated:
Share This Page