Roumen Stefanov picked up a fine treble as reigning champions Westfield A claimed a narrow 6-4 win over Kettering Town A in the Premier Division.

Stefanov dropped an end to John Fuller and Shandor Czuczor, before teaming up with Kevin Bird to take the deciding doubles.

Fuller and Czuczor both defeated Steve Silk in five ends – Czuczor from 2-1 down before winning 11-0, 11-1 – to prevent what could have been a heavy defeat.

Corby A played out an entertaining 5-5 draw with their B side at their Kingswood home, with Chris Haynes picking up his second hat trick in two weeks.

He was pushed all the way by Henry Arthur, who bagged a brace with wins over Kyle Murie and Nigel Hunt.

Hunt was unfortunate to lose all three, including a surprise defeat to Division One youngster Dan Bottrill who made a successful leap to the top tier.

Higham got back to winning ways with an 8-2 win over Westfield B.

Things were level at 1-1 when Sam Wildman beat Richard Bashford, but Higham raced into a 7-1 lead when star man Pete Bannister beat Matthew Rushton in five ends.

7-1 looked like becoming 8-1 when Richard Elliott raced into a 2-0 lead over Wildman, but the left-hander clawed his way back to pick up a surprise win.

Jacek Koltuniuk is a man in form and his treble helped Burton Baptist B beat Rothborough Arrows 7-3.

Helen Watts came closest to beating him when she lost 12-10 in the decider, although she did pick up wins over Gerry Crasto and Asif Manji.

Ivor Jones was unfortunate to end up winless, taking Crasto and Manji to five before fading away.

Results: Westfield A 6 (Stefanov 3, Silk, K Bird, Bird/Stefanov) Kettering Town A 4 (Fuller 2, Czuczor 2), Higham 8 (Bannister 3, Bashford 2, Elliott 2, Bannister/Elliott), Westfield B 2 (Wildman 2), Rothborough Arrows 3 (H Watts 2, M Watts), Burton Baptist B 7 (Koltuniuk 3, Manji 2, Crasto, Manji/Koltuniuk), Corby A 5 (Haynes 3, Murie 2) Corby B 5 (Arthur 2, Robertson, Bottrill, Arthur/Robertson)

Team of the week: Higham

Player of the week: Roumen Stefanov

Two of the promotion contenders in Division One went head to head as Thrapston Eagles beat Westfield C 7-3. 

Mark Stockley and Chris Warliker both beat Steve Hobbs, with the latter following this up with a straight games win over Paul Malpass.

Steve West had a single victory over Malpass who had a rare blank week and West was unlucky not to add to this, losing deciders 14-12 to Bhavika Mistry and 11-8 to Hobbs.

 

Burton Baptist C picked up a third consecutive 7-3 victory, this time against Rothborough Buccaneers. 

Paul Goodman has started to attack more and with a treble taking him to eight wins from nine so far it seems to be paying off.

David Simmons has also been in form but Gareth Lewis was successful this time in preventing his treble in one of many five-setters.

 

Thrapston Falcons and Thrapston Kites shared the spoils 5-5 in an entertaining club derby. 

Falcons were the ones hoping for a convincing victory when they led 4-1 but Kites fought back to 4-4 with Stewart Williams beating Ian Donaldson, Geoff Judd beating Ian Baldock and Peter Briggs beating Donaldson.

Alan Tyler then got Falcons back in front beating Williams before Kites claimed the doubles to snatch a draw. 

 

Rothborough Comets continue to struggle in this division and are yet to earn a point, this time losing 10-0 Burton Baptist D.

Lauren Ainsworth came closest to winning when she led Chris Agg 2-1 before Agg narrowly won 14-12 in the fifth game.

With Burton Baptist D up to fifth place the club is doing well to have both teams in the top five.

 

Harborough B picked up a fine 7-3 win over Corby C.

Dan Bottrill and Stephen Woolston both picked up solitary wins over Sam Burgess and Steve Crook respectively, before teaming up to take the doubles.

Debutant Rafal Faltyn found the going tough for the Corby side, picking up one end all night.

 

Another local derby pitched Harborough C against Harborough D and an 8-2 win for the former pushed their club rivals into the relegation zone.  Sam Burgess's treble made it five wins out of six for the week and he was ably supported by brother Jamie with a brace over Phil Dixon and Vaughan Allington.

The siblings then teamed up to win the doubles, although the match was much closer than the final score suggested.

 

Results: Westfield C 3 (Mistry 2, Hobbs) Thrapston Eagles 7 (Stockley 3, Warliker 2, West, West/Stockley), Rothborough Buccaneers 3 (Lewis 2, Saywood) Burton Baptist C 7 (Goodman 3, Simmons 2, Marshall, Simmons/Goodman), Thrapston Falcons 5 (Tyler 2, Baldock 2, Donaldson) Thrapston Kites 5 (Briggs 2, Williams, Judd, Briggs/Williams), Burton Baptist D 10 (Muggleton 3, Agg 3, Smith 3, Muggleton/Smith) Rothborough Comets 0, Corby C 3 (Bottrill, Woolston, Bottril/Woolston) Harborough B 7 (Brocklebank 3, Crook 2, Burgess 2) Harborough C 8 (S.Burgess 3, J.Burgess 2, Pearson 2, S.Burgess/J.Burgess) Harborough D 2 (Coombs, Allington)

 

Team of the week: Thrapston Eagles

Player of the week: Mark Stockley

 

Beth Tyler maintained her 100% record in Division Two as she again got all the points for Old Village when they visited Rothborough Dakotas.

She took both Pete Rowbotham and David Steele’s unbeaten records.

The three Dakotas men each won two singles and added a doubles to claim a 7-3 win.

 

Corby D picked up an 8-2 win against Westfield D as John Hunt and Ken Murie bagged an impressive treble.

Ben Burns picked up one win for the visitors, losing to both Sidney Wright and Evie Elliott.

The win moves the Corby side into third place and they will have one eye on promotion.

 

Harborough E beat Kettering Town B 7-3 as they continued their improvement from last season.

John McGowan’s maximum led the way but it wasn’t easy as all his games went beyond the basic three, the toughest against a resurgent Ann Woolston in five and denying her a treble. She was the only Town player to defeat Ron Palfrey but Ben Baker beat Alan Woolston and then teamed up with McGowan for the doubles to secure the win.

 

Jacob Tattersall grabbed his first ever treble as Burton Baptist E beat Rothborough Exocets 7-3.

The youngster was impressive all night, dropping just one game to the experienced Lee Mordecai.

Ben Freeman was unlucky not to pick up a win, losing twice 12-10 in the decider.

 

Results: Burton Baptist E 7 (H Lade 3, Tattersall 3, Lade/Tattersall) Rothborough Exocets 3 (Mordecai, Salander, Taylor), Harborough E 7 (McGowan 3, Palfrey 2, Baker, Baker/McGowan) Kettering Town B 3 (An Woolston 2, Chatburn), Rothborough Dakotas 7 (Rowbotham 2, Steele 2, Yeomans 2, Rowbotham/Yeomans) Old Village 3 (Tyler 3), Westfield D 2 (E Elliott, Wright) Corby D 8 ( Hunt 3, Murie 3, Burns, Hunt/Murie)

 

Team of the week: Burton Baptist E

Player of the week: Jacob Tattersall

 

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy