Mark Nannery took the headlines as his fantastic treble helped Higham cruise past Corby A 8-2 in the Kettering & District Table Tennis League Premier Division.

He edged past Chris Haynes and Kyle Murie 11-9 and 13-11 in the decider respectively, and avenged a recent loss to Henry Arthur before teaming up with Richard Elliott, who also bagged a maximum, to claim the doubles.

Haynes and Murie did get the Kingswood outfit on the scoreboard with wins over Richard Bashford, who picked himself up to beat Arthur who recorded a rare blank.

On an adjacent table, however, it was a different story with Arthur bagging a brace in Corby B’s 8-2 loss to Westfield A.

He picked up another fantastic win over Steve Silk and also claimed the scalp of talented youngster Nicole Bird.

Aaron Moore and Chris Robertson were left fruitless, with Roumen Stefanov continuing his unbeaten start to the season with yet another maximum.

Bhavika Mistry’s top tier debut proved successful as her treble helped Westfield B beat Harborough A 8-2.

She defeated Barry Thompson, Kevin Shield and Mike Brocklebank without losing an end before joining Dan Smalley, who also won his three singles, to win the doubles.

Thompson and Brocklebank picked up two points for the visitors with five-end wins over Richie Bailey, who went the distance in all three games.

Colin Wilson and Tony West both bagged hat tricks as Corby Smash won 6-4 at Rothborough Arrows.

The pair were largely untroubled against the home trio of Helen Watts, Martin Watts and Tom Ravenscroft, who all beat Jamie West.

The Watts siblings then picked up what could be a crucial doubles win as they sit just above the relegation zone.

Dawid Przybysz saved two match points against Martin Hall to maintain his unbeaten start as Burton Baptist A beat their B team rivals 7-3.

Hall, who has transferred to Baptist following Arthingworth’s withdrawal, also lost out in five ends to Alex Aston as he and Przybysz combined for the A team’s seven points.

Hall, Gerry Crasto and Asif Manji all claimed a singles win over Harry Lade, who was playing up from his normal second division team, to claim the home side’s points.

Results: Corby A 2 (Haynes, Murie) Higham 8 (Nannery 3, Elliott 3, Bashford, Nannery/Elliott), Corby B 2 (Arthur 2) Westfield A 8 (Stefanov 3, N Bird 2, Silk 2, Stefanov/Bird), Westfield B 8 (Smalley 3, Mistry 3, Bailey, Smalley/Mistry) Harborough A 2 (B Thompson, Brocklebank), Rothborough Arrows 4 (H Watts, M Watts, Ravenscroft, H Watts/M Watts) Corby Smash 6 (Wilson 3, T West 3), Burton Baptist B 3 (Hall, Manji, Crasto) Burton Baptist A 7 (Przybysz 3, Aston 3, Przybysz)

Team of the week: Higham

Players of the week: Mark Nannery and Bhavika Mistry

The match of the week in Division One was between 2013/14 champions Thrapston Eagles and last season's champions Harborough B,  and with both teams chasing promotion this was a crucial clash.

 

The final result of 5-5 reflects their similar previous records.

 

Harborough took the lead three times 3-1, 4-3 and 5-4 but every time they got the lead, Mark Stockley achieved parity for Eagles with a treble in singles followed by the doubles with Chris Warliker.

 

For Harborough, both Liam Burnham and Mike Brocklebank achieved a brace.

 

Westfield C are determined to become the third different champions in three seasons and they extend their lead to 6 points above Eagles and 8 above Harborough B at the top of the table.

 

They achieved a very impressive maximum 10 points against Harborough C, a side that were in sixth place and now ninth. 

 

Steve Hobbs, Chris Alder and Paul Malpass all got trebles and Sam Burgess got the closest to a point for Harborough but lost 11-9 in the fifth game to Chris Alder.

 

In fourth place, Thrapston Falcons kept themselves in contention should two of the top three falter later in the season after a 7-3 victory over relegation threatened Harborough D.

 

The star of the show was Harborough's Rhys Emery who got his second consecutive treble and if Harborough D avoid relegation he will surely be the main reason.

 

Falcons Ian Baldock, Antony Marray and Jeff Judd all got two wins against Phil Dixon and Dave Coombs.

 

The Burton Baptist derby between the C and D teams pitted together two mid table teams with nothing separating them in the table.

 

 Man of the match was David Simmons of the C team who got the only treble of the match. 

 

His team-mates were less successful as the previously in form Paul Goodman got his first blank of this season while Kelvin Marshall lost to his son Chris and Steve Smith before a five game win over Derek Muggleton at least gave his team a chance of a draw.

 

But it was not to be as the tried and tested pairing of Smith and Muggleton comprehensively beat the first time pairing of Simmons and Marshall to give Burton Baptist D a 6-4 win and club bragging rights.

 

Somewhat of a shock result moved Rothborough Buccaneers out of the relegation zone with a fine 6-4 victory over eighth placed Corby C.

 

This was another match where the only treble winner was on the losing side.  In his first season in Division One Dan Bottrill has moved his average up to 61% following wins over Sean Smith 3-2, Ivor Jones 3-1 and Peter Rowbotham 3-1.

 

For Buccaneers both Smith and Jones got a brace against Stephen Woolston and Rafal Faltyn and Rowbotham also beat Faltyn.

 

Buccaneers then needed to win the doubles to win the match and did so be the closest margin from 1-2 down winning the fourth game 18-16 and the fifth game 15-13.

 

Only a rapid improvement in form or a new signing can save Rothborough Comets from relegation.

 

With 6 points from 6 matches they are 13 points below Harborough D and 17 points below Rothborough Buccaneers.

 

They maintained their one set per match average as Peter Rowbotham got a five game win over Geoff Judd.

 

To their credit they made it competitive for seventh placed Thrapston Kites as two sets went to five games and five sets went to four games.

 

Results: Thrapston Eagles 5 (Stockley 3, Donaldson, Stockley/Warliker) Harborough B 5 (Burnham 2, Brocklebank 2, Crook), Harborough C 0 Westfield C 10 (Hobbs 3, Alder 3, Malpass 3, Malpass/Hobbs), Harborough D 3 (Emery 3) Thrapston Falcons 7 (Baldock 2, Marray 2, Judd 2, Marray/Baldock), Burton Baptist C 4 (Simmons 3, Marshall) Burton Baptist D 6 (Smith 2, Marshall 2, Muggleton, Smith/Muggleton), Rothborough Buccaneers 6 (Smith 2, Jones 2, Rowbotham, Smith/Jones) Corby C 4(Bottrill 3, Woolston), Thrapston Kites 9 (Briggs 3, Williams 3, Judd 2, Briggs/Williams) Rothborough Comets 1 (Rowbotham)

 

Team of the week: Westfield C

Player of the week: Mark Stockley

 

John McGowan stood almost single handedly for Harborough E to prevent Rothborough Dakotas sweeping them away in Division Two.

His hat trick was the only singles victories for the away team at Montsaye but he also guided Ben Baker to another doubles win; they have won their last three as a pair and Harborough have lost only one doubles this season.

Ron Palfrey almost squeezed David Steele out in the first game and was unlucky to lose 14-12 to a net on the deciding point to Anthony Yeomans, but Steele, Yeomans and Pete Rowbotham each secured a brace to secure Dakotas a 6-4 win.

This wasn’t enough to prevent Burton Baptist E taking over back at the top of the table as they beat Westfield D 9-1 to go to the summit by a point.

Surprisingly, it was Harry Lade who lost the odd game for Burton in his first defeat of the season in the first game of the night.

Sidney Wright was the victor and thus maintains her record of at least one victory per match.

Otherwise Burton were largely untroubled with Jon Sanders’ second and Bryan Lade’s first treble of the season, while father and son also overcame Wright and Evie Elliott after a scare in the doubles.

Lee Mordecai’s maximum for the loss of only one end provided the platform for Rothborough Exocets’ 7-3 defeat of Old.

This prevented Beth Tyler’s usual three but she won a brace and teamed up with Charlie Edwards – who hadn’t played in the singles – to defeat Mordecai and Sally Taylor, for Old’s second doubles victory of the season, both secured by the same pairing.

Taylor’s fifth end defeat of debutant Richard Dyball in his first game of the season was hard won but her second, and David Marshall’s pair were more straightforward.

Results: Old Village 3 (Tyler 2, Edwards/Tyler) Rothborough Exocets 7 (Mordecai 3, Marshall 2, Taylor 2), Rothborough Dakotas 6 (Rowbotham 2, Steele 2, Yeomans 2) Harborough E 4 (McGowan3, Baker/McGowan), Westfield D 1 (Wright) Burton Baptist E 9 (B Lade 3, Sanders 3, H Lade 2, B Lade/H Lade)

Player of the week: Sidney Wright

Team of the week: Rothborough Exocets

 

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page