Processing your request
Kirton In Lindsey
Table Tennis Club
Catalogue
 

Privacy Policy for Kirton in Lindsey Table Tennis Club (KILTTC)

KILTTC takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We’ll only use your personal information, to deliver our services as a responsible table tennis organisation and comply with any legal responsibilities.

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you apply for membership and you provide us with relevant information.

What type of information do we collect from you?
The personal information we collect from you might include your name, address, telephone numbers, mobile numbers, email addresses, gender and date of birth.

How is your information used?
To enable us to carry out our duties as a responsible table tennis organisation, we may use your information to ~

• contact you by post, email, mobile, or telephone.
• verify your identity where this is required.
• maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations.
• process financial transactions.
• prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption.

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and TTE insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to provide services to you. The period of retention, according to the Data Protection Act, states that there is no specific minimum, or maximum period for retaining personal data, but it shall not be retained for any purpose, or purposes, for longer than is necessary for that purpose, or those purposes. At all times, we endeavour to retain such records, for such time, as is necessary to comply with current legislation and insurance etc requirements.

Who has access to your information?
We’ll not sell, or rent your information to third parties.
We’ll not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
Any Committee members, with access to your information, have a duty of confidentiality, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third Parties
Please be assured, that we’ll not release your information to third parties unless you’ve requested that we do so, or we’re required to do so by law, for example, by a court order, or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud, or corruption.

How you can access and update your information
Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you. If any of your information changes, please email, or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information KILTTC holds about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information
Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so, at your own risk. We maintain reasonable administrative, physical and technological measures to protect the confidentiality and security of information about you. Unfortunately, no site, server, or database is completely secure and we can’t guarantee, therefore, that our data can’t be hacked. Accordingly, we can’t guarantee, that information about you will not be disclosed, misused, or lost by accident, or by the unauthorised acts of others.

KILTTC never collects information for third party commercial marketing purposes, nor does it create individual profiles, or provide your information to any third party organisation. We’ll only share your information with third parties, when and as you request, or as otherwise required by law.

Once we receive your information, we make every effort to ensure its security on our systems. We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place, that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your choices
We may occasionally contact you by post, telephone, mobile, or email with details of any events, meetings, changes in legal and regulatory requirements, or other developments in our services, that may be relevant to you. If you don’t wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us, as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information: We want to make sure, that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you, that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where ~

• you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
• you have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below
• our use of your personal information is contrary to law, or our other legal obligations
• we are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see ‘withdrawing consent to use your information’ below.

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we’re checking the accuracy of personal information about you, that we hold, or assessing the validity of any objection you’ve made to our use of your information. The right might also apply, where there’s no longer a basis for using your personal information, but you don’t want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims, or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we’ll stop using that personal information, unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Changes to our privacy notice
We keep this privacy notice under regular review. Copies of our privacy notice may be obtained, by contacting the Data Controller (see ‘Contact information’ below).

This privacy notice was last updated on 8 August 2018.

Contact information
If you would like to contact us about GDPR, data protection, privacy, or how we handle your data in general, please contact Rod Boyers, who is the Data Controller, by any of the following means:

e-mail: rod@boyers.co.uk

Office: 01724 281366

Mobile: 07803 459 464

Complaints
We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at ~

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

About Us

Kirton in Lindsey Table Tennis Club is open most Thursdays, from 7pm to 9pm. Check our website for any variations (http://kirtontt.wix.com/kirtontabletennis). There's a map on the website, as it's not the easiest place in the world to find!

There's no need to book, just turn up on the night and pay £2.50 (£6 for a family of 3, or more). If you decide you like what we offer, then there'll be an annual subscription of £10 (£5 for juniors - aged 17, or less 1.8.16), payable on your third visit.

Bats and balls are provided free of charge; just wear suitable dark clothing and non-marking trainers.

Contact Info

Rod Boyers (TT365 Webmaster)

Valerie Donaghy (General Secretary)

Remove this Sponsor Ad