News

One of the closest matches so far in the Leicester and District League’s various graded knock out competitions came in the Saracen Cup for those graded below 170 – roughly under 50% in Division Two – when Knighton Park beat Abbots Road 5-4.

via Leicester Table Tennis League ::

 Fleckney lost 7-3 to Electricity IV in a rearranged match but had Jason Prescott back again against Knighton Park V, winning three as did James Robertson, Robert Palmer chipping in with one, their team still interested in the runners-up spot along with Electricity’s fifth team.

via Leicester Table Tennis League ::

The young team of Knighton Park III scored critical victories in Division Two of the Leicester and District League when they beat both their nearest two rivals 6-4, those two for the time being now battling out second place.

 

via Leicester Table Tennis League ::

 There were two extremely useful individual performances in Division Two, both of which went a long way to propelling their teams to 6-4 successes, one coming from Dan Andrews for Winstanley Wizards in a humdinger of a match against Arnesby.

 

via Leicester Table Tennis League ::

 In Division Three with most of their players hopping between this division and the top sphere Holwell Sports II beat Electricity IV 9-1 to maintain top position.  Mike James and Martin Brunning both won three, Dave Roche two.

 

via Leicester Table Tennis League ::

 Their latest success came at the expense of Goons when Dave Roche and Mike James emerged undefeated while Graham Cutler, John Jacques and Gary Pitts all won one for Goons.  Holwell have now opened up something of a gap anyway as the challenging teams struggled.

 

via Leicester Table Tennis League ::

With this week officially set aside for cup ties it gives us a chance to catch up a little with outstanding Leicester and District League matches, particularly in Division One which is beginning to have a bit of a déjà vu look about it.

 

via Leicester Table Tennis League ::

 White recognises a decent player when he sees one and immediately signed Kasprzyr up for one of the Electricity league teams in the Leicester and District League and he made his debut in Division Three this season, and what a debut.

via Leicester Table Tennis League ::

 For Unicorn Luke Greenfield and Craig Witheford both took a couple and John Genovese one as well as the all important doubles for full points. 

 

via Leicester Table Tennis League ::

 Desford are still top with Goons II breathing down their necks having demolished Nomads II 10-0 when Steve Harrison, Kevin Edwards and Scott Robinson retained their impressive start, Harrison yet to be beaten at the top of the individual chart.

 

via Leicester Table Tennis League ::