2014 Closed Championships
Closed Championships 2014- report

The 2014 Closed Championships were held over two weekends in March- on 
Saturday 22 March at Leicester Grammar School, Great Glen (most of the junior 
events) and then the weekend of 29-30 March at Knighton Park (all other events).
Particular thanks are due to the following individuals (as well as to LGS and KP for 
the use of their premises):
• Mike Smith (all three days);
• Bill Newbold and Gordon Sanders (both days at KP);
• Vaughan Allington and Tim Cawston (the Saturday at LGS);
• Patrick Carton for transporting barriers between venues;
• those at the end (Reza and George) who helped tidy up the room at KP;
• all who entered, turned up on time (despite the hour-change), and took part
We had a total of 38 juniors playing on the first Saturday in various complicated 
groups and then eventually knockout matches.
38 players took part on the second Saturday with over 80 matches scheduled (last 
year: 35/75). On the Sunday (the graded events plus the handicap doubles) there 
were 34 players with over 60 matches scheduled (last year: 38/75).
We (you) managed to finish on time on all three days; there was even a special guest 
appearance from Hollywood A-lister Sigourney Weaver! 
The actual play
Player of the tournament this year was Reza Kiani of Knighton Park, who got to the 
final of all but one of the events he played in (semi-final in the other one), winning the 
blue riband Men’s event (I don’t know for certain, but suspect this is the first time a 
{notional} Div 2 player has achieved this).
Reza beat Tobit Dehnen in the Men’s final; lost to David Grundy in the Vets, and 
paired up with teammate George McClurkin to reach the final of the Open Doubles, 
losing to David Grundy and Andy Lebutt.
Tobit beat Aman Rashid in the finals of both the Intermediates and Boys.
Andy beat Les Baker to win the O-50s while Tony Fox beat Holwell teammate Rod 
Pickering to win the O-60s.
Jessica Birbeck beat Sigourney Ducksbury in the Ladies final, while John Genovese 
beat Steve Pratt in the Handicap Singles.
In the junior events played earlier, Josh Greaves beat Michael Parker in the U-11s, 
Jack Rogers beat Billy McCormack in the U-13s, and Richard Martin beat Asher 
Abraham in the U-15s (Cadets).
In the Girls group, Sufyaana Dhanji finished top ahead of Kelsey Andrews. 
The finals of the six graded events were, unusually/surprisingly, contested by twelve 
different players. Eddie Kwok beat Daniel Woolman in the U-100; John Genovese 
won his second title of the weekend beating Steve Bessant in the U-150; Aman 
Rashid beat Andy Wright in the U-200; Peter Wilson beat Tony Smith in the U-250; 
Andy Lebutt beat Les Baker in the U-300; and that man Reza Kiani beat Tobit 
Dehnen to win the U-400.In the Handicap Doubles, Steve Bessant and Shabnam Ahmed beat George 
McClurkin and Tim Cawston.
There follows a list of all the winners and runners-up of the various events:
1. FIRST SATURDAY
U-11 Josh Greaves bt. Michael Parker; 11-6, 11-3, 11-4
U-13 Jack Rogers bt. Billy McCormack; 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Cadets Richard Martin bt. Asher Abraham; 11-4, 11-7, 11-6
Girls 1=Sufyaana Dhanji; 2=Kelsey Andrews
2. SECOND SATURDAY
Boys Tobit Dehnen bt. Aman Rashid; 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-8
Inter Tobit Dehnen bt. Aman Rashid; 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-6
Ladies Jessica Birbeck bt. Sigourney Ducksbury; 14-12, 11-5, 11-6
Men Reza Kiani bt. Tobit Dehnen; 11-9, 12-10, 11-6
Vets David Grundy bt. Reza Kiani; 11-8, 11-3, 10-12, 11-9
O-50 Andy Lebutt bt. Les Baker; 11-4, 4-11, 13-11, 11-9
O-60 Tony Fox bt. Rod Pickering; 11-5, 11-8, 11-5
Handicap John Genovese (+5) bt. Steve Pratt; 21-13, 21-16
Doubles David Grundy bt. RezaKiani; 11-8, 11-7, 16-14
& Andy Lebutt & George McClurkin
3. SUNDAY
U-100 Eddie Kwok bt. Daniel Woolman; 11-3, 11-5, 11-2
U-150 John Genovese bt. Steve Bessant; 11-4, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9
U-200 Aman Rashid bt. Andy Wright; 12-10, 11-2, 11-13, 11-5
U-250 Peter Wilson bt. Tony Smith; 9-11, 11-1, 11-9, 12-10
U-300 Andy Lebutt bt. Les Baker; 11-7, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7
U-400 Reza Kiani bt. Tobit Dehnen; 11-13, 11-8, 11-9, 12-10
Handicap Steve Bessant (+8) bt. George McClurkin; 21-12, 21-13
Doubles & Shabnam Ahmed & Tim Cawston
Peter Wilson
Closed Championships Secretary
Author: via Leicester Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy