2015 Closed Championships

Closed Championships 2015

The first part of the 2015 Closed Championships was held over the weekend of 14- 15 March at Knighton Park (the remaining junior events are to be played at LGS on Saturday 28 March).

40 players took part on the Saturday (38 last year) with over 90 matches scheduled. On the Sunday (the graded events plus the handicap doubles) there were 23 players (34 last year) with over 40 matches scheduled.

The actual play

Player of the tournament this year was Aman Rashid of Knighton Park, who might now have to change his name to Tobit Dehnen (multiple winner/finalist when these events were staged at LGS). No one won more than one title on the Saturday, apart from Aman who won three (he won another on the Sunday and reached a further two finals). Pushing him close was Andy Lebutt of Leicester Electricity. He won the open doubles event on the Saturday (with partner David Grundy) before taking two titles on the Sunday (beating Aman Rashid in the U-300 and Geoff Parsons in the U-400). The top-end events on the Saturday were boosted by the presence of several Unicorn players, two of whom reached the final of the Men’s event (I am reliably informed that this particular match was merely a semi-final in their recent inter-club tournament). There follows a list of all the winners and runners-up of the various events (the other junior events will be added after they have been played on Saturday 28 March): 1.

SATURDAY 14 MARCH

Boys Aman Rashid bt. Rayan Kotecha; 11-4,11-6, 7-11, 11-2

Girls Kelsey Andrews (r/up: Keer Channaraja)

Inter Aman Rashid bt. Jessica Birbeck; 12-10, 8-11, 12-10, 11-2

Ladies Jessica Birbeck bt. Shirley Pickering; 14-12, 11-3, 11-0

Men Jared Patel bt. Mark Scutts; 11-2, 11-5, 6-11, 8-11, 11-7

Vets Dave Gannon bt. Richard Hayes; 14-12, 11-9, 11-5

O-50 Richard Hayes bt. Les Baker; 11-5, 11-7, 11-4

O-60 Steve White bt. Shirley Pickering; 12-10, 11-4, 11-9

Handicap Aman Rashid bt. John Genovese (+6); 21-14, 21-16

Doubles David Grundy & Andy Lebutt bt. Geoff Parsons & Jared Patel; 11-7, 11-2, 11-7  

2. SUNDAY 15 MARCH

U-100 Mike Pratt bt. Simon Taylor; 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-9

U-150 John Bowness bt. Martin Pember; 7-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7

U-200 John Genovese bt. Peter Wilson; 12-10, 11-5, 12-14, 11-7

U-250 Les Baker bt. Aman Rashid; 11-7, 11-9, 11-7

U-300 Andy Lebutt bt. Aman Rashid; 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-3

U-400 Andy Lebutt bt. Geoff Parsons; 11-4, 11-8, 11-9

Handicap Doubles Aman Rashid & Ray Lambert bt. Fahed Sacoor & John Bowness (+4) ; 22-20, 15-21, 21-14

Peter Wilson Closed Championships Secretary

Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page