BREAK FIRST WEEK

Leicester and District League quarter final cup matches in the five competitions are being played at the moment with a hoped for full review next week.  Meantime the pile up of league matches is being attacked with all divisions having a goodly number still to play with 37 postponed matches recorded by the end of the scheduled weeks in the first half.

 

A new venture is being launched in the New Year primarily suggested by Charlie Bateman and Chris Woodward, both participants in the monthly daytime ladder league which has gone so well over the last three years.  They are hoping to sow the seeds for daytime two-a-side matches (four singles and one doubles) classed as friendly and social with some time put aside mid match for a cup of tea and a chin wag.  Several players have already expressed interest.

 

Meantime the league catch up included a very good maximum – my performance of the week – for Darren Bramhall who spearheaded Arnesby to a 6-4 victory over Syston Casuals in Division One.  He defeated John Szostak, Jason Woodfield and a five-gamer against Lucky Obi.  Ian Brown supported with two, James Lancaster one.  Obi won two and Szostak one for Syston.

 

In the same division Electricity firsts visited Abbots Road with only two players, but came away with a share of the spoils when Chris Brewer and David Grundy each won two and the doubles.  Neither could find a way past an on-form Dave Gannon who won his two to go with the three given.

 

Division Two has already started on the second half fixtures.  Run away leaders, Holwell Sports, were due to open the second half on 1st January against Knighton Park III but brought it forward, securing yet another victory 8-2.  Their sets average after ten matches is 80-20, averaging 8-2 per match.

 

James Morley and Martin Brunning took three apiece and Tony Fox two, leaving Brunning still undefeated, while Rayan Kotecha won KP’s only singles, the team being given the doubles.

 

Syston Casuals II confirmed a clear second position with a very good 7-3 success over Desford Village II when Chandresh Sodha took three, Ian Wetherly two and Mike James one, the latter’s both defeats being in five games.  Kevin Parker won two for Desford, Tracey Smith one.

 

Division Three is still woefully heavy on unplayed matches and only one appears to have been played this week, albeit being a time officially set aside for cup matches.  This was an 8-2 win for Electricity IV over Knighton Park V.  Andy Searle maintained top position in the averages with a maximum, echoed by Sheriff Makhani.  Chris Woodward won one for the Sparks as did Steve Bessant and Simon Aldis for KP.

 

Having been promoted from five for this term Unicorn III are looking promotion contenders in Division Four and stamped their authority against Wigston Conservatives with an 8-2 win thanks to three each by Tony Geatan and Paul Chung and two from Eric Baker.  Ian Lockington won one for Wigston while Pete Garford and Dave Starkie did their bit with a doubles success.

 

Syston Casuals fifth team will finish at the head of Division Five after overwhelming Desford Village IV 10-0 when Tony Monteiro, Tony Burns and Nick Bishop all hit top form.  John Lenton fought hard for Desford, taking two to five games but, in the end, in vain.
Author: via Leicester Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page